Dellin Betances vs Andres Munoz: Career Stats Comparison
Dellin Betances has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Andres Munoz has played 2019–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Andres Munoz (2019–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Andres Munoz has 18 wins and 443 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Andres Munoz's 2.76.
- Who won more games? Dellin Betances, with 21 to Andres Munoz's 18.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Dellin Betances, with 633 to Andres Munoz's 443.
- Who had the better WHIP? Neither — both are at 1.07.
- Who pitched more innings? Dellin Betances, with 394.1 to Andres Munoz's 316.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Andres Munoz's 9,787.
Dellin Betances
Andres Munoz
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Andres Munoz is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Dellin Betances | Andres Munoz |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 21 | 18 |
| Losses not scored | 23 | 29 |
| Games | Leads: 374 | 324 |
| Games Started | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 36 | Leads: 106 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 633 | 443 |
| Walks not scored | 183 | 128 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 240 | 212 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 26 | 26 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 394.1 | 316.2 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 2.76 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.07 | 1.07 |
| K/9 | Leads: 14.45 | 12.59 |
| BB/9 | 4.18 | Leads: 3.64 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances outpaces Andres Munoz 16,859 to 9,787 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,686 PIV per season to 1,631, across 10 seasons to 6. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dellin Betances
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Andres Munoz
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Dellin Betances leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Andres Munoz owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dellin Betances. PIV agrees: Dellin Betances grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dellin Betances and Andres Munoz careers compare
Dellin Betances and Andres Munoz were active at the same time between 2019 and 2021. The two careers are close in length, 374 games for Dellin Betances and 324 for Andres Munoz across 10 and 6 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Andres Munoz's edges on the table are saves (106 to 36) and walks per nine (3.64 to 4.18). By rate, Dellin Betances struck out 14.45 and walked 4.18 per nine innings; Andres Munoz struck out 12.59 and walked 3.64. Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves), and Andres Munoz worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 324 games, 106 saves). Because Andres Munoz is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Dellin Betances vs Andres Munoz: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dellin Betances or Andres Munoz?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Dellin Betances leads Andres Munoz in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Andres Munoz's 2.76.
- Who won more games?
- Dellin Betances, with 21 to Andres Munoz's 18.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Dellin Betances, with 633 to Andres Munoz's 443.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Neither — both are at 1.07.