Eppa Rixey
Pitcher · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1912-1933)
Eppa Rixey was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1912 to 1933 for the Philadelphia Phillies and the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 22 seasons. Across 692 career appearances, he went 266-251 with a 3.15 ERA and 1,350 strikeouts. He also batted .191 with 3 home runs. Eppa Rixey was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1963. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 45674.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 210 lb
- Died
- 2/28/1963 in Terrace Park, OH, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1912-06-21
- Last Game
- 1933-08-05
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1963 (BBWAA)
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | PHI | NL | 10 | 10 | 23 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 162.0 | 147 | 45 | 54 | 59 | 2.50 | 3.36 (+26%) | 106.2 |
| 1913 | PHI | NL | 9 | 5 | 35 | 19 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 155.2 | 148 | 54 | 56 | 75 | 3.12 | 3.07 (-2%) | -349.2 |
| 1914 | PHI | NL | 2 | 11 | 24 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 103.0 | 124 | 50 | 45 | 41 | 4.37 | 2.93 (-49%) | -349.5 |
| 1915 | PHI | NL | 11 | 12 | 29 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 176.2 | 163 | 47 | 64 | 88 | 2.39 | 2.90 (+17%) | 955.2 |
| 1916 | PHI | NL | 22 | 10 | 38 | 33 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 287.0 | 239 | 59 | 74 | 134 | 1.85 | 2.78 (+33%) | 3080.4 |
| 1917 | PHI | NL | 16 | 21 | 39 | 36 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 281.1 | 249 | 71 | 67 | 121 | 2.27 | 2.69 (+16%) | 3414.7 |
| 1919 | PHI | NL | 6 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 154.0 | 160 | 68 | 50 | 63 | 3.97 | 3.09 (-29%) | 109.3 |
| 1920 | PHI | NL | 11 | 22 | 41 | 33 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 284.1 | 288 | 110 | 69 | 109 | 3.48 | 3.45 (-1%) | 3167.1 |
| 1921 | CIN | NL | 19 | 18 | 40 | 36 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 301.0 | 324 | 93 | 66 | 76 | 2.78 | 4.02 (+31%) | 4877.4 |
| 1922 | CIN | NL | 25 | 13 | 40 | 38 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 313.1 | 337 | 123 | 45 | 80 | 3.53 | 4.18 (+15%) | 4069.4 |
| 1923 | CIN | NL | 20 | 15 | 42 | 37 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 309.0 | 334 | 96 | 65 | 97 | 2.80 | 4.03 (+31%) | 6845.6 |
| 1924 | CIN | NL | 15 | 14 | 35 | 29 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 238.1 | 219 | 73 | 47 | 57 | 2.76 | 4.13 (+33%) | 3877.9 |
| 1925 | CIN | NL | 21 | 11 | 39 | 36 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 287.1 | 302 | 92 | 47 | 69 | 2.88 | 4.55 (+37%) | 3847.5 |
| 1926 | CIN | NL | 14 | 8 | 37 | 29 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 233.0 | 231 | 88 | 58 | 61 | 3.40 | 4.11 (+17%) | 729.3 |
| 1927 | CIN | NL | 12 | 10 | 34 | 29 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 219.2 | 240 | 85 | 43 | 42 | 3.48 | 4.08 (+15%) | 3273.3 |
| 1928 | CIN | NL | 19 | 18 | 43 | 37 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 291.1 | 317 | 111 | 67 | 58 | 3.43 | 4.13 (+17%) | 4170.2 |
| 1929 | CIN | NL | 10 | 13 | 35 | 24 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 201.0 | 235 | 93 | 60 | 37 | 4.16 | 4.60 (+9%) | 1551.6 |
| 1930 | CIN | NL | 9 | 13 | 32 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 164.0 | 207 | 93 | 47 | 37 | 5.10 | 4.80 (-6%) | -885.1 |
| 1931 | CIN | NL | 4 | 7 | 22 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 126.2 | 143 | 55 | 30 | 22 | 3.91 | 4.10 (+5%) | 608.9 |
| 1932 | CIN | NL | 5 | 5 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 111.2 | 108 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 2.66 | 4.13 (+36%) | 1040.2 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | 6 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 94.1 | 118 | 33 | 12 | 10 | 3.15 | 3.86 (+18%) | 1534.2 |
| Career · 21 seasons | 266 | 251 | 692 | 552 | 290 | 37 | 14 | 4,494.2 | 4,633 | 1,572 | 1,082 | 1,350 | 3.15 | — | 45,675 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 694 | 1,522 | 95 | 291 | 33 | 4 | 3 | 111 | 2 | 49 | 220 | .191 | .221 | .224 | .445 | -7,861 |
Career AVG .191 vs. league average .274 across their career seasons — 30.2% below league average.
Career OBP .221 vs. league average .337 across their career seasons — 34.4% below league average.
Career SLG .224 vs. league average .378 across their career seasons — 40.7% below league average.
Career OPS .445 vs. league average .714 across their career seasons — 37.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | PHI | NL | 23 | 53 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | .170 | .268 (-37%) | .335 (-40%) | .358 (-42%) | .694 (-41%) | -345.1 |
| 1913 | PHI | NL | 35 | 47 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .191 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1914 | PHI | NL | 24 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | .038 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1915 | PHI | NL | 29 | 55 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | .164 | .250 (-35%) | .318 (-31%) | .332 (-45%) | .651 (-38%) | -302.6 |
| 1916 | PHI | NL | 38 | 97 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 14 | .155 | .248 (-38%) | .314 (-43%) | .326 (-43%) | .640 (-43%) | -609.5 |
| 1917 | PHI | NL | 39 | 94 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .191 | .248 (-23%) | .312 (-39%) | .323 (-34%) | .635 (-36%) | -504.8 |
| 1919 | PHI | NL | 23 | 47 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | .149 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1920 | PHI | NL | 43 | 101 | 6 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .248 | .271 (-9%) | .331 (-17%) | .363 (-18%) | .694 (-18%) | -276.3 |
| 1921 | CIN | NL | 40 | 101 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 11 | .129 | .286 (-55%) | .344 (-48%) | .395 (-65%) | .739 (-57%) | -938.8 |
| 1922 | CIN | NL | 40 | 109 | 8 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 15 | .193 | .285 (-33%) | .345 (-38%) | .397 (-45%) | .743 (-42%) | -743.9 |
| 1923 | CIN | NL | 42 | 107 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .159 | .282 (-44%) | .344 (-45%) | .390 (-57%) | .734 (-51%) | -887.9 |
| 1924 | CIN | NL | 35 | 84 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 11 | .214 | .283 (-25%) | .345 (-25%) | .389 (-24%) | .734 (-24%) | -340.4 |
| 1925 | CIN | NL | 39 | 103 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 17 | .214 | .288 (-26%) | .349 (-33%) | .407 (-48%) | .756 (-41%) | -684.4 |
| 1926 | CIN | NL | 37 | 84 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 8 | .226 | .279 (-19%) | .345 (-22%) | .390 (-42%) | .735 (-33%) | -432.7 |
| 1927 | CIN | NL | 34 | 81 | 4 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 7 | .247 | .282 (-12%) | .344 (-21%) | .392 (-15%) | .736 (-18%) | -252.8 |
| 1928 | CIN | NL | 43 | 104 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 15 | .173 | .280 (-38%) | .342 (-43%) | .395 (-44%) | .737 (-43%) | -741.3 |
| 1929 | CIN | NL | 35 | 65 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | .231 | .289 (-20%) | .353 (-31%) | .415 (-41%) | .769 (-36%) | -398.4 |
| 1930 | CIN | NL | 32 | 55 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .200 | .293 (-32%) | .354 (-40%) | .429 (-45%) | .784 (-43%) | -402.4 |
| 1931 | CIN | NL | 22 | 40 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | .150 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1932 | CIN | NL | 25 | 34 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .265 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | 16 | 35 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 | .257 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 21 seasons | 694 | 1,522 | 95 | 291 | 33 | 4 | 3 | 111 | 2 | 49 | 220 | .191 | — | — | — | — | -7,861 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1386 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 341 | 711 | 45 | 142 | 1 | 58 | .200 |
| Away | 353 | 809 | 48 | 149 | 2 | 51 | .184 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 340 | 2272.1 | 2256 | 748 | 522 | 688 | 2.96 |
| Away | 352 | 2221.0 | 2381 | 837 | 561 | 664 | 3.39 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-08-05 | CIN | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1933-07-29 | CIN | PIT | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-07-27 | CIN | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-07-23 | CIN | PIT | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-07-18 | CIN | NY1 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-07-14 | CIN | PHI | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-06-28 | CIN | BRO | L | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-06-23 | CIN | NY1 | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-06-18 | CIN | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1933-06-08 | CIN | PIT | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-08-05 | CIN | STL | W | 9.0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1933-07-29 | CIN | PIT | L | 6.2 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1933-07-27 | CIN | STL | — | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-07-23 | CIN | PIT | W | 7.0 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-07-18 | CIN | NY1 | — | 4.2 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1933-07-14 | CIN | PHI | L | 6.2 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-06-28 | CIN | BRO | — | 4.1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-06-23 | CIN | NY1 | W | 9.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-06-18 | CIN | STL | W | 9.0 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-06-08 | CIN | PIT | W | 9.0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | PHI | P | 23 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 0 | 2 |
| 1913 | PHI | P | 35 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 1 |
| 1914 | PHI | P | 24 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 6 | 4 |
| 1915 | PHI | P | 29 | 0 | 7 | 47 | 4 | 3 |
| 1916 | PHI | P | 38 | 0 | 5 | 90 | 1 | 4 |
| 1917 | PHI | P | 39 | 0 | 15 | 93 | 0 | 3 |
| 1919 | PHI | P | 23 | 0 | 5 | 51 | 1 | 3 |
| 1920 | PHI | P | 41 | 0 | 13 | 90 | 4 | 4 |
| 1921 | CIN | P | 40 | 0 | 4 | 97 | 2 | 4 |
| 1922 | CIN | P | 40 | 0 | 10 | 72 | 2 | 3 |
| 1923 | CIN | P | 42 | 0 | 12 | 78 | 1 | 4 |
| 1924 | CIN | P | 35 | 0 | 7 | 58 | 3 | 4 |
| 1925 | CIN | P | 39 | 0 | 4 | 64 | 1 | 3 |
| 1926 | CIN | P | 37 | 0 | 3 | 52 | 1 | 3 |
| 1927 | CIN | P | 34 | 0 | 4 | 50 | 1 | 1 |
| 1928 | CIN | P | 43 | 0 | 10 | 69 | 1 | 3 |
| 1929 | CIN | P | 35 | 0 | 6 | 43 | 0 | 1 |
| 1930 | CIN | P | 32 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 0 | 1 |
| 1931 | CIN | P | 22 | 0 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 2 |
| 1932 | CIN | P | 25 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| 1933 | CIN | P | 16 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 1 | 2 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 692 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1925 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P4 |
| 1922 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Virginia | Charlottesville | VA | 1911, 1912 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1924 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 22th | 1.0 | 80 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Eppa Rixey (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Eppa Rixey
See Eppa Rixey in Another Era
Eppa Rixey: the record in brief
Eppa Rixey played a first major league game on June 21, 1912 and a last one on August 5, 1933. Rixey played for the Philadelphia Phillies (1912 through 1920) and the Cincinnati Reds (1921 through 1933). Rixey, born on May 3, 1891, in Culpeper, VA, USA, is listed as a pitcher and threw left-handed and batted right-handed. Rixey's listed size is 6-foot-5 and 210 pounds. Rixey died on February 28, 1963, in Terrace Park, OH, USA.
Rixey's career pitching line is 266 wins, 251 losses and a 3.15 ERA over 692 appearances. The totals include 1,350 strikeouts, 290 complete games, 37 shutouts, and 14 saves. The leagues Rixey pitched in allowed 3.78 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 16.7% better than average. Rixey won 25 games in 1922, the most of any season listed. 1916 produced Rixey's most strikeouts, 134. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 1.85 in 1916, when the league's was 2.78.
Frequently Asked Questions about Eppa Rixey
- What years did Eppa Rixey play?
- Eppa Rixey played in Major League Baseball from 1912 to 1933.
- Was Eppa Rixey a pitcher?
- Yes. Eppa Rixey pitched in the major leagues, recording 266 wins and 1350 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Eppa Rixey hit?
- Eppa Rixey hit 3 career home runs with 291 hits.
- Is Eppa Rixey in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Eppa Rixey was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1963.
- What was Eppa Rixey's career batting average?
- Eppa Rixey batted .191 over his career, with 291 hits in 1,522 at bats.
- How many RBI did Eppa Rixey have?
- Eppa Rixey drove in 111 runs in his career.