Joe Hicks
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1959-1963)
Joe Hicks was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 1959 to 1963 for the Chicago White Sox, the Washington Senators, and the New York Mets, a span of 5 seasons. In 212 career games, he hit .221 with 92 hits, 12 home runs, and 39 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 180 lb
- Died
- 12/2/2023 in Charlottesville, VA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1959-09-18
- Last Game
- 1963-09-29
Full name: William Joseph Hicks
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 212 | 416 | 41 | 92 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 39 | 3 | 29 | 73 | .221 | .278 | .349 | .626 | -606 |
Career AVG .221 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons β 13.1% below league average.
Career OBP .278 vs. league average .322 across their career seasons β 13.7% below league average.
Career SLG .349 vs. league average .388 across their career seasons β 10.3% below league average.
Career OPS .626 vs. league average .710 across their career seasons β 11.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1959 | CHA | AL | 6 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .429 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1960 | CHA | AL | 36 | 47 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | .191 | β | β | β | β | -202.2 |
| 1961 | WS2 | AL | 12 | 29 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .172 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1962 | WS2 | AL | 102 | 174 | 20 | 39 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 34 | .224 | .257 (-13%) | .326 (-12%) | .393 (-5%) | .719 (-8%) | -249.9 |
| 1963 | NYN | NL | 56 | 159 | 16 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 7 | 31 | .226 | .246 (-8%) | .308 (-12%) | .371 (avg) | .680 (-6%) | -154.0 |
| Career · 5 seasons | 212 | 416 | 41 | 92 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 39 | 3 | 29 | 73 | .221 | — | — | — | — | -606 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (212 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 114 | 207 | 26 | 53 | 10 | 24 | .256 |
| Away | 98 | 209 | 15 | 39 | 2 | 15 | .187 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-09-29 | NYN | HOU | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1963-09-28 | NYN | HOU | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1963-09-26 | NYN | LAD | L | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1963-09-25 | NYN | LAD | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1963-09-22 | NYN | SFG | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1963-09-20 | NYN | SFG | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1963-09-17 | NYN | PHI | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1963-09-15 | NYN | HOU | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1963-09-15 | NYN | HOU | L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1963-09-14 | NYN | HOU | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 17 |
| Center Field | 69 |
| Right Field | 26 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia | Charlottesville | VA | 1951, 1952, 1953 |
Joe Hicks: the record in brief
September 18, 1959 and September 29, 1963 bracket Joe Hicks's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. Club by club, the record runs the Chicago White Sox (1959 through 1960), the Washington Senators (1961 to 1962), and the New York Mets (1963). Hicks, an outfielder by primary position, threw right-handed and batted left-handed. Hicks is listed at 180 pounds on a 6-foot-0 frame. Hicks was born on April 7, 1933, in Ivy, VA, USA. The bio records the death on December 2, 2023, in Charlottesville, VA, USA. Hicks's full given name, per the bio, is William Joseph Hicks.
Hicks's career batting table shows 212 games, 416 at bats and 92 hits, a .221 average, plus 12 home runs and 39 runs batted in. Hicks got on base at a .278 rate and slugged .349 (.626 OPS). Measured against the leagues Hicks played in, the .221 career average compares with a .255 league average over the same seasons, 13.1% below the league. By OPS the gap is 11.8% below league average (.626 against .710). Hicks collected a career-high 39 hits in 1962.
Frequently Asked Questions about Joe Hicks
- What years did Joe Hicks play?
- Joe Hicks played in Major League Baseball from 1959 to 1963.
- Was Joe Hicks a pitcher?
- No. Joe Hicks was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Joe Hicks hit?
- Joe Hicks hit 12 career home runs with 92 hits.
- What teams did Joe Hicks play for?
- Joe Hicks played for 3 teams: the Chicago White Sox (1959β1960), the Washington Senators (1961β1962), and the New York Mets (1963).
- What were Joe Hicks's career stats?
- In 212 games, Joe Hicks had 92 hits, 12 home runs, 39 RBI, 41 runs, and 3 stolen bases, with a .221 batting average.
- What position did Joe Hicks play?
- Joe Hicks played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Joe Hicks and how much did he weigh?
- Joe Hicks was listed at 6 feet and 180 pounds.
- How many home runs did Joe Hicks hit each season?
- Joe Hicks's home runs by season: 0 in 1959, 0 in 1960, 1 in 1961, 6 in 1962, and 5 in 1963. His most in one season was 6, in 1962.
- What was Joe Hicks's career batting average?
- Joe Hicks batted .221 over his career, with 92 hits in 416 at bats.
- How many RBI did Joe Hicks have?
- Joe Hicks drove in 39 runs in his career.
- Is Joe Hicks in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Joe Hicks has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.