Xander Bogaerts vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison

Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Xander Bogaerts has played 2013–present as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Xander Bogaerts (2013–present) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Xander Bogaerts has 1,942 hits and 210 home runs through October 12, 2026; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Xander Bogaerts, with 210 to Joe Mauer's 143.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Xander Bogaerts's .787.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Xander Bogaerts's .283.
  • Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Xander Bogaerts's 1,942.
  • Who drove in more runs? Joe Mauer, with 923 to Xander Bogaerts's 895.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Xander Bogaerts's 12,603.
  • Who won more championships? Xander Bogaerts, with 2 World Series titles to Joe Mauer's 0.
Leads Joe Mauer 12 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Joe Mauer +7,458
Read the verdict ↓

Xander Bogaerts

Hitter · 2013–present
Games
1,819
Hits
1,942
Home Runs
210
RBI
895
Avg
.283
OPS
.787
View Xander Bogaerts's full profile →

Joe Mauer

Hitter · 2004–2018
Games
1,858
Hits
2,123
Home Runs
143
RBI
923
Avg
.306
OPS
.827
View Joe Mauer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Xander Bogaerts and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Xander Bogaerts is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Xander Bogaerts vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Xander Bogaerts Joe Mauer
Games 1,819 Leads: 1,858
At-Bats 6,869 Leads: 6,930
Runs 1,016 Leads: 1,018
Hits 1,942 Leads: 2,123
Doubles 402 Leads: 428
Triples 19 Leads: 30
Home Runs Leads: 210 143
RBI 895 Leads: 923
Walks 670 Leads: 939
Strikeouts not scored 1,379 1,034
Stolen Bases Leads: 148 52
Batting Avg .283 Leads: .306
On-Base % .349 Leads: .388
Slugging % .438 Leads: .439
OPS .787 Leads: .827

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer outpaces Xander Bogaerts 20,061 to 12,603 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,337 PIV per season to 969, across 15 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Xander Bogaerts
12,603
Career PIV · 969 per season (13 seasons)
Joe Mauer
20,061
Career PIV · 1,337 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Xander Bogaerts — top 3 seasons by OPS

2019.939 OPS33 HR, 117 RBI, .309 avg
2018.883 OPS23 HR, 103 RBI, .288 avg
2021.863 OPS23 HR, 79 RBI, .295 avg

Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS

20091.031 OPS28 HR, 96 RBI, .365 avg
2006.936 OPS13 HR, 84 RBI, .347 avg
2013.880 OPS11 HR, 47 RBI, .324 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, RBI, runs, and batting average, while Xander Bogaerts owns home runs and stolen bases. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Xander Bogaerts and Joe Mauer careers compare

Xander Bogaerts and Joe Mauer were active at the same time between 2013 and 2018. The two careers are close in length, 1,819 games for Xander Bogaerts and 1,858 for Joe Mauer across 13 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Xander Bogaerts are home runs (210 to 143) and stolen bases (148 to 52). At the plate, Xander Bogaerts struck out more than walked (1,379 to 670), and Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Home runs make up a larger share of Xander Bogaerts's hits: 210 of 1,942 for Xander Bogaerts, 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer. Because Xander Bogaerts is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Xander Bogaerts vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Xander Bogaerts or Joe Mauer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Xander Bogaerts in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Xander Bogaerts or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
Xander Bogaerts, with 210 to Joe Mauer's 143.
Who had the higher OPS?
Joe Mauer, with .827 to Xander Bogaerts's .787.
Who had the higher batting average?
Joe Mauer, with .306 to Xander Bogaerts's .283.
Who had more hits?
Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Xander Bogaerts's 1,942.