Dellin Betances vs Huston Street: Career Stats Comparison
Huston Street has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Huston Street played 2005–2017 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Huston Street (2005–2017) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Huston Street finished with 42 wins and 665 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Huston Street's 2.95.
- Who won more games? Huston Street, with 42 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Huston Street, with 665 to Dellin Betances's 633.
- Who had the better WHIP? Neither — both are at 1.07.
- Who pitched more innings? Huston Street, with 680.0 to Dellin Betances's 394.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Huston Street's 14,099.
Dellin Betances
Huston Street
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Dellin Betances | Huston Street |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 21 | Leads: 42 |
| Losses not scored | 23 | 34 |
| Games | 374 | Leads: 668 |
| Games Started | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 36 | Leads: 324 |
| Strikeouts | 633 | Leads: 665 |
| Walks not scored | 183 | 183 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 240 | 542 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 26 | 70 |
| Innings Pitched | 394.1 | Leads: 680.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 2.95 |
| WHIP | 1.07 | Leads: 1.07 |
| K/9 | Leads: 14.45 | 8.80 |
| BB/9 | 4.18 | Leads: 2.42 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances leads Huston Street 16,859 to 14,099 — driven by per-season impact — 1,686 PIV per season to 1,007 — rather than by longevity, since Dellin Betances played 10 seasons to Huston Street's 14. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dellin Betances
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Huston Street
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Huston Street leads in wins, strikeouts, WHIP, and innings pitched, while Dellin Betances owns ERA and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Huston Street. Note that PIV actually grades Dellin Betances ahead, which means Huston Street's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dellin Betances and Huston Street careers compare
From 2011 through 2017, Dellin Betances and Huston Street were in the majors together. The table compares 374 games of Dellin Betances with 668 of Huston Street across 10 and 14 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Dellin Betances's edges on the table are starts (1 to 0), ERA (2.53 to 2.95), and strikeouts per nine (14.45 to 8.80). The per-nine rows read 14.45 strikeouts and 4.18 walks for Dellin Betances, 8.80 and 2.42 for Huston Street. Both had the same role: Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves); Huston Street worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 668 games, 324 saves).
Dellin Betances vs Huston Street: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dellin Betances or Huston Street?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Huston Street leads Dellin Betances in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Huston Street's 2.95.
- Who won more games?
- Huston Street, with 42 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Huston Street, with 665 to Dellin Betances's 633.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Neither — both are at 1.07.