Christy Mathewson
Pitcher · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1900-1916)
Christy Mathewson was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1900 to 1916 for the New York Giants and the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 17 seasons. Across 636 career appearances, he went 373-188 with a 2.13 ERA, 2,507 strikeouts, and 29 saves. He also batted .215 with 7 home runs. Christy Mathewson was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1936 and was a 2-time Pitching Triple Crown. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 82445.8.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 195 lb
- Died
- 10/7/1925 in Saranac Lake, NY, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1900-07-17
- Last Game
- 1916-09-04
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 1936 (BBWAA)
- Awards
- 2× Pitching Triple Crown
Full name: Christopher Mathewson
Career Pitching Statistics
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | NY1 | NL | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.2 | 37 | 19 | 20 | 15 | 5.08 | 3.68 (-38%) | -647.5 |
| 1901 | NY1 | NL | 20 | 17 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 336.0 | 288 | 90 | 97 | 221 | 2.41 | 3.49 (+31%) | 7056.8 |
| 1902 | NY1 | NL | 14 | 17 | 35 | 33 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 284.2 | 246 | 67 | 77 | 164 | 2.12 | 3.17 (+33%) | 4573.6 |
| 1903 | NY1 | NL | 30 | 13 | 45 | 42 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 366.1 | 321 | 92 | 100 | 267 | 2.26 | 3.10 (+27%) | 7655.4 |
| 1904 | NY1 | NL | 33 | 12 | 48 | 46 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 367.2 | 306 | 83 | 78 | 212 | 2.03 | 2.66 (+24%) | 4772.9 |
| 1905 | NY1 | NL | 31 | 9 | 43 | 37 | 32 | 8 | 3 | 338.2 | 252 | 48 | 64 | 206 | 1.28 | 2.82 (+55%) | 7151.2 |
| 1906 | NY1 | NL | 22 | 12 | 38 | 35 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 266.2 | 262 | 88 | 77 | 128 | 2.97 | 2.68 (-11%) | 1514.2 |
| 1907 | NY1 | NL | 24 | 12 | 41 | 36 | 31 | 8 | 2 | 315.0 | 250 | 70 | 53 | 178 | 2.00 | 2.50 (+20%) | 6095.8 |
| 1908 | NY1 | NL | 37 | 11 | 56 | 44 | 34 | 11 | 5 | 390.2 | 281 | 62 | 42 | 259 | 1.43 | 2.40 (+40%) | 11564.6 |
| 1909 | NY1 | NL | 25 | 6 | 37 | 33 | 26 | 8 | 2 | 275.1 | 192 | 35 | 36 | 149 | 1.14 | 2.55 (+55%) | 6607.0 |
| 1910 | NY1 | NL | 27 | 9 | 38 | 35 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 318.1 | 292 | 67 | 60 | 184 | 1.89 | 2.79 (+32%) | 6803.6 |
| 1911 | NY1 | NL | 26 | 13 | 45 | 37 | 29 | 5 | 3 | 307.0 | 303 | 68 | 38 | 141 | 1.99 | 3.37 (+41%) | 7397.0 |
| 1912 | NY1 | NL | 23 | 12 | 43 | 34 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 310.0 | 311 | 73 | 34 | 134 | 2.12 | 3.36 (+37%) | 6315.5 |
| 1913 | NY1 | NL | 25 | 11 | 40 | 35 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 306.0 | 291 | 70 | 21 | 93 | 2.06 | 3.07 (+33%) | 4412.8 |
| 1914 | NY1 | NL | 24 | 13 | 41 | 35 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 312.0 | 314 | 104 | 23 | 80 | 3.00 | 2.93 (-2%) | 603.2 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 8 | 14 | 27 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 186.0 | 199 | 74 | 20 | 57 | 3.58 | 2.90 (-24%) | 604.1 |
| 1916 | NY1 | NL | 3 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 65.2 | 59 | 17 | 7 | 16 | 2.33 | 2.78 (+16%) | -34.6 |
| 1916 | CIN | NL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 8.00 | 2.78 (-188%) | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 373 | 188 | 636 | 552 | 435 | 79 | 29 | 4,788.2 | 4,219 | 1,135 | 848 | 2,507 | 2.13 | — | 82,446 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 647 | 1,687 | 151 | 362 | 50 | 12 | 7 | 165 | 20 | 116 | 218 | .215 | .272 | .271 | .543 | -3,882 |
Career AVG .215 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons — 15.8% below league average.
Career OBP .272 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 14.3% below league average.
Career SLG .271 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons — 18.8% below league average.
Career OPS .543 vs. league average .651 across their career seasons — 16.6% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | NY1 | NL | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .182 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1901 | NY1 | NL | 42 | 130 | 10 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 25 | .215 | .271 (-21%) | .326 (-30%) | .359 (-36%) | .686 (-33%) | -663.6 |
| 1902 | NY1 | NL | 43 | 130 | 10 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16 | .200 | .266 (-25%) | .321 (-23%) | .343 (-22%) | .665 (-23%) | -436.7 |
| 1903 | NY1 | NL | 45 | 124 | 13 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 14 | .226 | .261 (-14%) | .316 (-12%) | .345 (-21%) | .662 (-17%) | -289.1 |
| 1904 | NY1 | NL | 48 | 133 | 15 | 30 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 26 | .226 | .246 (-9%) | .300 (-7%) | .321 (-4%) | .622 (-6%) | -116.5 |
| 1905 | NY1 | NL | 44 | 127 | 13 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 12 | .236 | .248 (-5%) | .307 (avg) | .322 (avg) | .629 (avg) | 22.3 |
| 1906 | NY1 | NL | 38 | 91 | 6 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 16 | .264 | .247 (+7%) | .307 (+7%) | .315 (+5%) | .622 (+6%) | 89.5 |
| 1907 | NY1 | NL | 41 | 107 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 12 | .187 | .245 (-24%) | .304 (-18%) | .308 (-24%) | .613 (-21%) | -306.1 |
| 1908 | NY1 | NL | 56 | 129 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 12 | .155 | .240 (-36%) | .298 (-26%) | .306 (-34%) | .605 (-30%) | -525.2 |
| 1909 | NY1 | NL | 37 | 95 | 9 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 9 | .263 | .244 (+8%) | .306 (-4%) | .312 (+15%) | .618 (+5%) | 36.8 |
| 1910 | NY1 | NL | 38 | 107 | 9 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 13 | .234 | .249 (-6%) | .317 (avg) | .326 (avg) | .644 (avg) | 7.5 |
| 1911 | NY1 | NL | 45 | 112 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 13 | .196 | .266 (-26%) | .336 (-29%) | .356 (-40%) | .693 (-35%) | -602.4 |
| 1912 | NY1 | NL | 43 | 110 | 14 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | .264 | .268 (-2%) | .335 (-8%) | .358 (-11%) | .694 (-10%) | -174.9 |
| 1913 | NY1 | NL | 40 | 103 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 13 | .184 | .259 (-29%) | .325 (-25%) | .345 (-47%) | .670 (-36%) | -541.3 |
| 1914 | NY1 | NL | 41 | 105 | 8 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | .219 | .255 (-14%) | .322 (-9%) | .339 (-21%) | .661 (-15%) | -227.8 |
| 1915 | NY1 | NL | 27 | 51 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11 | .157 | .250 (-37%) | .318 (-15%) | .332 (-29%) | .651 (-22%) | -154.6 |
| 1916 | NY1 | NL | 12 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1916 | CIN | NL | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .600 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 647 | 1,687 | 151 | 362 | 50 | 12 | 7 | 165 | 20 | 116 | 218 | .215 | — | — | — | — | -3,882 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 32 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | .281 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | WS | NY1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .600 |
| 1912 | WS | NY1 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .167 |
| 1911 | WS | NY1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .286 |
| 1905 | WS | NY1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .250 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 101.2 | 75 | 11 | 10 | 48 | 0.97 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1281 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 328 | 802 | 75 | 178 | 5 | 80 | .222 |
| Away | 318 | 883 | 78 | 184 | 2 | 81 | .208 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 323 | 2448.0 | 2105 | 318 | 398 | 1366 | 1.17 |
| Away | 312 | 2337.0 | 2114 | 377 | 442 | 1163 | 1.45 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916-09-04 | CIN | CHC | W | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-07-04 | NY1 | BRO | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1916-06-26 | NY1 | BRO | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1916-06-24 | NY1 | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-06-21 | NY1 | BSN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-06-14 | NY1 | CHC | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-06-02 | NY1 | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-05-29 | NY1 | BSN | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1916-05-23 | NY1 | CIN | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-05-20 | NY1 | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1916-09-04 | CIN | CHC | W | 9.0 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 1916-07-04 | NY1 | BRO | L | 6.2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1916-06-26 | NY1 | BRO | W | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1916-06-24 | NY1 | BRO | — | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-06-21 | NY1 | BSN | L | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-06-14 | NY1 | CHC | L | 9.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 1916-06-02 | NY1 | CIN | — | 3.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1916-05-29 | NY1 | BSN | W | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1916-05-23 | NY1 | CIN | SV | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916-05-20 | NY1 | STL | W | 9.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 3 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| OF | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| P | 636 | 266 | 281 | 1503 | 53 | 41 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | NY1 | P | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 1901 | NY1 | P | 40 | 0 | 21 | 108 | 1 | 1 |
| 1902 | NY1 | 1B | 3 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| 1902 | NY1 | OF | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1902 | NY1 | P | 35 | 0 | 17 | 79 | 7 | 5 |
| 1903 | NY1 | P | 45 | 0 | 18 | 93 | 3 | 0 |
| 1904 | NY1 | P | 48 | 46 | 32 | 116 | 6 | 0 |
| 1905 | NY1 | P | 43 | 37 | 15 | 116 | 4 | 4 |
| 1906 | NY1 | P | 38 | 35 | 15 | 90 | 1 | 1 |
| 1907 | NY1 | P | 41 | 36 | 16 | 87 | 6 | 0 |
| 1908 | NY1 | P | 56 | 44 | 27 | 141 | 2 | 1 |
| 1909 | NY1 | P | 37 | 33 | 19 | 96 | 4 | 3 |
| 1910 | NY1 | P | 38 | 35 | 12 | 114 | 4 | 6 |
| 1911 | NY1 | P | 45 | 0 | 31 | 107 | 2 | 2 |
| 1912 | NY1 | P | 43 | 0 | 15 | 74 | 4 | 4 |
| 1913 | NY1 | P | 40 | 0 | 13 | 100 | 3 | 3 |
| 1914 | NY1 | P | 41 | 0 | 15 | 91 | 5 | 7 |
| 1915 | NY1 | P | 27 | 0 | 8 | 54 | 1 | 3 |
| 1916 | NY1 | P | 12 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| 1916 | CIN | P | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 636 |
| First Base | 3 |
| Left Field | 1 |
| Right Field | 3 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1914 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1913 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1913 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1912 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1911 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1911 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1910 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1910 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1909 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P1 |
| 1908 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | P2 |
| 1908 | Pitching Triple Crown | |
| 1905 | Pitching Triple Crown |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell University | Lewisburg | PA | 1899 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 16th | 4.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1913 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 21.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1912 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 12th | 8.0 | 64 | 0 |
| 1911 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 2nd | 25.0 | 64 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Christy Mathewson (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Christy Mathewson
See Christy Mathewson in Another Era
Christy Mathewson: the record in brief
According to the bio, Christy Mathewson debuted on July 17, 1900 and played a final game on September 4, 1916. By club, Mathewson's seasons break down as the New York Giants (1900 to 1916) and the Cincinnati Reds (1916). Listed as a pitcher, Mathewson both batted and threw right-handed. Mathewson is listed at 195 pounds on a 6-foot-1 frame. The birth record reads August 12, 1880, in Factoryville, PA, USA. Mathewson's death is recorded on October 7, 1925, in Saranac Lake, NY, USA. The given name on file is Christopher Mathewson.
Mathewson's career pitching line is 373 wins, 188 losses and a 2.13 ERA over 636 appearances. The same table counts 2,507 strikeouts, 435 complete games, 79 shutouts, and 29 saves. Against a 2.92 league ERA for the same years, Mathewson was 27.0% better. The best win total was 37, in 1908. The strikeout high was 267 in 1903. In 1909, one of the busiest seasons, Mathewson posted a 1.14 ERA; the league figure that year was 2.55.
Frequently Asked Questions about Christy Mathewson
- What years did Christy Mathewson play?
- Christy Mathewson played in Major League Baseball from 1900 to 1916.
- Was Christy Mathewson a pitcher?
- Yes. Christy Mathewson pitched in the major leagues, recording 373 wins and 2507 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Christy Mathewson hit?
- Christy Mathewson hit 7 career home runs with 362 hits.
- Is Christy Mathewson in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Christy Mathewson was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1936.
- What was Christy Mathewson's career batting average?
- Christy Mathewson batted .215 over his career, with 362 hits in 1,687 at bats.
- How many RBI did Christy Mathewson have?
- Christy Mathewson drove in 165 runs in his career.