Jeff Bagwell vs Mo Vaughn: Career Stats Comparison
Jeff Bagwell has the better career line of the two, leading 14 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Jeff Bagwell played 1991–2005 as a hitter; Mo Vaughn played 1991–2003 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Jeff Bagwell (1991–2005) and Mo Vaughn (1991–2003) — both broke in during the 1990s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Jeff Bagwell finished with 2,314 hits and 449 home runs; Mo Vaughn finished with 1,620 hits and 328 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Jeff Bagwell, with 449 to Mo Vaughn's 328.
- Who had the higher OPS? Jeff Bagwell, with .948 to Mo Vaughn's .906.
- Who had the higher batting average? Jeff Bagwell, with .297 to Mo Vaughn's .293.
- Who had more hits? Jeff Bagwell, with 2,314 to Mo Vaughn's 1,620.
- Who drove in more runs? Jeff Bagwell, with 1,529 to Mo Vaughn's 1,064.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Jeff Bagwell, with 47,120 career PIV to Mo Vaughn's 24,784.
Jeff Bagwell
Mo Vaughn
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Jeff Bagwell and Mo Vaughn. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Jeff Bagwell | Mo Vaughn |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,150 | 1,512 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 7,797 | 5,532 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,517 | 861 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,314 | 1,620 |
| Doubles | Leads: 488 | 270 |
| Triples | Leads: 32 | 10 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 449 | 328 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,529 | 1,064 |
| Walks | Leads: 1,401 | 725 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,558 | 1,429 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 202 | 30 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .297 | .293 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .408 | .383 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .540 | .523 |
| OPS | Leads: .948 | .906 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Jeff Bagwell outpaces Mo Vaughn 47,120 to 24,784 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,141 PIV per season to 2,065, across 15 seasons to 12. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Jeff Bagwell — top 3 seasons by OPS
Mo Vaughn — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Jeff Bagwell leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Mo Vaughn owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Jeff Bagwell. PIV agrees: Jeff Bagwell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Jeff Bagwell and Mo Vaughn careers compare
The careers of Jeff Bagwell (1991–2005) and Mo Vaughn (1991–2003) overlapped from 1991 to 2003, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 2,150 games for Jeff Bagwell and 1,512 for Mo Vaughn across 15 and 12 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Every scored category on the table goes to Jeff Bagwell. Jeff Bagwell struck out more than walked (1,558 to 1,401); Mo Vaughn struck out more than walked (1,429 to 725). Jeff Bagwell was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Jeff Bagwell's on-base percentage of .408 tops Mo Vaughn's .383.
Jeff Bagwell vs Mo Vaughn: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Jeff Bagwell or Mo Vaughn?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Jeff Bagwell leads Mo Vaughn in 14 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Jeff Bagwell or Mo Vaughn hit more home runs?
- Jeff Bagwell, with 449 to Mo Vaughn's 328.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Jeff Bagwell, with .948 to Mo Vaughn's .906.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Jeff Bagwell, with .297 to Mo Vaughn's .293.
- Who had more hits?
- Jeff Bagwell, with 2,314 to Mo Vaughn's 1,620.