Xander Bogaerts vs Gunnar Henderson: Career Stats Comparison
Xander Bogaerts has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Xander Bogaerts has played 2013–present as a hitter; Gunnar Henderson has played 2022–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Xander Bogaerts (2013–present) and Gunnar Henderson (2022–present) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2020s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Xander Bogaerts has 1,942 hits and 210 home runs through October 12, 2026; Gunnar Henderson has 648 hits and 110 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Xander Bogaerts, with 210 to Gunnar Henderson's 110.
- Who had the higher OPS? Gunnar Henderson, with .801 to Xander Bogaerts's .787.
- Who had the higher batting average? Xander Bogaerts, with .283 to Gunnar Henderson's .259.
- Who had more hits? Xander Bogaerts, with 1,942 to Gunnar Henderson's 648.
- Who drove in more runs? Xander Bogaerts, with 895 to Gunnar Henderson's 319.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Xander Bogaerts, with 12,603 career PIV to Gunnar Henderson's 5,834.
- Who won more championships? Xander Bogaerts, with 2 World Series titles to Gunnar Henderson's 0.
Xander Bogaerts
Gunnar Henderson
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Xander Bogaerts and Gunnar Henderson. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Xander Bogaerts and Gunnar Henderson are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Xander Bogaerts | Gunnar Henderson |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,819 | 655 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,869 | 2,506 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,016 | 403 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,942 | 648 |
| Doubles | Leads: 402 | 128 |
| Triples | 19 | Leads: 28 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 210 | 110 |
| RBI | Leads: 895 | 319 |
| Walks | Leads: 670 | 279 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,379 | 645 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 148 | 72 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .283 | .259 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .349 | .338 |
| Slugging % | .438 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | .787 | Leads: .801 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Xander Bogaerts outpaces Gunnar Henderson 12,603 to 5,834 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Xander Bogaerts played 13 seasons to Gunnar Henderson's 4, while Gunnar Henderson carries the higher per-season figure (1,458 to 969). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Xander Bogaerts — top 3 seasons by OPS
Gunnar Henderson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Xander Bogaerts leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Gunnar Henderson owns OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Xander Bogaerts. PIV agrees: Xander Bogaerts grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Xander Bogaerts and Gunnar Henderson careers compare
The two careers overlap from 2022 on, with both players still active. The table compares 1,819 games of Xander Bogaerts with 655 of Gunnar Henderson across 13 and 4 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Gunnar Henderson's edges on the table are triples (28 to 19), slugging percentage (.464 to .438), and OPS (.801 to .787). Xander Bogaerts struck out more than walked (1,379 to 670); Gunnar Henderson struck out more than walked (645 to 279). Gunnar Henderson is the more power-leaning hitter, with 110 of 648 hits leaving the park. Gunnar Henderson was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Because Xander Bogaerts and Gunnar Henderson are still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Xander Bogaerts vs Gunnar Henderson: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Xander Bogaerts or Gunnar Henderson?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Xander Bogaerts leads Gunnar Henderson in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Xander Bogaerts or Gunnar Henderson hit more home runs?
- Xander Bogaerts, with 210 to Gunnar Henderson's 110.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Gunnar Henderson, with .801 to Xander Bogaerts's .787.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Xander Bogaerts, with .283 to Gunnar Henderson's .259.
- Who had more hits?
- Xander Bogaerts, with 1,942 to Gunnar Henderson's 648.