Trevor Bauer vs Clayton Kershaw: Career Stats Comparison

Clayton Kershaw has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Trevor Bauer played 2012–2021 as a pitcher; Clayton Kershaw played 2008–2025 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Trevor Bauer (2012–2021) and Clayton Kershaw (2008–2025) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Trevor Bauer finished with 83 wins and 1,416 strikeouts; Clayton Kershaw finished with 223 wins and 3,052 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to Trevor Bauer's 3.79.
  • Who won more games? Clayton Kershaw, with 223 to Trevor Bauer's 83.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Clayton Kershaw, with 3,052 to Trevor Bauer's 1,416.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to Trevor Bauer's 1.24.
  • Who pitched more innings? Clayton Kershaw, with 2,855.1 to Trevor Bauer's 1,297.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Clayton Kershaw, with 15 to Trevor Bauer's 3.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Clayton Kershaw, with 93,455 career Pitcher PIV to Trevor Bauer's 10,908.
Leads Clayton Kershaw 10 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Clayton Kershaw +82,547
Read the verdict ↓

Trevor Bauer

Pitcher · 2012–2021
Wins
83
Losses
69
Strikeouts
1,416
ERA
3.79
WHIP
1.24
IP
1,297.2
View Trevor Bauer's full profile →

Clayton Kershaw

Pitcher · 2008–2025
Wins
223
Losses
96
Strikeouts
3,052
ERA
2.53
WHIP
1.02
IP
2,855.1
View Clayton Kershaw's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Trevor Bauer vs Clayton Kershaw: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Trevor Bauer Clayton Kershaw
Wins 83 Leads: 223
Losses not scored 69 96
Games 222 Leads: 455
Games Started 212 Leads: 451
Complete Games 6 Leads: 25
Shutouts 3 Leads: 15
Saves Leads: 1 0
Strikeouts 1,416 Leads: 3,052
Walks not scored 491 713
Hits Allowed not scored 1,122 2,193
Home Runs Allowed not scored 160 235
Innings Pitched 1,297.2 Leads: 2,855.1
ERA 3.79 Leads: 2.53
WHIP 1.24 Leads: 1.02
K/9 Leads: 9.82 9.62
BB/9 3.41 Leads: 2.25

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Clayton Kershaw outpaces Trevor Bauer 93,455 to 10,908 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 5,192 PIV per season to 992, across 18 seasons to 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Trevor Bauer
10,908
Career Pitcher PIV · 992 per season (11 seasons)
Clayton Kershaw
93,455
Career Pitcher PIV · 5,192 per season (18 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Trevor Bauer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.21 ERA12-6, 221 K in 175 IP
20193.79 ERA9-8, 185 K in 156 IP
20144.18 ERA5-8, 143 K in 153 IP

Clayton Kershaw — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20161.69 ERA12-4, 172 K in 149 IP
20141.77 ERA21-3, 239 K in 198 IP
20131.83 ERA16-9, 232 K in 236 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Clayton Kershaw leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Trevor Bauer owns K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Clayton Kershaw. PIV agrees: Clayton Kershaw grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Trevor Bauer and Clayton Kershaw careers compare

From 2012 through 2021, Trevor Bauer and Clayton Kershaw were in the majors together. The table compares 222 games of Trevor Bauer with 455 of Clayton Kershaw across 11 and 18 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Trevor Bauer are saves (1 to 0) and strikeouts per nine (9.82 to 9.62). The per-nine rows read 9.82 strikeouts and 3.41 walks for Trevor Bauer, 9.62 and 2.25 for Clayton Kershaw. Trevor Bauer was mainly a starter (212 starts in 222 games), and Clayton Kershaw was mainly a starter (451 starts in 455 games). In WHIP, Clayton Kershaw's 1.02 beats Trevor Bauer's 1.24.

Trevor Bauer vs Clayton Kershaw: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Trevor Bauer or Clayton Kershaw?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Clayton Kershaw leads Trevor Bauer in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to Trevor Bauer's 3.79.
Who won more games?
Clayton Kershaw, with 223 to Trevor Bauer's 83.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Clayton Kershaw, with 3,052 to Trevor Bauer's 1,416.
Who had the better WHIP?
Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to Trevor Bauer's 1.24.

See These Players in Another Era