Dellin Betances vs Devin Williams: Career Stats Comparison
Dellin Betances has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dellin Betances played 2011–2021 as a pitcher; Devin Williams has played 2019–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Devin Williams (2019–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dellin Betances finished with 21 wins and 633 strikeouts; Devin Williams has 34 wins and 517 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Devin Williams's 2.69.
- Who won more games? Devin Williams, with 34 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Dellin Betances, with 633 to Devin Williams's 517.
- Who had the better WHIP? Dellin Betances, with 1.07 to Devin Williams's 1.11.
- Who pitched more innings? Dellin Betances, with 394.1 to Devin Williams's 338.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Dellin Betances, with 16,859 career Pitcher PIV to Devin Williams's 13,215.
Dellin Betances
Devin Williams
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Devin Williams is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Dellin Betances | Devin Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 21 | Leads: 34 |
| Losses not scored | 23 | 18 |
| Games | Leads: 374 | 352 |
| Games Started | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 36 | Leads: 102 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 633 | 517 |
| Walks not scored | 183 | 158 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 240 | 217 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 26 | 23 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 394.1 | 338.1 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 2.69 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.07 | 1.11 |
| K/9 | Leads: 14.45 | 13.75 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 4.18 | 4.20 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dellin Betances leads Devin Williams 16,859 to 13,215 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Dellin Betances played 10 seasons to Devin Williams's 7, while Devin Williams carries the higher per-season figure (1,888 to 1,686). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dellin Betances
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Devin Williams
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Dellin Betances leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Devin Williams owns wins. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dellin Betances. PIV agrees: Dellin Betances grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dellin Betances and Devin Williams careers compare
The careers of Dellin Betances (2011–2021) and Devin Williams (2019–present) overlapped from 2019 to 2021, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 374 games against 352 across 10 and 7 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Devin Williams are wins (34 to 21) and saves (102 to 36). The per-nine rows read 14.45 strikeouts and 4.18 walks for Dellin Betances, 13.75 and 4.20 for Devin Williams. Dellin Betances worked mostly in relief (1 starts in 374 games, 36 saves), and Devin Williams worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 352 games, 102 saves). In WHIP, Dellin Betances's 1.07 beats Devin Williams's 1.11. Devin Williams's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Dellin Betances vs Devin Williams: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dellin Betances or Devin Williams?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Dellin Betances leads Devin Williams in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Dellin Betances, with 2.53 to Devin Williams's 2.69.
- Who won more games?
- Devin Williams, with 34 to Dellin Betances's 21.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Dellin Betances, with 633 to Devin Williams's 517.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Dellin Betances, with 1.07 to Devin Williams's 1.11.