Connie Mack
Catcher · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1886-1896)
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 150 lb
- Died
- 2/8/1956 in Philadelphia, PA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1886-09-11
- Last Game
- 1896-08-29
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1937 (BBWAA)
Full name: Cornelius Alexander Mack
π View Manager Career
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 724 | 2,698 | 392 | 659 | 79 | 28 | 5 | 265 | 127 | 170 | 127 | .244 | .305 | .300 | .604 | -5,191 |
Career AVG .244 vs. league average .266 across their career seasons β 8.2% below league average.
Career OBP .305 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons β 8.8% below league average.
Career SLG .300 vs. league average .361 across their career seasons β 16.9% below league average.
Career OPS .604 vs. league average .695 across their career seasons β 13.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1886 | WS8 | NL | 10 | 36 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .361 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1887 | WS8 | NL | 82 | 314 | 35 | 63 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 26 | 8 | 17 | .201 | .270 (-26%) | .331 (-31%) | .373 (-40%) | .705 (-36%) | -1746.2 |
| 1888 | WS8 | NL | 85 | 300 | 49 | 56 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 29 | 31 | 17 | 18 | .187 | .238 (-22%) | .290 (-14%) | .319 (-15%) | .610 (-14%) | -585.4 |
| 1889 | WS8 | NL | 98 | 386 | 51 | 113 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 26 | 15 | 12 | .293 | .263 (+11%) | .334 (avg) | .357 (-5%) | .691 (-3%) | -180.7 |
| 1890 | BFP | PL | 123 | 503 | 95 | 134 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 53 | 16 | 47 | 13 | .266 | .260 (+2%) | .336 (+5%) | .351 (-2%) | .687 (+1%) | 228.1 |
| 1891 | PIT | NL | 75 | 280 | 43 | 60 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 4 | 19 | 11 | .214 | .254 (-16%) | .331 (-14%) | .343 (-27%) | .675 (-21%) | -842.8 |
| 1892 | PIT | NL | 97 | 346 | 39 | 84 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 11 | 21 | 22 | .243 | .244 (-1%) | .316 (-6%) | .327 (-8%) | .644 (-7%) | -378.1 |
| 1893 | PIT | NL | 37 | 133 | 22 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 9 | .286 | .279 (+2%) | .356 (avg) | .379 (-15%) | .735 (-7%) | -127.1 |
| 1894 | PIT | NL | 70 | 231 | 33 | 57 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 21 | 14 | .247 | .309 (-20%) | .379 (-16%) | .435 (-31%) | .814 (-24%) | -958.1 |
| 1895 | PIT | NL | 14 | 49 | 12 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | .306 | β | β | β | β | 19.7 |
| 1896 | PIT | NL | 33 | 120 | 9 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 8 | .217 | .290 (-25%) | .354 (-30%) | .387 (-31%) | .741 (-31%) | -620.3 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 724 | 2,698 | 392 | 659 | 79 | 28 | 5 | 265 | 127 | 170 | 127 | .244 | — | — | — | — | -5,191 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 61 | 0 | 530 | 29 | 25 | 26 |
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| C | 610 | 0 | 2701 | 864 | 281 | 71 |
| OF | 55 | 0 | 89 | 14 | 9 | 3 |
| SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1886 | WS8 | C | 10 | 0 | 88 | 22 | 5 | 2 |
| 1887 | WS8 | 2B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 1887 | WS8 | C | 76 | 0 | 391 | 119 | 53 | 15 |
| 1887 | WS8 | OF | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1888 | WS8 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1888 | WS8 | C | 79 | 0 | 361 | 152 | 47 | 8 |
| 1888 | WS8 | OF | 4 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1888 | WS8 | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1889 | WS8 | 1B | 22 | 0 | 188 | 7 | 17 | 10 |
| 1889 | WS8 | C | 45 | 0 | 189 | 81 | 33 | 9 |
| 1889 | WS8 | OF | 34 | 0 | 55 | 12 | 7 | 3 |
| 1890 | BFP | 1B | 5 | 0 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 1890 | BFP | C | 112 | 0 | 449 | 140 | 48 | 13 |
| 1890 | BFP | OF | 9 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1891 | PIT | 1B | 3 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1891 | PIT | C | 72 | 0 | 359 | 79 | 35 | 1 |
| 1892 | PIT | 1B | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1892 | PIT | C | 92 | 0 | 404 | 143 | 28 | 11 |
| 1892 | PIT | OF | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1893 | PIT | C | 37 | 0 | 128 | 47 | 11 | 5 |
| 1894 | PIT | C | 70 | 0 | 277 | 68 | 19 | 6 |
| 1895 | PIT | 1B | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1895 | PIT | C | 12 | 0 | 41 | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| 1896 | PIT | 1B | 28 | 0 | 247 | 16 | 7 | 14 |
| 1896 | PIT | C | 5 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 610 |
| First Base | 61 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Shortstop | 1 |
| Left Field | 6 |
| Center Field | 3 |
| Right Field | 46 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Connie Mack (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Connie Mack
- What years did Connie Mack play?
- Connie Mack played in Major League Baseball from 1886 to 1896.
- Was Connie Mack a pitcher?
- No. Connie Mack was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Connie Mack hit?
- Connie Mack hit 5 career home runs with 659 hits.
- Is Connie Mack in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Connie Mack was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1937.