Red Faber
Pitcher · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1914-1933)
Red Faber was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1914 to 1933 for the Chicago White Sox, a span of 20 seasons. Across 669 career appearances, he went 254-213 with a 3.15 ERA, 1,471 strikeouts, and 28 saves. He also batted .134 with 3 home runs. Red Faber was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 24538.0.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 180 lb
- Died
- 9/25/1976 in Chicago, IL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1914-04-17
- Last Game
- 1933-09-20
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1964 (BBWAA)
Full name: Urban Clarence Faber
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | CHA | AL | 10 | 9 | 40 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 181.1 | 154 | 54 | 64 | 88 | 2.68 | 2.93 (+8%) | -161.5 |
| 1915 | CHA | AL | 24 | 14 | 50 | 32 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 299.2 | 264 | 85 | 99 | 182 | 2.55 | 2.90 (+12%) | 3712.6 |
| 1916 | CHA | AL | 17 | 9 | 35 | 25 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 205.1 | 167 | 46 | 61 | 87 | 2.02 | 2.78 (+28%) | 1212.3 |
| 1917 | CHA | AL | 16 | 13 | 41 | 29 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 248.0 | 224 | 53 | 85 | 84 | 1.92 | 2.69 (+28%) | -715.3 |
| 1918 | CHA | AL | 4 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 80.2 | 70 | 11 | 23 | 26 | 1.23 | 2.83 (+57%) | -318.9 |
| 1919 | CHA | AL | 11 | 9 | 25 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 162.1 | 185 | 69 | 45 | 45 | 3.83 | 3.09 (-24%) | -1648.8 |
| 1920 | CHA | AL | 23 | 13 | 40 | 39 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 319.0 | 332 | 106 | 88 | 108 | 2.99 | 3.45 (+13%) | 1174.2 |
| 1921 | CHA | AL | 25 | 15 | 43 | 39 | 32 | 4 | 1 | 330.2 | 293 | 91 | 87 | 124 | 2.48 | 4.02 (+38%) | 3174.8 |
| 1922 | CHA | AL | 21 | 17 | 43 | 38 | 31 | 4 | 2 | 352.0 | 334 | 110 | 83 | 148 | 2.81 | 4.18 (+33%) | 6605.2 |
| 1923 | CHA | AL | 14 | 11 | 32 | 31 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 232.1 | 233 | 88 | 62 | 91 | 3.41 | 4.03 (+15%) | 3467.9 |
| 1924 | CHA | AL | 9 | 11 | 21 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 161.1 | 173 | 69 | 58 | 47 | 3.85 | 4.13 (+7%) | -60.3 |
| 1925 | CHA | AL | 12 | 11 | 34 | 32 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 238.0 | 266 | 100 | 59 | 71 | 3.78 | 4.55 (+17%) | 2130.3 |
| 1926 | CHA | AL | 15 | 9 | 27 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 184.2 | 203 | 73 | 57 | 65 | 3.56 | 4.11 (+13%) | 2746.0 |
| 1927 | CHA | AL | 4 | 7 | 18 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 110.2 | 131 | 56 | 41 | 39 | 4.55 | 4.08 (-12%) | 609.8 |
| 1928 | CHA | AL | 13 | 9 | 27 | 27 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 201.1 | 223 | 84 | 68 | 43 | 3.75 | 4.13 (+9%) | -1591.6 |
| 1929 | CHA | AL | 13 | 13 | 31 | 31 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 234.0 | 241 | 101 | 61 | 68 | 3.88 | 4.60 (+16%) | 2362.1 |
| 1930 | CHA | AL | 8 | 13 | 29 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 169.0 | 188 | 79 | 49 | 62 | 4.21 | 4.80 (+12%) | 1880.3 |
| 1931 | CHA | AL | 10 | 14 | 44 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 184.0 | 210 | 78 | 57 | 49 | 3.82 | 4.10 (+7%) | -1205.1 |
| 1932 | CHA | AL | 2 | 11 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 106.0 | 123 | 44 | 38 | 26 | 3.74 | 4.13 (+9%) | 1047.5 |
| 1933 | CHA | AL | 3 | 4 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 86.1 | 92 | 33 | 28 | 18 | 3.44 | 3.86 (+11%) | 116.7 |
| Career · 20 seasons | 254 | 213 | 669 | 483 | 273 | 29 | 28 | 4,086.2 | 4,106 | 1,430 | 1,213 | 1,471 | 3.15 | — | 24,538 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 670 | 1,269 | 98 | 170 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 70 | 7 | 169 | 479 | .134 | .240 | .161 | .401 | -7,983 |
Career AVG .134 vs. league average .274 across their career seasons — 51.1% below league average.
Career OBP .240 vs. league average .337 across their career seasons — 28.7% below league average.
Career SLG .161 vs. league average .378 across their career seasons — 57.5% below league average.
Career OPS .401 vs. league average .714 across their career seasons — 43.9% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | CHA | AL | 40 | 55 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 16 | .145 | .255 (-43%) | .322 (-14%) | .339 (-52%) | .661 (-33%) | -241.7 |
| 1915 | CHA | AL | 50 | 84 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 33 | .131 | .250 (-48%) | .318 (-2%) | .332 (-43%) | .651 (-23%) | -206.1 |
| 1916 | CHA | AL | 35 | 63 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 34 | .095 | .248 (-62%) | .314 (-45%) | .326 (-71%) | .640 (-58%) | -513.1 |
| 1917 | CHA | AL | 41 | 69 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 38 | .058 | .248 (-77%) | .312 (-43%) | .323 (-78%) | .635 (-61%) | -581.1 |
| 1918 | CHA | AL | 11 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | .042 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | CHA | AL | 25 | 54 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 20 | .185 | .262 (-29%) | .322 (-17%) | .347 (-47%) | .670 (-33%) | -244.4 |
| 1920 | CHA | AL | 40 | 104 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 39 | .106 | .271 (-61%) | .331 (-26%) | .363 (-68%) | .694 (-48%) | -730.0 |
| 1921 | CHA | AL | 43 | 108 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 35 | .148 | .286 (-48%) | .344 (-22%) | .395 (-63%) | .739 (-43%) | -717.5 |
| 1922 | CHA | AL | 43 | 125 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 42 | .200 | .285 (-30%) | .345 (-28%) | .397 (-46%) | .743 (-38%) | -755.9 |
| 1923 | CHA | AL | 33 | 69 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 28 | .217 | .282 (-23%) | .344 (-8%) | .390 (-22%) | .734 (-15%) | -157.4 |
| 1924 | CHA | AL | 21 | 54 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 15 | .148 | .283 (-48%) | .345 (-29%) | .389 (-62%) | .734 (-46%) | -392.4 |
| 1925 | CHA | AL | 34 | 77 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 24 | .104 | .288 (-64%) | .349 (-36%) | .407 (-71%) | .756 (-55%) | -688.5 |
| 1926 | CHA | AL | 27 | 60 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 21 | .150 | .279 (-46%) | .345 (-28%) | .390 (-53%) | .735 (-41%) | -393.1 |
| 1927 | CHA | AL | 18 | 37 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | .270 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1928 | CHA | AL | 27 | 70 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 31 | .114 | .280 (-59%) | .342 (-53%) | .395 (-53%) | .737 (-53%) | -612.4 |
| 1929 | CHA | AL | 31 | 78 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 24 | .128 | .289 (-56%) | .353 (-41%) | .415 (-54%) | .769 (-48%) | -635.6 |
| 1930 | CHA | AL | 29 | 49 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 21 | .041 | — | — | — | — | -592.6 |
| 1931 | CHA | AL | 44 | 53 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 26 | .075 | .276 (-73%) | .338 (-46%) | .388 (-76%) | .726 (-62%) | -520.8 |
| 1932 | CHA | AL | 42 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | .222 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | CHA | AL | 36 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 20 seasons | 670 | 1,269 | 98 | 170 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 70 | 7 | 169 | 479 | .134 | — | — | — | — | -7,983 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1339 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 337 | 603 | 49 | 85 | 0 | 37 | .141 |
| Away | 333 | 670 | 52 | 85 | 3 | 33 | .127 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 337 | 2089.1 | 2031 | 684 | 575 | 780 | 2.95 |
| Away | 332 | 1998.2 | 2079 | 744 | 648 | 695 | 3.35 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-09-20 | CHW | NYY | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-09-13 | CHW | PHA | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-09-09 | CHW | MIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-09-08 | CHW | MIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-09-06 | CHW | MIN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-09-03 | CHW | CLE | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-08-27 | CHW | PHA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-08-24 | CHW | BOS | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-08-21 | CHW | NYY | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1933-08-19 | CHW | NYY | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1933-09-20 | CHW | NYY | L | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1933-09-13 | CHW | PHA | L | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-09-09 | CHW | MIN | L | 3.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-09-08 | CHW | MIN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-09-06 | CHW | MIN | — | 4.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1933-09-03 | CHW | CLE | — | 2.0 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933-08-27 | CHW | PHA | W | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1933-08-24 | CHW | BOS | — | 3.1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1933-08-21 | CHW | NYY | — | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1933-08-19 | CHW | NYY | W | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | CHA | P | 40 | 0 | 7 | 58 | 2 | 3 |
| 1915 | CHA | P | 50 | 0 | 7 | 85 | 8 | 4 |
| 1916 | CHA | P | 35 | 0 | 3 | 71 | 5 | 1 |
| 1917 | CHA | P | 41 | 0 | 13 | 84 | 8 | 0 |
| 1918 | CHA | P | 11 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| 1919 | CHA | P | 25 | 0 | 6 | 48 | 5 | 1 |
| 1920 | CHA | P | 40 | 0 | 15 | 78 | 10 | 5 |
| 1921 | CHA | P | 43 | 0 | 10 | 90 | 5 | 3 |
| 1922 | CHA | P | 43 | 0 | 4 | 94 | 4 | 1 |
| 1923 | CHA | P | 32 | 0 | 8 | 70 | 4 | 3 |
| 1924 | CHA | P | 21 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 1 | 1 |
| 1925 | CHA | P | 34 | 0 | 13 | 67 | 4 | 1 |
| 1926 | CHA | P | 27 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
| 1927 | CHA | P | 18 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 0 | 1 |
| 1928 | CHA | P | 27 | 0 | 11 | 52 | 1 | 2 |
| 1929 | CHA | P | 31 | 0 | 7 | 61 | 2 | 1 |
| 1930 | CHA | P | 29 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 1 | 2 |
| 1931 | CHA | P | 44 | 0 | 6 | 33 | 3 | 0 |
| 1932 | CHA | P | 42 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| 1933 | CHA | P | 36 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 669 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1921 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1921 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loras College | Dubuque | IA | 1909 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Red Faber (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Red Faber
Red Faber: the record in brief
Between the debut on April 17, 1914 and the final game on September 20, 1933, Red Faber built the record summarized on this page. All of the seasons listed were played for the Chicago White Sox. Born on September 6, 1888, in Cascade, IA, USA, Faber is listed as a pitcher and switch-hit and threw right-handed. The bio gives 180 pounds on a 6-foot-2 frame. Faber died on September 25, 1976, in Chicago, IL, USA. Red Faber was the playing name; the full given name is Urban Clarence.
The pitching table credits Faber with a 254-213 record and a 3.15 ERA in 669 games. Also on Faber's record: 1,471 strikeouts, 273 complete games, 29 shutouts, and 28 saves. Against a 3.79 league ERA for the same years, Faber was 16.9% better. Faber won 25 games in 1921, the most of any season listed. Faber struck out 182 batters in 1915, a career high. 1917 was Faber's sharpest full season, a 1.92 ERA against the league's 2.69.
Frequently Asked Questions about Red Faber
- What years did Red Faber play?
- Red Faber played in Major League Baseball from 1914 to 1933.
- Was Red Faber a pitcher?
- Yes. Red Faber pitched in the major leagues, recording 254 wins and 1471 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Red Faber hit?
- Red Faber hit 3 career home runs with 170 hits.
- Is Red Faber in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Red Faber was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964.
- What teams did Red Faber play for?
- Red Faber played for one team, the Chicago White Sox (1914–1933).
- What were Red Faber's career stats?
- In 669 games, Red Faber went 254-213 with a 3.15 ERA, 1,471 strikeouts, 4,086.2 innings pitched, and 28 saves. At the plate he had 170 hits and 3 home runs.
- What position did Red Faber play?
- Red Faber played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Red Faber and how much did he weigh?
- Red Faber was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 180 pounds.
- What was Red Faber's career ERA?
- Red Faber finished with a 3.15 career ERA, going 254-213 with 1,471 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Red Faber have?
- Red Faber recorded 1,471 career strikeouts.