Jose Abreu vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison
Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Jose Abreu played 2014–2024 as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Jose Abreu (2014–2024) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Jose Abreu finished with 1,587 hits and 263 home runs; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Jose Abreu, with 263 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Jose Abreu, with .833 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Jose Abreu's .283.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Jose Abreu's 1,587.
- Who drove in more runs? Jose Abreu, with 960 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Jose Abreu's 16,135.
Jose Abreu
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Jose Abreu and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Jose Abreu | Joe Mauer |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,446 | Leads: 1,858 |
| At-Bats | 5,607 | Leads: 6,930 |
| Runs | 769 | Leads: 1,018 |
| Hits | 1,587 | Leads: 2,123 |
| Doubles | 328 | Leads: 428 |
| Triples | 17 | Leads: 30 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 263 | 143 |
| RBI | Leads: 960 | 923 |
| Walks | 432 | Leads: 939 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,246 | 1,034 |
| Stolen Bases | 11 | Leads: 52 |
| Batting Avg | .283 | Leads: .306 |
| On-Base % | .345 | Leads: .388 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .488 | .439 |
| OPS | Leads: .833 | .827 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer leads Jose Abreu 20,061 to 16,135 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Jose Abreu's 11, while Jose Abreu carries the higher per-season figure (1,467 to 1,337). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Jose Abreu — top 3 seasons by OPS
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, runs, stolen bases, and batting average, while Jose Abreu owns home runs, RBI, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Jose Abreu and Joe Mauer careers compare
The careers of Jose Abreu (2014–2024) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) overlapped from 2014 to 2018, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 1,446 games against 1,858 across 11 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Jose Abreu comes out ahead, it is in home runs (263 to 143), RBI (960 to 923), and slugging percentage (.488 to .439). At the plate, Jose Abreu struck out more than walked (1,246 to 432), and Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Home runs make up a larger share of Jose Abreu's hits: 263 of 1,587 for Jose Abreu, 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer.
Jose Abreu vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Jose Abreu or Joe Mauer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Jose Abreu in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Jose Abreu or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
- Jose Abreu, with 263 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Jose Abreu, with .833 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Jose Abreu's .283.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Jose Abreu's 1,587.