Corbin Burnes vs Cole Hamels: Career Stats Comparison
Cole Hamels has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Cole Hamels played 2006–2020 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Cole Hamels (2006–2020) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Cole Hamels finished with 163 wins and 2,560 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Cole Hamels's 3.43.
- Who won more games? Cole Hamels, with 163 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Cole Hamels, with 2,560 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
- Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Cole Hamels's 1.18.
- Who pitched more innings? Cole Hamels, with 2,698.0 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Cole Hamels, with 7 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Cole Hamels, with 32,591 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Corbin Burnes
Cole Hamels
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Corbin Burnes | Cole Hamels |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 63 | Leads: 163 |
| Losses not scored | 38 | 122 |
| Games | 213 | Leads: 423 |
| Games Started | 152 | Leads: 422 |
| Complete Games | 0 | Leads: 17 |
| Shutouts | 0 | Leads: 7 |
| Saves | Leads: 2 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 1,122 | Leads: 2,560 |
| Walks not scored | 284 | 767 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 768 | 2,424 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 109 | 310 |
| Innings Pitched | 978.1 | Leads: 2,698.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 3.20 | 3.43 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.08 | 1.18 |
| K/9 | Leads: 10.32 | 8.54 |
| BB/9 | 2.61 | Leads: 2.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Cole Hamels outpaces Corbin Burnes 32,591 to 23,443 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Cole Hamels played 17 seasons to Corbin Burnes's 8, while Corbin Burnes carries the higher per-season figure (2,930 to 1,917). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Cole Hamels — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Cole Hamels leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Corbin Burnes owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Cole Hamels. PIV agrees: Cole Hamels grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Corbin Burnes and Cole Hamels careers compare
Corbin Burnes and Cole Hamels were active at the same time between 2018 and 2020. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Corbin Burnes has appeared in 213 games to Cole Hamels's 423. The green cells for Corbin Burnes are saves (2 to 0), ERA (3.20 to 3.43), and WHIP (1.08 to 1.18). The per-nine rows read 10.32 strikeouts and 2.61 walks for Corbin Burnes, 8.54 and 2.56 for Cole Hamels. Both had the same role: Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games); Cole Hamels was mainly a starter (422 starts in 423 games). In WHIP, Corbin Burnes's 1.08 beats Cole Hamels's 1.18. Because Corbin Burnes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Corbin Burnes vs Cole Hamels: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Cole Hamels?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Cole Hamels leads Corbin Burnes in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Cole Hamels's 3.43.
- Who won more games?
- Cole Hamels, with 163 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Cole Hamels, with 2,560 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Cole Hamels's 1.18.