Dellin Betances vs Fernando Rodney: Career Stats Comparison

Dellin Betances and Fernando Rodney are close to even, splitting the 12 scored categories on this page 5–5 (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Fernando Rodney played 2002–2019 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Fernando Rodney (2002–2019) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Fernando Rodney finished with 48 wins and 943 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Fernando Rodney's 3.80.
  • Who won more games? Fernando Rodney, with 48 to Dellin Betances's 21.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Fernando Rodney, with 943 to Dellin Betances's 633.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Dellin Betances, with 1.07 to Fernando Rodney's 1.37.
  • Who pitched more innings? Fernando Rodney, with 933.0 to Dellin Betances's 394.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Fernando Rodney's 9,760.
Even 5–5 across 12 scored categories (2 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Dellin Betances +7,098
Read the verdict ↓

Dellin Betances

Pitcher · 2011–2021
Wins
21
Losses
23
Strikeouts
633
ERA
2.53
WHIP
1.07
IP
394.1
View Dellin Betances's full profile →

Fernando Rodney

Pitcher · 2002–2019
Wins
48
Losses
71
Strikeouts
943
ERA
3.80
WHIP
1.37
IP
933.0
View Fernando Rodney's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Dellin Betances vs Fernando Rodney: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Dellin Betances Fernando Rodney
Wins 21 Leads: 48
Losses not scored 23 71
Games 374 Leads: 951
Games Started Leads: 1 0
Complete Games 0 0
Shutouts 0 0
Saves 36 Leads: 327
Strikeouts 633 Leads: 943
Walks not scored 183 464
Hits Allowed not scored 240 817
Home Runs Allowed not scored 26 73
Innings Pitched 394.1 Leads: 933.0
ERA Leads: 2.53 3.80
WHIP Leads: 1.07 1.37
K/9 Leads: 14.45 9.10
BB/9 Leads: 4.18 4.48

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances outpaces Fernando Rodney 16,859 to 9,760 — driven by per-season impact — 1,686 PIV per season to 465 — rather than by longevity, since Dellin Betances played 10 seasons to Fernando Rodney's 21. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Dellin Betances
16,859
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,686 per season (10 seasons)
Fernando Rodney
9,760
Career Pitcher PIV · 465 per season (21 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Dellin Betances

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Fernando Rodney

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Dellin Betances leads in ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Fernando Rodney owns wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dellin Betances. PIV agrees: Dellin Betances grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Dellin Betances and Fernando Rodney careers compare

Dellin Betances and Fernando Rodney were active at the same time between 2011 and 2019. Fernando Rodney has the far longer record, 951 games against 374 across 10 and 21 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. By rate, Dellin Betances struck out 14.45 and walked 4.18 per nine innings; Fernando Rodney struck out 9.10 and walked 4.48. Both had the same role: Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves); Fernando Rodney worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 951 games, 327 saves). Dellin Betances allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.07 WHIP to Fernando Rodney's 1.37.

Dellin Betances vs Fernando Rodney: Frequently Asked Questions

Who had the better ERA?
Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Fernando Rodney's 3.80.
Who won more games?
Fernando Rodney, with 48 to Dellin Betances's 21.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Fernando Rodney, with 943 to Dellin Betances's 633.
Who had the better WHIP?
Dellin Betances, with 1.07 to Fernando Rodney's 1.37.