Dellin Betances vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Mason Miller has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Dellin Betances's 2.53.
- Who won more games? Dellin Betances, with 21 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Dellin Betances, with 633 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.
- Who pitched more innings? Dellin Betances, with 394.1 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Dellin Betances
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Dellin Betances | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 21 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 23 | 9 |
| Games | Leads: 374 | 191 |
| Games Started | 1 | Leads: 6 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 36 | Leads: 88 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 633 | 375 |
| Walks not scored | 183 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 240 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 26 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 394.1 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 2.53 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | 1.07 | Leads: 0.94 |
| K/9 | 14.45 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | 4.18 | Leads: 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances outpaces Mason Miller 16,859 to 6,845 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Dellin Betances played 10 seasons to Mason Miller's 4, while Mason Miller carries the higher per-season figure (1,711 to 1,686). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dellin Betances
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Dellin Betances leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dellin Betances. PIV agrees: Dellin Betances grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dellin Betances and Mason Miller careers compare
The two careers never overlapped: Dellin Betances's ended in 2021, and Mason Miller debuted in 2023. Dellin Betances has the far longer record, 374 games against 191 across 10 and 4 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. The green cells for Dellin Betances are wins (21 to 8), games (374 to 191), and strikeouts (633 to 375). By rate, Dellin Betances struck out 14.45 and walked 4.18 per nine innings; Mason Miller struck out 14.67 and walked 3.56. Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves), and Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). Mason Miller's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Dellin Betances vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dellin Betances or Mason Miller?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Mason Miller leads Dellin Betances in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Dellin Betances's 2.53.
- Who won more games?
- Dellin Betances, with 21 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Dellin Betances, with 633 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Dellin Betances's 1.07.