Paul Derringer
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1931-1945)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 205 lb
- Died
- 11/17/1987 in Sarasota, FL, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1931-04-16
- Last Game
- 1945-09-27
- Awards
- 6× All-Star
Full name: Samuel Paul Derringer
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 | 212 | 579 | 445 | 251 | 32 | 29 | 3645.0 | 3,912 | 1,401 | 158 | 761 | 1,507 | 3.46 | 67059.4 |
Career ERA 3.46 vs. league average 4.05 across their career seasons — 14.5% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | SLN | NL | 18 | 8 | 35 | 23 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 211.7 | 225 | 79 | 65 | 134 | 3.36 | 4.10 (+18%) | 3853.3 |
| 1932 | SLN | NL | 11 | 14 | 39 | 30 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 233.3 | 296 | 105 | 67 | 78 | 4.05 | 4.13 (+2%) | 2737.7 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17.0 | 24 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 4.24 | 3.86 (-10%) | -198.4 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | 7 | 25 | 33 | 31 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 231.0 | 240 | 83 | 51 | 86 | 3.23 | 3.86 (+16%) | 4469.9 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 15 | 21 | 47 | 31 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 261.0 | 297 | 104 | 59 | 122 | 3.59 | 4.29 (+16%) | 6087.9 |
| 1935 | CIN | NL | 22 | 13 | 45 | 33 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 276.7 | 295 | 108 | 49 | 120 | 3.51 | 4.35 (+19%) | 6148.7 |
| 1936 | CIN | NL | 19 | 19 | 51 | 37 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 282.3 | 331 | 126 | 42 | 121 | 4.02 | 4.59 (+12%) | 8171.1 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | 10 | 14 | 43 | 26 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 222.7 | 240 | 100 | 55 | 94 | 4.04 | 4.34 (+7%) | 4846.0 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 21 | 14 | 41 | 37 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 307.0 | 315 | 100 | 49 | 132 | 2.93 | 4.35 (+33%) | 6456.8 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 25 | 7 | 38 | 35 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 301.0 | 321 | 98 | 35 | 128 | 2.93 | 4.28 (+32%) | 8331.9 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 20 | 12 | 37 | 37 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 296.7 | 280 | 101 | 48 | 115 | 3.06 | 4.21 (+27%) | 5957.9 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 12 | 14 | 29 | 28 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 228.3 | 233 | 84 | 54 | 76 | 3.31 | 3.94 (+16%) | 1058.5 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 10 | 11 | 29 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 208.7 | 203 | 71 | 49 | 68 | 3.06 | 3.57 (+14%) | 3446.3 |
| 1943 | CHN | NL | 10 | 14 | 32 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 174.0 | 184 | 69 | 39 | 75 | 3.57 | 3.50 (-2%) | 2338.7 |
| 1944 | CHN | NL | 7 | 13 | 42 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 180.0 | 205 | 83 | 39 | 69 | 4.15 | 3.57 (-16%) | 346.9 |
| 1945 | CHN | NL | 16 | 11 | 35 | 30 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 213.7 | 223 | 82 | 51 | 86 | 3.45 | 3.67 (+6%) | 3006.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 223 | 212 | 579 | 445 | 251 | 32 | 29 | 3,645.0 | 3,912 | 1,401 | 761 | 1,507 | 3.46 | — | 67,059 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 579 | 1,260 | 70 | 220 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 102 | 0 | 16 | 219 | .175 | .186 | .208 | .394 | -9,119 |
Career AVG .175 vs. league average .270 across their career seasons — 35.3% below league average.
Career OBP .186 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons — 44.5% below league average.
Career SLG .208 vs. league average .380 across their career seasons — 45.3% below league average.
Career OPS .394 vs. league average .716 across their career seasons — 44.9% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | SLN | NL | 35 | 72 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | .097 | .276 (-65%) | .338 (-68%) | .388 (-75%) | .726 (-72%) | -822.8 |
| 1932 | SLN | NL | 39 | 73 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .178 | .275 (-35%) | .335 (-37%) | .391 (-41%) | .726 (-39%) | -462.8 |
| 1933 | SLN | NL | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1933 | CIN | NL | 33 | 76 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | .184 | .270 (-32%) | .329 (-38%) | .377 (-51%) | .707 (-45%) | 0.0 |
| 1934 | CIN | NL | 47 | 92 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 21 | .196 | .278 (-30%) | .340 (-35%) | .392 (-34%) | .733 (-34%) | -531.2 |
| 1935 | CIN | NL | 45 | 93 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .140 | .279 (-50%) | .342 (-59%) | .399 (-62%) | .742 (-61%) | -924.7 |
| 1936 | CIN | NL | 51 | 90 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15 | .200 | .283 (-30%) | .349 (-38%) | .404 (-45%) | .753 (-42%) | -625.6 |
| 1937 | CIN | NL | 43 | 80 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 20 | .200 | .276 (-28%) | .342 (-42%) | .398 (-34%) | .740 (-38%) | -509.1 |
| 1938 | CIN | NL | 41 | 119 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 24 | .176 | .272 (-35%) | .341 (-44%) | .392 (-40%) | .734 (-42%) | -824.8 |
| 1939 | CIN | NL | 38 | 110 | 10 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 11 | .209 | .274 (-24%) | .342 (-37%) | .393 (-40%) | .735 (-38%) | -695.1 |
| 1940 | CIN | NL | 37 | 108 | 4 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 19 | .167 | .267 (-38%) | .335 (-50%) | .387 (-47%) | .722 (-49%) | -855.1 |
| 1941 | CIN | NL | 29 | 84 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | .155 | .262 (-41%) | .332 (-53%) | .373 (-55%) | .705 (-54%) | -720.4 |
| 1942 | CIN | NL | 29 | 68 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .132 | .253 (-48%) | .323 (-48%) | .349 (-54%) | .672 (-51%) | -526.7 |
| 1943 | CHN | NL | 32 | 58 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .224 | .255 (-12%) | .324 (-31%) | .346 (-20%) | .671 (-26%) | -240.2 |
| 1944 | CHN | NL | 42 | 57 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .158 | .261 (-40%) | .325 (-47%) | .357 (-51%) | .683 (-49%) | -429.6 |
| 1945 | CHN | NL | 35 | 75 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12 | .200 | .260 (-23%) | .328 (-39%) | .354 (-32%) | .683 (-36%) | -424.4 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 579 | 1,260 | 70 | 220 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 102 | 0 | 16 | 219 | .175 | — | — | — | — | -8,592 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1158 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 296 | 618 | 34 | 112 | 0 | 58 | .181 |
| Away | 283 | 644 | 37 | 109 | 2 | 43 | .169 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 296 | 1890.2 | 1945 | 678 | 372 | 812 | 3.23 |
| Away | 283 | 1752.2 | 1965 | 734 | 392 | 696 | 3.77 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-09-27 | CHC | CIN | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-09-17 | CHC | BRO | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-09-14 | CHC | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-09-08 | CHC | NY1 | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-09-03 | CHC | CIN | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-08-30 | CHC | PIT | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1945-08-26 | CHC | STL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-08-18 | CHC | BRO | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-08-13 | CHC | PHI | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-08-09 | CHC | BSN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1945-09-27 | CHC | CIN | W | 9.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 1945-09-17 | CHC | BRO | L | 2.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-09-14 | CHC | PHI | L | 6.2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1945-09-08 | CHC | NY1 | L | 9.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| 1945-09-03 | CHC | CIN | W | 9.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| 1945-08-30 | CHC | PIT | — | 2.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1945-08-26 | CHC | STL | L | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 1945-08-18 | CHC | BRO | W | 9.0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1945-08-13 | CHC | PHI | W | 9.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 1945-08-09 | CHC | BSN | L | 4.2 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 579 | 0 | 153 | 656 | 26 | 30 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1931 | SLN | P | 35 | 0 | 9 | 38 | 2 | 3 |
| 1932 | SLN | P | 39 | 0 | 9 | 43 | 3 | 0 |
| 1933 | SLN | P | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1933 | CIN | P | 33 | 0 | 3 | 57 | 1 | 1 |
| 1934 | CIN | P | 47 | 0 | 11 | 44 | 1 | 2 |
| 1935 | CIN | P | 45 | 0 | 9 | 69 | 1 | 5 |
| 1936 | CIN | P | 51 | 0 | 19 | 53 | 2 | 5 |
| 1937 | CIN | P | 43 | 0 | 17 | 50 | 4 | 3 |
| 1938 | CIN | P | 41 | 0 | 13 | 51 | 1 | 3 |
| 1939 | CIN | P | 38 | 0 | 11 | 48 | 3 | 1 |
| 1940 | CIN | P | 37 | 0 | 8 | 47 | 3 | 1 |
| 1941 | CIN | P | 29 | 0 | 16 | 42 | 1 | 2 |
| 1942 | CIN | P | 29 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 1 | 1 |
| 1943 | CHN | P | 32 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| 1944 | CHN | P | 42 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 3 |
| 1945 | CHN | P | 35 | 0 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 579 |
Awards & Honors
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 121.0 | 336 | 1 |
| 1939 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 174.0 | 336 | 2 |
| 1938 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 8th | 70.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1936 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 6.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1935 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 17th | 4.0 | 80 | 0 |
| 1931 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 20th | 3.0 | 80 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Paul Derringer (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Paul Derringer
See Paul Derringer in Another Era
Frequently Asked Questions about Paul Derringer
- What years did Paul Derringer play?
- Paul Derringer played in Major League Baseball from 1931 to 1945.
- Was Paul Derringer a pitcher?
- Yes. Paul Derringer pitched in the major leagues, recording 223 wins and 1507 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Paul Derringer hit?
- Paul Derringer hit 2 career home runs with 220 hits.