Burleigh Grimes
Pitcher · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1916-1934)
Burleigh Grimes was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1916 to 1934 for 7 teams, including the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 19 seasons. Across 616 career appearances, he went 270-212 with a 3.53 ERA and 1,512 strikeouts. He also batted .248 with 2 home runs. Burleigh Grimes was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 18820.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 175 lb
- Died
- 12/6/1985 in Clear Lake, WI, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1916-09-10
- Last Game
- 1934-09-20
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1964 (BBWAA)
Full name: Burleigh Arland Grimes
Career Pitching Statistics
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 | PIT | NL | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 45.2 | 40 | 12 | 10 | 20 | 2.36 | 2.78 (+15%) | 392.0 |
| 1917 | PIT | NL | 3 | 16 | 37 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 194.0 | 186 | 76 | 70 | 72 | 3.53 | 2.69 (-31%) | -1742.2 |
| 1918 | BRO | NL | 19 | 9 | 40 | 30 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 270.0 | 210 | 64 | 76 | 113 | 2.13 | 2.83 (+25%) | 2440.9 |
| 1919 | BRO | NL | 10 | 11 | 25 | 21 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 181.1 | 179 | 70 | 60 | 82 | 3.47 | 3.09 (-13%) | 1409.7 |
| 1920 | BRO | NL | 23 | 11 | 40 | 33 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 303.2 | 271 | 75 | 67 | 131 | 2.22 | 3.45 (+35%) | 4847.5 |
| 1921 | BRO | NL | 22 | 13 | 37 | 35 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 302.1 | 313 | 95 | 76 | 136 | 2.83 | 4.02 (+30%) | 5574.9 |
| 1922 | BRO | NL | 17 | 14 | 36 | 34 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 259.0 | 324 | 137 | 84 | 99 | 4.76 | 4.18 (-14%) | -1026.1 |
| 1923 | BRO | NL | 21 | 18 | 39 | 38 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 327.0 | 356 | 130 | 100 | 119 | 3.58 | 4.03 (+11%) | 3068.8 |
| 1924 | BRO | NL | 22 | 13 | 38 | 36 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 310.2 | 351 | 132 | 91 | 135 | 3.82 | 4.13 (+7%) | 1871.0 |
| 1925 | BRO | NL | 12 | 19 | 33 | 31 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 246.2 | 305 | 138 | 102 | 73 | 5.04 | 4.55 (-11%) | -3543.3 |
| 1926 | BRO | NL | 12 | 13 | 30 | 29 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 225.1 | 238 | 93 | 88 | 64 | 3.71 | 4.11 (+10%) | 808.0 |
| 1927 | NY1 | NL | 19 | 8 | 39 | 34 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 259.2 | 274 | 102 | 87 | 102 | 3.54 | 4.08 (+13%) | 863.0 |
| 1928 | PIT | NL | 25 | 14 | 48 | 37 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 330.2 | 311 | 110 | 77 | 97 | 2.99 | 4.13 (+28%) | 3665.1 |
| 1929 | PIT | NL | 17 | 7 | 33 | 29 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 232.2 | 245 | 81 | 70 | 62 | 3.13 | 4.60 (+32%) | 1345.9 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | 3 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 49.0 | 72 | 40 | 22 | 15 | 7.35 | 4.80 (-53%) | -964.0 |
| 1930 | SLN | NL | 13 | 6 | 22 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 152.1 | 174 | 51 | 43 | 58 | 3.01 | 4.80 (+37%) | 2367.6 |
| 1931 | SLN | NL | 17 | 9 | 29 | 28 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 212.1 | 240 | 86 | 59 | 67 | 3.65 | 4.10 (+11%) | -299.5 |
| 1932 | CHN | NL | 6 | 11 | 30 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 141.1 | 174 | 75 | 50 | 36 | 4.78 | 4.13 (-16%) | -1093.0 |
| 1933 | CHN | NL | 3 | 6 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 69.2 | 71 | 27 | 29 | 12 | 3.49 | 3.86 (+10%) | -654.2 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13.2 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 5.27 | 3.86 (-37%) | -477.1 |
| 1934 | SLN | NL | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3.52 | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | NYA | AL | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18.0 | 22 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 5.50 | 4.29 (-28%) | -393.1 |
| 1934 | PIT | NL | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.1 | 36 | 22 | 10 | 9 | 7.24 | 4.29 (-69%) | 358.9 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 270 | 212 | 616 | 497 | 314 | 35 | 18 | 4,180.0 | 4,412 | 1,638 | 1,295 | 1,512 | 3.53 | — | 18,821 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 632 | 1,535 | 157 | 380 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 168 | 15 | 69 | 241 | .248 | .282 | .306 | .588 | -4,069 |
Career AVG .248 vs. league average .277 across their career seasons — 10.6% below league average.
Career OBP .282 vs. league average .339 across their career seasons — 16.7% below league average.
Career SLG .306 vs. league average .384 across their career seasons — 20.3% below league average.
Career OPS .588 vs. league average .723 across their career seasons — 18.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 | PIT | NL | 6 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .176 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1917 | PIT | NL | 42 | 69 | 7 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 18 | .232 | .248 (-7%) | .312 (-19%) | .323 (-15%) | .635 (-17%) | -179.7 |
| 1918 | BRO | NL | 41 | 90 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | .200 | .255 (-22%) | .318 (-29%) | .326 (-25%) | .645 (-27%) | -373.1 |
| 1919 | BRO | NL | 26 | 69 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 10 | .246 | .262 (-6%) | .322 (-24%) | .347 (-13%) | .670 (-18%) | -205.1 |
| 1920 | BRO | NL | 43 | 111 | 9 | 34 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 21 | .306 | .271 (+13%) | .331 (+8%) | .363 (+19%) | .694 (+14%) | 230.3 |
| 1921 | BRO | NL | 37 | 114 | 10 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 16 | .237 | .286 (-17%) | .344 (-26%) | .395 (-20%) | .739 (-23%) | -437.0 |
| 1922 | BRO | NL | 36 | 93 | 15 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 15 | .237 | .285 (-17%) | .345 (-12%) | .397 (-27%) | .743 (-20%) | -297.3 |
| 1923 | BRO | NL | 40 | 126 | 15 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 15 | .238 | .282 (-16%) | .344 (-18%) | .390 (-29%) | .734 (-24%) | -479.5 |
| 1924 | BRO | NL | 40 | 124 | 11 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 13 | .298 | .283 (+5%) | .345 (-4%) | .389 (-17%) | .734 (-11%) | -210.6 |
| 1925 | BRO | NL | 34 | 96 | 12 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 25 | .250 | .288 (-13%) | .349 (-12%) | .407 (-16%) | .756 (-14%) | -226.2 |
| 1926 | BRO | NL | 31 | 81 | 4 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 8 | .222 | .279 (-21%) | .345 (-25%) | .390 (-30%) | .735 (-28%) | -374.4 |
| 1927 | NY1 | NL | 39 | 96 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 16 | .188 | .282 (-34%) | .344 (-34%) | .392 (-42%) | .736 (-38%) | -599.1 |
| 1928 | PIT | NL | 48 | 131 | 17 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 15 | .321 | .280 (+14%) | .342 (-1%) | .395 (avg) | .737 (avg) | -22.3 |
| 1929 | PIT | NL | 33 | 91 | 11 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 10 | .286 | .289 (-1%) | .353 (-11%) | .415 (-7%) | .769 (-9%) | -161.1 |
| 1930 | BSN | NL | 11 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .188 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1930 | SLN | NL | 23 | 57 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 12 | .263 | .293 (-10%) | .354 (-9%) | .429 (-22%) | .784 (-16%) | 0.0 |
| 1931 | SLN | NL | 29 | 76 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .184 | .276 (-33%) | .338 (-42%) | .388 (-53%) | .726 (-48%) | -578.6 |
| 1932 | CHN | NL | 30 | 44 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | CHN | NL | 17 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .150 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | SLN | NL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | NYA | AL | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1934 | PIT | NL | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .143 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 632 | 1,535 | 157 | 380 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 168 | 15 | 69 | 241 | .248 | — | — | — | — | -3,914 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932 | WS | CHN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 1931 | WS | SLN | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .286 |
| 1930 | WS | SLN | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .400 |
| 1920 | WS | BRO | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 56.2 | 49 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 4.29 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1248 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 323 | 724 | 94 | 192 | 0 | 97 | .265 |
| Away | 309 | 812 | 63 | 188 | 2 | 72 | .232 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 310 | 2128.0 | 2234 | 787 | 617 | 793 | 3.33 |
| Away | 306 | 2048.1 | 2186 | 858 | 681 | 731 | 3.77 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-09-20 | PIT | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-09-18 | PIT | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-09-10 | PIT | NY1 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-28 | PIT | BSN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-23 | PIT | PHI | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-18 | PIT | BRO | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-14 | PIT | NY1 | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1934-08-08 | PIT | CHC | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-07-17 | NYY | CLE | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-07-14 | NYY | DET | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1934-09-20 | PIT | BRO | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934-09-18 | PIT | BRO | — | 1.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934-09-10 | PIT | NY1 | W | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-28 | PIT | BSN | L | 0.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-23 | PIT | PHI | — | 1.1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-08-18 | PIT | BRO | L | 8.1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1934-08-14 | PIT | NY1 | — | 8.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 1934-08-08 | PIT | CHC | — | 4.2 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 1934-07-17 | NYY | CLE | — | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934-07-14 | NYY | DET | L | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916 | PIT | P | 6 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| 1917 | PIT | P | 37 | 0 | 9 | 62 | 6 | 3 |
| 1918 | BRO | P | 40 | 0 | 12 | 94 | 5 | 1 |
| 1919 | BRO | P | 25 | 0 | 12 | 50 | 3 | 3 |
| 1920 | BRO | P | 40 | 0 | 17 | 95 | 7 | 2 |
| 1921 | BRO | P | 37 | 0 | 17 | 89 | 2 | 5 |
| 1922 | BRO | P | 36 | 0 | 12 | 79 | 6 | 2 |
| 1923 | BRO | P | 39 | 0 | 16 | 101 | 10 | 6 |
| 1924 | BRO | P | 38 | 0 | 25 | 91 | 4 | 5 |
| 1925 | BRO | P | 33 | 0 | 18 | 92 | 7 | 11 |
| 1926 | BRO | P | 30 | 0 | 4 | 72 | 3 | 1 |
| 1927 | NY1 | P | 39 | 0 | 16 | 71 | 0 | 9 |
| 1928 | PIT | P | 48 | 0 | 9 | 106 | 4 | 6 |
| 1929 | PIT | P | 33 | 0 | 10 | 65 | 3 | 5 |
| 1930 | BSN | P | 11 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 1930 | SLN | P | 22 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 0 | 3 |
| 1931 | SLN | P | 29 | 0 | 16 | 57 | 4 | 3 |
| 1932 | CHN | P | 30 | 0 | 12 | 33 | 2 | 4 |
| 1933 | CHN | P | 17 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| 1933 | SLN | P | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1934 | SLN | P | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1934 | NYA | P | 10 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1934 | PIT | P | 8 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 616 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1929 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1929 | TSN All-Star | P |
| 1928 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P3 |
| 1924 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P3 |
| 1924 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1921 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1920 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P3 |
| 1920 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1918 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1929 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 35.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1928 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 53.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1927 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 18th | 4.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1924 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 15th | 5.0 | 80 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Burleigh Grimes (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Burleigh Grimes
Burleigh Grimes: the record in brief
Between the debut on September 10, 1916 and the final game on September 20, 1934, Burleigh Grimes built the record summarized on this page. The team column moves through the Pittsburgh Pirates (1916 to 1934), the Brooklyn Robins (1918 through 1926), the New York Giants (1927), the Boston Braves (1930), the St. Louis Cardinals (1930 through 1934), the Chicago Cubs (1932 to 1933), and the New York Yankees (1934). At 5 feet, 10 inches and 175 pounds, Grimes is listed as a pitcher. Grimes both batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. Grimes was born on August 18, 1893, in Emerald, WI, USA. Grimes's death is recorded on December 6, 1985, in Clear Lake, WI, USA. The given name on file is Burleigh Arland Grimes.
Grimes's career pitching line is 270 wins, 212 losses and a 3.53 ERA over 616 appearances. Grimes had 1,512 strikeouts, 314 complete games, 35 shutouts, and 18 saves. That 3.53 ERA compares with a 3.93 league average across the same seasons, 10.4% better.
Frequently Asked Questions about Burleigh Grimes
- What years did Burleigh Grimes play?
- Burleigh Grimes played in Major League Baseball from 1916 to 1934.
- Was Burleigh Grimes a pitcher?
- Yes. Burleigh Grimes pitched in the major leagues, recording 270 wins and 1512 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Burleigh Grimes hit?
- Burleigh Grimes hit 2 career home runs with 380 hits.
- Is Burleigh Grimes in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Burleigh Grimes was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964.
- What teams did Burleigh Grimes play for?
- Burleigh Grimes played for 7 teams: the Pittsburgh Pirates (1916–1917, 1928–1929, 1934), the Brooklyn Robins (1918–1926), the New York Giants (1927), the Boston Braves (1930), the St. Louis Cardinals (1930–1931, 1933–1934), the Chicago Cubs (1932–1933), and the New York Yankees (1934).
- What were Burleigh Grimes's career stats?
- In 616 games, Burleigh Grimes went 270-212 with a 3.53 ERA, 1,512 strikeouts, 4,180.0 innings pitched, and 18 saves. At the plate he had 380 hits and 2 home runs.
- What position did Burleigh Grimes play?
- Burleigh Grimes played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Burleigh Grimes and how much did he weigh?
- Burleigh Grimes was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 175 pounds.
- What was Burleigh Grimes's career ERA?
- Burleigh Grimes finished with a 3.53 career ERA, going 270-212 with 1,512 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Burleigh Grimes have?
- Burleigh Grimes recorded 1,512 career strikeouts.