Maurice Van Robays
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1939-1946)
Maurice Van Robays was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 1939 to 1946 for the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 8 seasons. In 529 career games, he hit .267 with 493 hits, 20 home runs, and 303 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 190 lb
- Died
- 3/1/1965 in Detroit, MI, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1939-09-07
- Last Game
- 1946-09-22
Full name: Maurice Rene Van Robays
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 529 | 1,844 | 232 | 493 | 94 | 27 | 20 | 303 | 2 | 139 | 155 | .267 | .321 | .380 | .702 | -166 |
Career AVG .267 vs. league average .262 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .321 vs. league average .331 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .380 vs. league average .368 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OPS .702 vs. league average .699 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939 | PIT | NL | 27 | 105 | 13 | 33 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 10 | .314 | .274 (+15%) | .342 (+3%) | .393 (+16%) | .735 (+10%) | 153.1 |
| 1940 | PIT | NL | 145 | 572 | 82 | 156 | 27 | 7 | 11 | 116 | 2 | 33 | 58 | .273 | .267 (+2%) | .335 (-6%) | .387 (+4%) | .722 (-1%) | -183.2 |
| 1941 | PIT | NL | 129 | 457 | 62 | 129 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 78 | 0 | 41 | 29 | .282 | .262 (+8%) | .332 (+3%) | .373 (+2%) | .705 (+3%) | 208.2 |
| 1942 | PIT | NL | 100 | 328 | 29 | 76 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 30 | 24 | .232 | .253 (-9%) | .323 (-8%) | .349 (-11%) | .672 (-9%) | -491.7 |
| 1943 | PIT | NL | 69 | 236 | 32 | 68 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 18 | 19 | .288 | .255 (+13%) | .324 (+6%) | .346 (+25%) | .671 (+16%) | 528.3 |
| 1946 | PIT | NL | 59 | 146 | 14 | 31 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 15 | .212 | .256 (-17%) | .328 (-17%) | .358 (-14%) | .687 (-16%) | -380.5 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 529 | 1,844 | 232 | 493 | 94 | 27 | 20 | 303 | 2 | 139 | 155 | .267 | — | — | — | — | -166 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (529 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 279 | 964 | 120 | 276 | 6 | 155 | .286 |
| Away | 250 | 879 | 112 | 217 | 14 | 145 | .247 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1946-09-22 | PIT | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946-09-19 | PIT | BRO | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946-09-16 | PIT | PHI | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946-09-15 | PIT | PHI | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946-09-14 | PIT | BSN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1946-09-11 | PIT | NY1 | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1946-09-08 | PIT | STL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946-09-06 | PIT | STL | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 1946-09-05 | PIT | CIN | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1946-09-03 | PIT | CHC | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| OF | 470 | 0 | 982 | 32 | 36 | 10 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939 | PIT | 3B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1939 | PIT | OF | 25 | 0 | 33 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 1940 | PIT | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1940 | PIT | OF | 143 | 0 | 276 | 10 | 11 | 3 |
| 1941 | PIT | OF | 121 | 0 | 292 | 9 | 8 | 3 |
| 1942 | PIT | OF | 84 | 0 | 199 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 1943 | PIT | OF | 60 | 0 | 120 | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| 1946 | PIT | 1B | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946 | PIT | OF | 37 | 0 | 62 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 3 |
| Third Base | 1 |
| Left Field | 402 |
| Center Field | 1 |
| Right Field | 66 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 24th | 8.0 | 336 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Maurice Van Robays (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Maurice Van Robays: the record in brief
September 7, 1939 and September 22, 1946 bracket Maurice Van Robays's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. Every season row on the page belongs to the Pittsburgh Pirates, from 1939 through 1946. Van Robays, an outfielder by primary position, batted and threw right-handed. The recorded size is 6-foot-0 and 190 pounds. The birth record reads November 15, 1914, in Detroit, MI, USA. Van Robays's death is recorded on March 1, 1965, in Detroit, MI, USA. Van Robays's full given name, per the bio, is Maurice Rene Van Robays.
In 529 games and 1,844 at bats, Van Robays batted .267 with 493 hits, plus 20 home runs and 303 RBI. Van Robays got on base at a .321 rate and slugged .380 (.702 OPS). Van Robays hit .267 while the league hit .262 over the same span, a figure close to average. The single-season home run high is 11, set in 1940. The hits column peaks at 156, in 1940. Among the seasons with the heaviest workload, the best average was .282 in 1941, 8% above that year's league mark of .262.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maurice Van Robays
- What years did Maurice Van Robays play?
- Maurice Van Robays played in Major League Baseball from 1939 to 1946.
- Was Maurice Van Robays a pitcher?
- No. Maurice Van Robays was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Maurice Van Robays hit?
- Maurice Van Robays hit 20 career home runs with 493 hits.
- What teams did Maurice Van Robays play for?
- Maurice Van Robays played for one team, the Pittsburgh Pirates (1939β1943, 1946).
- What were Maurice Van Robays's career stats?
- In 529 games, Maurice Van Robays had 493 hits, 20 home runs, 303 RBI, 232 runs, and 2 stolen bases, with a .267 batting average.
- What position did Maurice Van Robays play?
- Maurice Van Robays played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Maurice Van Robays and how much did he weigh?
- Maurice Van Robays was listed at 6 feet and 190 pounds.
- How many home runs did Maurice Van Robays hit each season?
- Maurice Van Robays's home runs by season: 2 in 1939, 11 in 1940, 4 in 1941, 1 in 1942, 1 in 1943, and 1 in 1946. His most in one season was 11, in 1940.
- What was Maurice Van Robays's career batting average?
- Maurice Van Robays batted .267 over his career, with 493 hits in 1,844 at bats.
- How many RBI did Maurice Van Robays have?
- Maurice Van Robays drove in 303 runs in his career.
- Is Maurice Van Robays in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Maurice Van Robays has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.