Dellin Betances vs Emmanuel Clase: Career Stats Comparison

Dellin Betances and Emmanuel Clase are close to even, splitting the 12 scored categories on this page 4–4 (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Emmanuel Clase played 2019–2025 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Emmanuel Clase (2019–2025) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Emmanuel Clase finished with 21 wins and 349 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Emmanuel Clase, with 1.88 to Dellin Betances's 2.53.
  • Who won more games? Neither — both are at 21.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Dellin Betances, with 633 to Emmanuel Clase's 349.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Emmanuel Clase, with 0.94 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.
  • Who pitched more innings? Dellin Betances, with 394.1 to Emmanuel Clase's 360.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Emmanuel Clase's 15,946.
Even 4–4 across 12 scored categories (4 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Dellin Betances +913
Read the verdict ↓

Dellin Betances

Pitcher · 2011–2021
Wins
21
Losses
23
Strikeouts
633
ERA
2.53
WHIP
1.07
IP
394.1
View Dellin Betances's full profile →

Emmanuel Clase

Pitcher · 2019–2025
Wins
21
Losses
26
Strikeouts
349
ERA
1.88
WHIP
0.94
IP
360.0
View Emmanuel Clase's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Dellin Betances vs Emmanuel Clase: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Dellin Betances Emmanuel Clase
Wins 21 21
Losses not scored 23 26
Games Leads: 374 366
Games Started 1 1
Complete Games 0 0
Shutouts 0 0
Saves 36 Leads: 182
Strikeouts Leads: 633 349
Walks not scored 183 70
Hits Allowed not scored 240 267
Home Runs Allowed not scored 26 15
Innings Pitched Leads: 394.1 360.0
ERA 2.53 Leads: 1.88
WHIP 1.07 Leads: 0.94
K/9 Leads: 14.45 8.72
BB/9 4.18 Leads: 1.75

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances edges Emmanuel Clase 16,859 to 15,946 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Dellin Betances played 10 seasons to Emmanuel Clase's 6, while Emmanuel Clase carries the higher per-season figure (2,658 to 1,686). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Dellin Betances
16,859
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,686 per season (10 seasons)
Emmanuel Clase
15,946
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,658 per season (6 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Dellin Betances

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Emmanuel Clase

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Dellin Betances leads in strikeouts, K/9, and innings pitched, while Emmanuel Clase owns ERA and WHIP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dellin Betances. PIV agrees: Dellin Betances grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Dellin Betances and Emmanuel Clase careers compare

The careers of Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Emmanuel Clase (2019–2025) overlapped from 2019 to 2021, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 374 games for Dellin Betances and 366 for Emmanuel Clase across 10 and 6 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Emmanuel Clase are saves (182 to 36), ERA (1.88 to 2.53), and WHIP (0.94 to 1.07). The per-nine rows read 14.45 strikeouts and 4.18 walks for Dellin Betances, 8.72 and 1.75 for Emmanuel Clase.

Dellin Betances vs Emmanuel Clase: Frequently Asked Questions

Who had the better ERA?
Emmanuel Clase, with 1.88 to Dellin Betances's 2.53.
Who won more games?
Neither — both are at 21.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Dellin Betances, with 633 to Emmanuel Clase's 349.
Who had the better WHIP?
Emmanuel Clase, with 0.94 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.