Dellin Betances vs Edwin Diaz: Career Stats Comparison

Edwin Diaz has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Edwin Diaz has played 2016–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Edwin Diaz (2016–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Edwin Diaz has 30 wins and 867 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Edwin Diaz's 3.03.
  • Who won more games? Edwin Diaz, with 30 to Dellin Betances's 21.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Edwin Diaz, with 867 to Dellin Betances's 633.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Neither — both are at 1.07.
  • Who pitched more innings? Edwin Diaz, with 538.0 to Dellin Betances's 394.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Edwin Diaz, with 21,805 career Pitcher PIV to Dellin Betances's 16,859.
Leads Edwin Diaz 8 of 12 scored categories (2 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Edwin Diaz +4,946
Read the verdict ↓

Dellin Betances

Pitcher · 2011–2021
Wins
21
Losses
23
Strikeouts
633
ERA
2.53
WHIP
1.07
IP
394.1
View Dellin Betances's full profile →

Edwin Diaz

Pitcher · 2016–present
Wins
30
Losses
38
Strikeouts
867
ERA
3.03
WHIP
1.07
IP
538.0
View Edwin Diaz's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Edwin Diaz is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Dellin Betances vs Edwin Diaz: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Dellin Betances Edwin Diaz
Wins 21 Leads: 30
Losses not scored 23 38
Games 374 Leads: 541
Games Started Leads: 1 0
Complete Games 0 0
Shutouts 0 0
Saves 36 Leads: 260
Strikeouts 633 Leads: 867
Walks not scored 183 193
Hits Allowed not scored 240 382
Home Runs Allowed not scored 26 57
Innings Pitched 394.1 Leads: 538.0
ERA Leads: 2.53 3.03
WHIP 1.07 Leads: 1.07
K/9 14.45 Leads: 14.50
BB/9 4.18 Leads: 3.23

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Edwin Diaz leads Dellin Betances 21,805 to 16,859 — driven by per-season impact — 2,423 PIV per season to 1,686 — rather than by longevity, since Edwin Diaz played 9 seasons to Dellin Betances's 10. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Dellin Betances
16,859
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,686 per season (10 seasons)
Edwin Diaz
21,805
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,423 per season (9 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Dellin Betances

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Edwin Diaz

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Edwin Diaz leads in wins, strikeouts, WHIP, and K/9, while Dellin Betances owns ERA. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Edwin Diaz. PIV agrees: Edwin Diaz grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Dellin Betances and Edwin Diaz careers compare

From 2016 through 2021, Dellin Betances and Edwin Diaz were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 374 games for Dellin Betances and 541 for Edwin Diaz across 10 and 9 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Where Dellin Betances comes out ahead, it is in starts (1 to 0) and ERA (2.53 to 3.03). By rate, Dellin Betances struck out 14.45 and walked 4.18 per nine innings; Edwin Diaz struck out 14.50 and walked 3.23. Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves), and Edwin Diaz worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 541 games, 260 saves). Because Edwin Diaz is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Dellin Betances vs Edwin Diaz: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Dellin Betances or Edwin Diaz?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Edwin Diaz leads Dellin Betances in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Edwin Diaz's 3.03.
Who won more games?
Edwin Diaz, with 30 to Dellin Betances's 21.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Edwin Diaz, with 867 to Dellin Betances's 633.
Who had the better WHIP?
Neither — both are at 1.07.