Steve Bedrosian vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Steve Bedrosian has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Steve Bedrosian played 1981–1995 as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Steve Bedrosian (1981–1995) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 1980s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Steve Bedrosian finished with 76 wins and 921 strikeouts; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Steve Bedrosian's 3.38.
- Who won more games? Steve Bedrosian, with 76 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Steve Bedrosian, with 921 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Steve Bedrosian's 1.30.
- Who pitched more innings? Steve Bedrosian, with 1,191.0 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Mason Miller, with 6,845 career Pitcher PIV to Steve Bedrosian's 2,495.
Steve Bedrosian
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1980s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Steve Bedrosian | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 76 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 79 | 9 |
| Games | Leads: 732 | 191 |
| Games Started | Leads: 46 | 6 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | Leads: 184 | 88 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 921 | 375 |
| Walks not scored | 518 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 1,026 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 114 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 1,191.0 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 3.38 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | 1.30 | Leads: 0.94 |
| K/9 | 6.96 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | 3.91 | Leads: 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mason Miller outpaces Steve Bedrosian 6,845 to 2,495 — driven by per-season impact — 1,711 PIV per season to 166 — rather than by longevity, since Mason Miller played 4 seasons to Steve Bedrosian's 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Steve Bedrosian — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Mason Miller leads in ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Steve Bedrosian owns wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Mason Miller. PIV agrees: Mason Miller grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Steve Bedrosian and Mason Miller careers compare
Steve Bedrosian (1981–1995) was finished before Mason Miller (2023–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. The table compares 732 games of Steve Bedrosian with 191 of Mason Miller across 15 and 4 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Mason Miller are ERA (2.47 to 3.38), WHIP (0.94 to 1.30), and strikeouts per nine (14.67 to 6.96). The per-nine rows read 6.96 strikeouts and 3.91 walks for Steve Bedrosian, 14.67 and 3.56 for Mason Miller. Both had the same role: Steve Bedrosian worked mostly in relief (46 starts in 732 games, 184 saves); Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). Because Mason Miller is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Steve Bedrosian vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Steve Bedrosian or Mason Miller?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Steve Bedrosian leads Mason Miller in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Steve Bedrosian's 3.38.
- Who won more games?
- Steve Bedrosian, with 76 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Steve Bedrosian, with 921 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Steve Bedrosian's 1.30.