Corbin Burnes vs Andy Cooper: Career Stats Comparison
Andy Cooper has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Andy Cooper played ?–1939 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Andy Cooper (?–1939) — they pitched in different contexts, so adjusted stats matter. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Andy Cooper finished with 114 wins and 659 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Andy Cooper's 3.64.
- Who won more games? Andy Cooper, with 114 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Corbin Burnes, with 1,122 to Andy Cooper's 659.
- Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Andy Cooper's 1.19.
- Who pitched more innings? Andy Cooper, with 1,548.0 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Andy Cooper, with 15 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Andy Cooper, with 25,440 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Corbin Burnes
Andy Cooper
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Corbin Burnes | Andy Cooper |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 63 | Leads: 114 |
| Losses not scored | 38 | 64 |
| Games | 213 | Leads: 286 |
| Games Started | 152 | Leads: 167 |
| Complete Games | 0 | Leads: 105 |
| Shutouts | 0 | Leads: 15 |
| Saves | 2 | Leads: 32 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 1,122 | 659 |
| Walks not scored | 284 | 313 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 768 | 1,533 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 109 | 66 |
| Innings Pitched | 978.1 | Leads: 1,548.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 3.20 | 3.64 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.08 | 1.19 |
| K/9 | Leads: 10.32 | 3.83 |
| BB/9 | 2.61 | Leads: 1.82 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Andy Cooper edges Corbin Burnes 25,440 to 23,443 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Andy Cooper played 19 seasons to Corbin Burnes's 8, while Corbin Burnes carries the higher per-season figure (2,930 to 1,339). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Andy Cooper — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Corbin Burnes leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Andy Cooper owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Corbin Burnes. Note that PIV actually grades Andy Cooper ahead, which means Corbin Burnes's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Corbin Burnes and Andy Cooper careers compare
No season is shared: Andy Cooper played ?–1939, Corbin Burnes 2018–present. With 213 games against 286 across 8 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Corbin Burnes are strikeouts (1,122 to 659), ERA (3.20 to 3.64), and WHIP (1.08 to 1.19). By rate, Corbin Burnes struck out 10.32 and walked 2.61 per nine innings; Andy Cooper struck out 3.83 and walked 1.82. Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games), while Andy Cooper split time between starting and relief (167 starts in 286 games). Complete games (0 to 105) show how differently the two eras used starters. Because Corbin Burnes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Corbin Burnes vs Andy Cooper: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Andy Cooper?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Andy Cooper leads Corbin Burnes in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Andy Cooper's 3.64.
- Who won more games?
- Andy Cooper, with 114 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Corbin Burnes, with 1,122 to Andy Cooper's 659.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Andy Cooper's 1.19.