Ernie Banks vs Monte Irvin: Career Stats Comparison
Ernie Banks has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Ernie Banks played 1953–1971 as a hitter; Monte Irvin played 1949–1956 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Ernie Banks (1953–1971) and Monte Irvin (1949–1956) — they broke in during the 1950s and the 1940s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Ernie Banks finished with 2,583 hits and 512 home runs; Monte Irvin finished with 1,091 hits and 140 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Ernie Banks, with 512 to Monte Irvin's 140.
- Who had the higher OPS? Monte Irvin, with .886 to Ernie Banks's .830.
- Who had the higher batting average? Monte Irvin, with .306 to Ernie Banks's .274.
- Who had more hits? Ernie Banks, with 2,583 to Monte Irvin's 1,091.
- Who drove in more runs? Ernie Banks, with 1,636 to Monte Irvin's 693.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Ernie Banks, with 30,636 career PIV to Monte Irvin's 15,659.
- Who won more championships? Monte Irvin, with 2 World Series titles to Ernie Banks's 0.
Ernie Banks
Monte Irvin
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Ernie Banks and Monte Irvin. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1950s and the 1940s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Ernie Banks | Monte Irvin |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,528 | 1,055 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 9,421 | 3,570 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,305 | 593 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,583 | 1,091 |
| Doubles | Leads: 407 | 159 |
| Triples | Leads: 90 | 46 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 512 | 140 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,636 | 693 |
| Walks | Leads: 763 | 484 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,236 | 231 |
| Stolen Bases | 50 | Leads: 54 |
| Batting Avg | .274 | Leads: .306 |
| On-Base % | .330 | Leads: .392 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .500 | .494 |
| OPS | .830 | Leads: .886 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ernie Banks outpaces Monte Irvin 30,636 to 15,659 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,612 PIV per season to 870, across 19 seasons to 18. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Ernie Banks — top 3 seasons by OPS
Monte Irvin — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Ernie Banks leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Monte Irvin owns stolen bases, batting average, and OBP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ernie Banks. PIV agrees: Ernie Banks grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Ernie Banks and Monte Irvin careers compare
From 1953 through 1956, Ernie Banks and Monte Irvin were in the majors together. The table compares 2,528 games of Ernie Banks with 1,055 of Monte Irvin across 19 and 18 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Monte Irvin's edges on the table are stolen bases (54 to 50), batting average (.306 to .274), and on-base percentage (.392 to .330). Plate discipline differs: Ernie Banks struck out more than walked (1,236 to 763), but Monte Irvin walked more often than struck out (484 walks, 231 strikeouts). Ernie Banks is the more power-leaning hitter, with 512 of 2,583 hits leaving the park. Ernie Banks's slugging percentage of .500 tops Monte Irvin's .494.
Ernie Banks vs Monte Irvin: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Ernie Banks or Monte Irvin?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Ernie Banks leads Monte Irvin in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Ernie Banks or Monte Irvin hit more home runs?
- Ernie Banks, with 512 to Monte Irvin's 140.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Monte Irvin, with .886 to Ernie Banks's .830.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Monte Irvin, with .306 to Ernie Banks's .274.
- Who had more hits?
- Ernie Banks, with 2,583 to Monte Irvin's 1,091.