Jeff Bagwell vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison

Jeff Bagwell has the better career line of the two, leading 13 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Jeff Bagwell played 1991–2005 as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Jeff Bagwell (1991–2005) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 1990s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Jeff Bagwell finished with 2,314 hits and 449 home runs; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Jeff Bagwell, with 449 to Joe Mauer's 143.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Jeff Bagwell, with .948 to Joe Mauer's .827.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Jeff Bagwell's .297.
  • Who had more hits? Jeff Bagwell, with 2,314 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.
  • Who drove in more runs? Jeff Bagwell, with 1,529 to Joe Mauer's 923.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Jeff Bagwell, with 47,120 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
Leads Jeff Bagwell 13 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Jeff Bagwell +27,059
Read the verdict ↓

Jeff Bagwell

Hitter · 1991–2005
Games
2,150
Hits
2,314
Home Runs
449
RBI
1,529
Avg
.297
OPS
.948
View Jeff Bagwell's full profile →

Joe Mauer

Hitter · 2004–2018
Games
1,858
Hits
2,123
Home Runs
143
RBI
923
Avg
.306
OPS
.827
View Joe Mauer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Jeff Bagwell and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1990s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Jeff Bagwell vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Jeff Bagwell Joe Mauer
Games Leads: 2,150 1,858
At-Bats Leads: 7,797 6,930
Runs Leads: 1,517 1,018
Hits Leads: 2,314 2,123
Doubles Leads: 488 428
Triples Leads: 32 30
Home Runs Leads: 449 143
RBI Leads: 1,529 923
Walks Leads: 1,401 939
Strikeouts not scored 1,558 1,034
Stolen Bases Leads: 202 52
Batting Avg .297 Leads: .306
On-Base % Leads: .408 .388
Slugging % Leads: .540 .439
OPS Leads: .948 .827

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Jeff Bagwell outpaces Joe Mauer 47,120 to 20,061 — driven by per-season impact — 3,141 PIV per season to 1,337 — rather than by longevity, since Jeff Bagwell played 15 seasons to Joe Mauer's 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Jeff Bagwell
47,120
Career PIV · 3,141 per season (15 seasons)
Joe Mauer
20,061
Career PIV · 1,337 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Jeff Bagwell — top 3 seasons by OPS

19941.201 OPS39 HR, 116 RBI, .367 avg
19991.045 OPS42 HR, 126 RBI, .304 avg
20001.039 OPS47 HR, 132 RBI, .310 avg

Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS

20091.031 OPS28 HR, 96 RBI, .365 avg
2006.936 OPS13 HR, 84 RBI, .347 avg
2013.880 OPS11 HR, 47 RBI, .324 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Jeff Bagwell leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Joe Mauer owns batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Jeff Bagwell. PIV agrees: Jeff Bagwell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Jeff Bagwell and Joe Mauer careers compare

The careers of Jeff Bagwell (1991–2005) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) overlapped from 2004 to 2005, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,150 games against 1,858 across 15 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Joe Mauer's edges on the table are batting average (.306 to .297). At the plate, Jeff Bagwell struck out more than walked (1,558 to 1,401), and Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Home runs make up a larger share of Jeff Bagwell's hits: 449 of 2,314 for Jeff Bagwell, 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer.

Jeff Bagwell vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Jeff Bagwell or Joe Mauer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Jeff Bagwell leads Joe Mauer in 13 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Jeff Bagwell or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
Jeff Bagwell, with 449 to Joe Mauer's 143.
Who had the higher OPS?
Jeff Bagwell, with .948 to Joe Mauer's .827.
Who had the higher batting average?
Joe Mauer, with .306 to Jeff Bagwell's .297.
Who had more hits?
Jeff Bagwell, with 2,314 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.

See These Players in Another Era