Pete Allen
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1893)
Pete Allen was a catcher who played in Major League Baseball in 1893 for the Cleveland Spiders. In 1 career game, he hit .000.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'8" / 185 lb
- Died
- 4/15/1946 in Philadelphia, PA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1893-08-04
Full name: Jesse Hall Allen
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .280 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .356 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .379 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .736 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1893 | CL4 | NL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst College | Amherst | MA | 1892, 1893 |
Pete Allen: the record in brief
Pete Allen's entire major league record comes from the period beginning August 4, 1893. All of the seasons listed were played for the Cleveland Spiders. Born on May 1, 1868, in Columbiana, OH, USA, Allen is listed as a catcher and batted and threw right-handed. Size on record: 185 pounds on a 5-foot-8 frame. Allen died on April 15, 1946, in Philadelphia, PA, USA. Allen's full given name, per the bio, is Jesse Hall Allen.
Allen finished with 0 hits from 4 at bats in 1 games, which works out to .000. Over the seasons Allen played, league hitters batted .280; the .000 career figure is 100.0% below that. The OPS comparison is .000 to a league .736, 100.0% below average. Allen's lone season row is 1893 with the Cleveland Spiders: 1 games, 0 hits in 4 at bats.
Allen appears at one position only: catcher, in 1 games.
Allen's college years, 1892 and 1893, were spent at Amherst College.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pete Allen
- Was Pete Allen a pitcher?
- No. Pete Allen was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Pete Allen hit?
- Pete Allen hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams did Pete Allen play for?
- Pete Allen played for one team, the Cleveland Spiders (1893).
- What were Pete Allen's career stats?
- In 1 game, Pete Allen had , with a .000 batting average.
- What position did Pete Allen play?
- Pete Allen played primarily as a catcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Pete Allen and how much did he weigh?
- Pete Allen was listed at 5 feet 8 inches and 185 pounds.
- What was Pete Allen's career batting average?
- Pete Allen batted .000 over his career, with 0 hits in 4 at bats.
- Is Pete Allen in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Pete Allen has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.