Jo-Jo Moore
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1930-1941)
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 155 lb
- Died
- 4/1/2001 in Bryan, TX, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1930-09-17
- Last Game
- 1941-09-21
- Awards
- 6Γ All-Star
Full name: Joe Gregg Moore
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,335 | 5,427 | 809 | 1,615 | 258 | 53 | 79 | 513 | 46 | 348 | 247 | .298 | .344 | .408 | .752 | 3,067 |
Career AVG .298 vs. league average .276 across their career seasons β +7.8% above league average.
Career OBP .344 vs. league average .340 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .408 vs. league average .394 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OPS .752 vs. league average .735 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | NY1 | NL | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .200 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1931 | NY1 | NL | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1932 | NY1 | NL | 86 | 361 | 53 | 110 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 4 | 20 | 18 | .305 | .275 (+11%) | .335 (+2%) | .391 (-4%) | .726 (-2%) | -86.9 |
| 1933 | NY1 | NL | 132 | 524 | 56 | 153 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 42 | 4 | 21 | 27 | .292 | .270 (+8%) | .329 (-2%) | .377 (-9%) | .707 (-6%) | -504.9 |
| 1934 | NY1 | NL | 139 | 580 | 106 | 192 | 37 | 4 | 15 | 61 | 5 | 31 | 23 | .331 | .278 (+19%) | .340 (+9%) | .392 (+24%) | .733 (+17%) | 1873.0 |
| 1935 | NY1 | NL | 155 | 681 | 108 | 201 | 28 | 9 | 15 | 71 | 5 | 53 | 24 | .295 | .279 (+5%) | .342 (+3%) | .399 (+7%) | .742 (+5%) | 761.6 |
| 1936 | NY1 | NL | 152 | 649 | 110 | 205 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 63 | 2 | 37 | 27 | .316 | .283 (+11%) | .349 (+2%) | .404 (+4%) | .753 (+3%) | 398.6 |
| 1937 | NY1 | NL | 142 | 580 | 89 | 180 | 37 | 10 | 6 | 57 | 7 | 46 | 37 | .310 | .276 (+12%) | .342 (+6%) | .398 (+10%) | .740 (+9%) | 959.3 |
| 1938 | NY1 | NL | 125 | 506 | 76 | 153 | 23 | 6 | 11 | 56 | 2 | 22 | 27 | .302 | .272 (+11%) | .341 (-2%) | .392 (+11%) | .734 (+5%) | 365.9 |
| 1939 | NY1 | NL | 138 | 562 | 80 | 151 | 23 | 2 | 10 | 47 | 5 | 45 | 17 | .269 | .274 (-2%) | .342 (-5%) | .393 (-6%) | .735 (-6%) | -520.6 |
| 1940 | NY1 | NL | 138 | 543 | 83 | 150 | 33 | 4 | 6 | 46 | 7 | 43 | 30 | .276 | .267 (+3%) | .335 (+1%) | .387 (-1%) | .722 (avg) | -13.4 |
| 1941 | NY1 | NL | 121 | 428 | 47 | 117 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 40 | 4 | 30 | 15 | .273 | .262 (+4%) | .332 (-3%) | .373 (-1%) | .705 (-2%) | -165.2 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 1,335 | 5,427 | 809 | 1,615 | 258 | 53 | 79 | 513 | 46 | 348 | 247 | .298 | — | — | — | — | 3,067 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1335 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 663 | 2622 | 408 | 756 | 59 | 250 | .288 |
| Away | 672 | 2804 | 401 | 859 | 20 | 271 | .306 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941-09-21 | NY1 | BSN | W | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-20 | NY1 | BSN | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-20 | NY1 | BSN | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-18 | NY1 | CHC | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1941-09-16 | NY1 | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1941-09-14 | NY1 | STL | L | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-14 | NY1 | STL | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-13 | NY1 | CIN | L | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-12 | NY1 | CIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1941-09-10 | NY1 | PIT | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1294 | 0 | 2501 | 116 | 68 | 17 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1930 | NY1 | OF | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | NY1 | OF | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | NY1 | OF | 86 | 0 | 160 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| 1933 | NY1 | OF | 132 | 0 | 266 | 19 | 10 | 6 |
| 1934 | NY1 | OF | 131 | 0 | 242 | 8 | 12 | 1 |
| 1935 | NY1 | OF | 155 | 0 | 342 | 11 | 10 | 2 |
| 1936 | NY1 | OF | 149 | 0 | 291 | 25 | 6 | 3 |
| 1937 | NY1 | OF | 140 | 0 | 226 | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| 1938 | NY1 | OF | 114 | 0 | 214 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| 1939 | NY1 | OF | 136 | 0 | 260 | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| 1940 | NY1 | OF | 133 | 0 | 259 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| 1941 | NY1 | OF | 116 | 0 | 237 | 5 | 7 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 1248 |
| Center Field | 49 |
| Right Field | 6 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1934 | Baseball Magazine All-Star | LF |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1938 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 25th | 3.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1934 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 3rd | 42.0 | 80 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jo-Jo Moore (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jo-Jo Moore
- What years did Jo-Jo Moore play?
- Jo-Jo Moore played in Major League Baseball from 1930 to 1941.
- Was Jo-Jo Moore a pitcher?
- No. Jo-Jo Moore was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Jo-Jo Moore hit?
- Jo-Jo Moore hit 79 career home runs with 1615 hits.