Bill Farrell
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1882-1883)
Bill Farrell was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 1882 to 1883 for the Philadelphia Athletics and the Baltimore Orioles, a span of 2 seasons. In 4 career games, he hit .143 with 2 hits and 1 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- MLB Debut
- 1882-05-03
- Last Game
- 1883-05-21
Full name: William Farrell
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .143 | .250 | .214 | .464 | 0 |
Career AVG .143 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons β 43.6% below league average.
Career OBP .250 vs. league average .282 across their career seasons β 11.3% below league average.
Career SLG .214 vs. league average .339 across their career seasons β 36.8% below league average.
Career OPS .464 vs. league average .621 across their career seasons β 25.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1882 | PH4 | AA | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .286 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1883 | BL2 | AA | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1 |
| Shortstop | 2 |
| Center Field | 1 |
| Right Field | 1 |
Bill Farrell: the record in brief
May 3, 1882 and May 21, 1883 bracket Bill Farrell's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. The season rows list, in order, the Philadelphia Athletics (1882) and the Baltimore Orioles (1883). Farrell is listed as an outfielder. The given name on file is William Farrell.
Farrell's career batting table shows 4 games, 14 at bats and 2 hits, a .143 average, along with 1 runs batted in. Set against a .253 league average for the same years, Farrell's .143 average sits 43.6% below it. The OPS comparison is .464 to a league .621, 25.2% below average. 1882 produced Farrell's most hits, 2 of them for the Philadelphia Athletics. The best average in the busiest seasons was .286, in 1882.
Farrell played 2 games at shortstop, more than anywhere else, and also saw time at catcher (1), center field (1), and right field (1).
Frequently Asked Questions about Bill Farrell
- What years did Bill Farrell play?
- Bill Farrell played in Major League Baseball from 1882 to 1883.
- Was Bill Farrell a pitcher?
- No. Bill Farrell was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Bill Farrell hit?
- Bill Farrell hit 0 career home runs with 2 hits.
- What teams did Bill Farrell play for?
- Bill Farrell played for 2 teams: the Philadelphia Athletics (1882) and the Baltimore Orioles (1883).
- What were Bill Farrell's career stats?
- In 4 games, Bill Farrell had 2 hits, 1 RBI, and 2 runs, with a .143 batting average.
- What position did Bill Farrell play?
- Bill Farrell played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- What was Bill Farrell's career batting average?
- Bill Farrell batted .143 over his career, with 2 hits in 14 at bats.
- How many RBI did Bill Farrell have?
- Bill Farrell drove in 1 runs in his career.
- Is Bill Farrell in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Bill Farrell has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.