Toad Ramsey

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1885-1890)

W–L 113–124
ERA 3.29
WHIP 1.24
SO 1,515
Pitcher PIV 45770.1
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
R / L
Height / Weight
5'9" / 180 lb
Born
8/8/1864 in Indianapolis, IN, USA
Died
3/27/1906 in Indianapolis, IN, USA
MLB Debut
1885-09-05
Last Game
1890-09-17

Full name: Thomas H. Ramsey

Career Pitching Statistics

W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
113 124 248 241 225 5 0 2100.7 1,941 769 40 671 1,515 3.29 45770.1

Career ERA 3.29 vs. league average 3.59 across their career seasons β€” 8.3% better than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
250 858 84 175 26 2 0 82 4 41 38 .204 .245 .239 .484 -3,157

Career AVG .204 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons β€” 19.9% below league average.

Career OBP .245 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons β€” 22.6% below league average.

Career SLG .239 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons β€” 30.6% below league average.

Career OPS .484 vs. league average .661 across their career seasons β€” 26.8% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Position G GS PO A E DP
OF 4 0 2 1 0 0
P 248 0 44 280 107 5

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Position Games
Pitcher 248
Left Field 3
Center Field 1

Most Similar Players

Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β€” closest peer anchors at ~98%.

Career Spans

Toad Ramsey (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.

  1. 98
    Matt Kilroy
    141-133, 3.47 ERA
  2. 94
    Bobby Shantz
    119-99, 3.38 ERA
  3. 90
    Hardie Henderson
    81-121, 3.50 ERA
  4. 89
    Bobby Bolin
    88-75, 3.40 ERA
  5. 89
    Pretzels Getzien
    145-139, 3.46 ERA
  6. 88
    Dick Drago
    108-117, 3.62 ERA

Compare Toad Ramsey

Browse all MLB player comparisons →

Frequently Asked Questions about Toad Ramsey

What years did Toad Ramsey play?
Toad Ramsey played in Major League Baseball from 1885 to 1890.
Was Toad Ramsey a pitcher?
Yes. Toad Ramsey pitched in the major leagues, recording 113 wins and 1515 strikeouts.
How many home runs did Toad Ramsey hit?
Toad Ramsey hit 0 career home runs with 175 hits.