Cristóbal Torriente
Center Fielder · Career Stats, Hall of Fame Bio & Records (1913-1932)
Cristóbal Torriente was a center fielder who played in Major League Baseball from 1913 to 1932 for 6 teams, including the Cuban Stars of Havana, a span of 20 seasons. In 863 career games, he hit .340 with 1,035 hits, 64 home runs, and 686 RBI. He also pitched in 60 games, going 22-17 with a 3.96 ERA. Cristóbal Torriente was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2006. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 18,060.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Center Fielder
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 190 lb
- Died
- 4/11/1938 in New York, NY, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1913-08-02
- Hall of Fame
- Inducted 2006 (Veterans)
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 863 | 3,041 | 623 | 1,035 | 193 | 75 | 64 | 686 | 136 | 426 | 16 | .340 | .426 | .516 | .942 | 18,060 |
Career AVG .340 vs. league average .273 across their career seasons — +24.9% above league average.
Career OBP .426 vs. league average .335 across their career seasons — +27.1% above league average.
Career SLG .516 vs. league average .373 across their career seasons — +38.6% above league average.
Career OPS .942 vs. league average .708 across their career seasons — +33.1% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | CSH | WES | 25 | 100 | 15 | 38 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 0 | .380 | .259 (+46%) | .325 (+26%) | .345 (+88%) | .670 (+58%) | 809.2 |
| 1914 | CSH | WES | 33 | 117 | 28 | 46 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 6 | 21 | 0 | .393 | .255 (+54%) | .322 (+51%) | .339 (+76%) | .661 (+64%) | 1235.0 |
| 1915 | CSH | WES | 52 | 196 | 35 | 68 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 12 | 18 | 0 | .347 | .250 (+38%) | .318 (+27%) | .332 (+41%) | .651 (+34%) | 1075.0 |
| 1916 | CSW | WES | 51 | 183 | 30 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 7 | 22 | 0 | .328 | .248 (+32%) | .314 (+28%) | .326 (+34%) | .640 (+31%) | 954.4 |
| 1918 | CSW | WES | 36 | 133 | 31 | 48 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 27 | 3 | 16 | 0 | .361 | .255 (+41%) | .318 (+35%) | .326 (+70%) | .645 (+53%) | 1050.5 |
| 1919 | CAG | WES | 41 | 143 | 32 | 47 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 7 | 33 | 0 | .329 | .262 (+25%) | .322 (+45%) | .347 (+45%) | .670 (+45%) | 1238.4 |
| 1920 | CAG | NNL | 57 | 211 | 44 | 83 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 50 | 8 | 20 | 2 | .393 | .271 (+45%) | .331 (+34%) | .363 (+58%) | .694 (+47%) | 1643.4 |
| 1921 | CAG | NNL | 73 | 248 | 64 | 84 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 61 | 18 | 31 | 7 | .339 | .286 (+18%) | .344 (+22%) | .395 (+43%) | .739 (+33%) | 1551.7 |
| 1922 | CAG | NNL | 54 | 187 | 46 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 35 | 12 | 29 | 6 | .289 | .285 (+1%) | .345 (+11%) | .397 (+20%) | .743 (+16%) | 584.9 |
| 1923 | CAG | NNL | 74 | 261 | 69 | 101 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 63 | 12 | 44 | 0 | .387 | .282 (+37%) | .344 (+39%) | .390 (+42%) | .734 (+41%) | 2173.6 |
| 1924 | CAG | NNL | 75 | 258 | 60 | 94 | 28 | 6 | 8 | 82 | 12 | 46 | 1 | .364 | .283 (+28%) | .345 (+35%) | .389 (+57%) | .734 (+47%) | 2357.9 |
| 1925 | CAG | NNL | 88 | 293 | 52 | 77 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 65 | 5 | 54 | 0 | .263 | .288 (-9%) | .349 (+8%) | .407 (+6%) | .756 (+7%) | 515.6 |
| 1926 | KCM | NNL | 77 | 276 | 58 | 97 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 65 | 18 | 37 | 0 | .351 | .279 (+26%) | .345 (+29%) | .390 (+31%) | .735 (+30%) | 1706.6 |
| 1927 | DS | NNL | 88 | 322 | 45 | 101 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 60 | 6 | 46 | 0 | .314 | .282 (+11%) | .344 (+16%) | .392 (+11%) | .736 (+13%) | 966.8 |
| 1928 | DS | NNL | 37 | 111 | 14 | 36 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .324 | .280 (+15%) | .342 (+3%) | .395 (+21%) | .737 (+13%) | 197.2 |
| 1932 | LVB | NSL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 863 | 3,041 | 623 | 1,035 | 193 | 75 | 64 | 686 | 136 | 426 | 16 | .340 | — | — | — | — | 18,060 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | CSH | WES | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20.0 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0.90 | 3.07 (+71%) | 38.0 |
| 1914 | CSH | WES | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 61.2 | 75 | 32 | 21 | 32 | 4.67 | 2.93 (-60%) | 348.8 |
| 1915 | CSH | WES | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.35 | 2.90 (+53%) | 34.9 |
| 1916 | CSW | WES | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5.59 | 2.78 (-101%) | 0.0 |
| 1918 | CSW | WES | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 57.0 | 41 | 17 | 29 | 21 | 2.68 | 2.83 (+5%) | -911.1 |
| 1919 | CAG | WES | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 40.2 | 32 | 13 | 20 | 24 | 2.88 | 3.09 (+7%) | -586.0 |
| 1920 | CAG | NNL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3.38 | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | CAG | NNL | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 28.1 | 35 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 4.13 | 4.02 (-3%) | 1011.3 |
| 1922 | CAG | NNL | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3.72 | 4.18 (+11%) | 0.0 |
| 1923 | CAG | NNL | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21.0 | 23 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 3.43 | 4.03 (+15%) | 200.3 |
| 1927 | DS | NNL | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 28.0 | 31 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 3.21 | 4.08 (+21%) | -305.4 |
| 1928 | DS | NNL | 6 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 74.0 | 101 | 54 | 18 | 18 | 6.57 | 4.13 (-59%) | -476.5 |
| 1932 | LVB | NSL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 22 | 17 | 60 | 44 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 373.0 | 378 | 164 | 134 | 149 | 3.96 | — | -646 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (12 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 31 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 8 | .323 |
| Away | 2 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | .333 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1928-07-29 | DT1 | SSN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-08-18 | CAG | DT1 | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-05-18 | CAG | CUW | W | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1921-07-10 | CAG | SLG | W | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1921-07-10 | CAG | SLG | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1921-06-20 | CAG | CG1 | W | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1921-06-19 | CAG | CG1 | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921-06-13 | CAG | IN4 | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921-05-09 | CAG | KCM | W | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921-05-08 | CAG | KCM | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 3B | 20 | 8 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
| C | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 800 | 525 | 1305 | 91 | 56 | 13 |
| P | 60 | 27 | 23 | 140 | 8 | 1 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1913 | CSH | OF | 24 | 0 | 39 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 1913 | CSH | P | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1914 | CSH | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1914 | CSH | OF | 26 | 0 | 53 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| 1914 | CSH | P | 8 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| 1915 | CSH | OF | 52 | 0 | 86 | 8 | 7 | 2 |
| 1915 | CSH | P | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 1916 | CSW | OF | 50 | 0 | 93 | 13 | 4 | 3 |
| 1916 | CSW | P | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSW | 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSW | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSW | C | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSW | OF | 31 | 0 | 75 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSW | P | 8 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919 | CAG | OF | 37 | 36 | 89 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| 1919 | CAG | P | 5 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| 1920 | CAG | 3B | 9 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| 1920 | CAG | OF | 49 | 49 | 90 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 1920 | CAG | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921 | CAG | 3B | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1921 | CAG | OF | 70 | 67 | 137 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 1921 | CAG | P | 6 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 1922 | CAG | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CAG | OF | 52 | 50 | 90 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 1922 | CAG | P | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | CAG | OF | 72 | 70 | 147 | 13 | 3 | 4 |
| 1923 | CAG | P | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | CAG | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1924 | CAG | OF | 76 | 75 | 120 | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 1925 | CAG | 1B | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | CAG | 3B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | CAG | OF | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | KCM | OF | 79 | 76 | 146 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 1927 | DS | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1927 | DS | OF | 85 | 85 | 121 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| 1927 | DS | P | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| 1928 | DS | OF | 20 | 17 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1928 | DS | P | 14 | 9 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 1932 | LVB | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 60 |
| Catcher | 1 |
| First Base | 10 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Third Base | 20 |
| Left Field | 163 |
| Center Field | 476 |
| Right Field | 161 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Cristóbal Torriente
Cristóbal Torriente: the record in brief
The bio dates Cristóbal Torriente's major league debut to August 2, 1913. Torriente played for the Cuban Stars of Havana (1913 to 1915), the Cuban Stars West (1916 to 1918), the Chicago American Giants (1919 through 1925), the Kansas City Monarchs (1926), the Detroit Stars (1927 through 1928), and the Louisville Black Caps (1932). Torriente, born on November 16, 1893, in Cienfuegos, Cienfuegos, Cuba, is listed as a center fielder and threw and hit left-handed. Torriente's listed size is 5'10" and 190 pounds. Torriente's death is recorded on April 11, 1938, in New York, NY, USA.
Torriente collected 1,035 hits in 3,041 at bats across 863 games, good for a .340 batting average, adding 64 home runs, 686 runs batted in, and 136 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .426 and the slugging percentage .516, for an OPS of .942. Set against a .273 league average for the same years, Torriente's .340 average sits 24.9% above it. In OPS terms, Torriente's .942 stands 33.1% above the league's .708.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cristóbal Torriente
- What years did Cristóbal Torriente play?
- Cristóbal Torriente played in Major League Baseball from 1913 to 1932.
- Was Cristóbal Torriente a pitcher?
- Both. Cristóbal Torriente pitched in 60 games, going 22-17 with a 3.96 ERA, but spent most of his career as a Center Fielder.
- How many home runs did Cristóbal Torriente hit?
- Cristóbal Torriente hit 64 career home runs with 1035 hits.
- Is Cristóbal Torriente in the Hall of Fame?
- Yes. Cristóbal Torriente was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 2006.
- What was Cristóbal Torriente's career batting average?
- Cristóbal Torriente batted .340 over his career, with 1,035 hits in 3,041 at bats.
- How many RBI did Cristóbal Torriente have?
- Cristóbal Torriente drove in 686 runs in his career.