Xander Bogaerts vs Bryce Harper: Career Stats Comparison
Bryce Harper has the better career line of the two, leading 13 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Xander Bogaerts has played 2013–present as a hitter; Bryce Harper has played 2012–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Xander Bogaerts (2013–present) and Bryce Harper (2012–present) — both broke in during the 2010s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Xander Bogaerts has 1,942 hits and 210 home runs through October 12, 2026; Bryce Harper has 1,956 hits and 392 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Bryce Harper, with 392 to Xander Bogaerts's 210.
- Who had the higher OPS? Bryce Harper, with .902 to Xander Bogaerts's .787.
- Who had the higher batting average? Xander Bogaerts, with .283 to Bryce Harper's .279.
- Who had more hits? Bryce Harper, with 1,956 to Xander Bogaerts's 1,942.
- Who drove in more runs? Bryce Harper, with 1,138 to Xander Bogaerts's 895.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Bryce Harper, with 34,405 career PIV to Xander Bogaerts's 12,603.
- Who won more championships? Xander Bogaerts, with 2 World Series titles to Bryce Harper's 0.
Xander Bogaerts
Bryce Harper
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Xander Bogaerts and Bryce Harper. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Xander Bogaerts and Bryce Harper are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Xander Bogaerts | Bryce Harper |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,819 | Leads: 1,947 |
| At-Bats | 6,869 | Leads: 7,012 |
| Runs | 1,016 | Leads: 1,247 |
| Hits | 1,942 | Leads: 1,956 |
| Doubles | 402 | Leads: 433 |
| Triples | 19 | Leads: 27 |
| Home Runs | 210 | Leads: 392 |
| RBI | 895 | Leads: 1,138 |
| Walks | 670 | Leads: 1,212 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,379 | 1,802 |
| Stolen Bases | 148 | Leads: 159 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .283 | .279 |
| On-Base % | .349 | Leads: .386 |
| Slugging % | .438 | Leads: .516 |
| OPS | .787 | Leads: .902 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Bryce Harper outpaces Xander Bogaerts 34,405 to 12,603 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,458 PIV per season to 969, across 14 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Xander Bogaerts — top 3 seasons by OPS
Bryce Harper — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Bryce Harper leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Xander Bogaerts owns batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Bryce Harper. PIV agrees: Bryce Harper grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Xander Bogaerts and Bryce Harper careers compare
Xander Bogaerts and Bryce Harper are both active, and their careers have run side by side since 2013. With 1,819 games against 1,947 across 13 and 14 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Xander Bogaerts comes out ahead, it is in batting average (.283 to .279). Xander Bogaerts struck out more than walked (1,379 to 670); Bryce Harper struck out more than walked (1,802 to 1,212). Home runs make up a larger share of Bryce Harper's hits: 210 of 1,942 for Xander Bogaerts, 392 of 1,956 for Bryce Harper. Because Xander Bogaerts and Bryce Harper are still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Xander Bogaerts vs Bryce Harper: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Xander Bogaerts or Bryce Harper?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Bryce Harper leads Xander Bogaerts in 13 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Xander Bogaerts or Bryce Harper hit more home runs?
- Bryce Harper, with 392 to Xander Bogaerts's 210.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Bryce Harper, with .902 to Xander Bogaerts's .787.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Xander Bogaerts, with .283 to Bryce Harper's .279.
- Who had more hits?
- Bryce Harper, with 1,956 to Xander Bogaerts's 1,942.