Corbin Burnes vs Jim Kaat: Career Stats Comparison

Jim Kaat has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Jim Kaat played 1959–1983 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Jim Kaat (1959–1983) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 1950s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Jim Kaat finished with 283 wins and 2,461 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Jim Kaat's 3.45.
  • Who won more games? Jim Kaat, with 283 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Jim Kaat, with 2,461 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Jim Kaat's 1.26.
  • Who pitched more innings? Jim Kaat, with 4,530.1 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Jim Kaat, with 31 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Jim Kaat, with 26,792 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Leads Jim Kaat 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Jim Kaat +3,348
Read the verdict ↓

Corbin Burnes

Pitcher · 2018–present
Wins
63
Losses
38
Strikeouts
1,122
ERA
3.20
WHIP
1.08
IP
978.1
View Corbin Burnes's full profile →

Jim Kaat

Pitcher · 1959–1983
Wins
283
Losses
237
Strikeouts
2,461
ERA
3.45
WHIP
1.26
IP
4,530.1
View Jim Kaat's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 1950s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Corbin Burnes vs Jim Kaat: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Corbin Burnes Jim Kaat
Wins 63 Leads: 283
Losses not scored 38 237
Games 213 Leads: 898
Games Started 152 Leads: 625
Complete Games 0 Leads: 180
Shutouts 0 Leads: 31
Saves 2 Leads: 18
Strikeouts 1,122 Leads: 2,461
Walks not scored 284 1,083
Hits Allowed not scored 768 4,620
Home Runs Allowed not scored 109 395
Innings Pitched 978.1 Leads: 4,530.1
ERA Leads: 3.20 3.45
WHIP Leads: 1.08 1.26
K/9 Leads: 10.32 4.89
BB/9 2.61 Leads: 2.15

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Jim Kaat leads Corbin Burnes 26,792 to 23,443 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Jim Kaat played 28 seasons to Corbin Burnes's 8, while Corbin Burnes carries the higher per-season figure (2,930 to 957). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Corbin Burnes
23,443
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,930 per season (8 seasons)
Jim Kaat
26,792
Career Pitcher PIV · 957 per season (28 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20212.43 ERA11-5, 234 K in 167 IP
20242.92 ERA15-9, 181 K in 194 IP
20222.94 ERA12-8, 243 K in 202 IP

Jim Kaat — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19662.75 ERA25-13, 205 K in 304 IP
19652.83 ERA18-11, 154 K in 264 IP
19742.92 ERA21-13, 142 K in 277 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Jim Kaat leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Corbin Burnes owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Jim Kaat. PIV agrees: Jim Kaat grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Corbin Burnes and Jim Kaat careers compare

The two careers never overlapped: Jim Kaat's ended in 1983, and Corbin Burnes debuted in 2018. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Corbin Burnes has appeared in 213 games to Jim Kaat's 898. Where Corbin Burnes comes out ahead, it is in ERA (3.20 to 3.45), WHIP (1.08 to 1.26), and strikeouts per nine (10.32 to 4.89). The per-nine rows read 10.32 strikeouts and 2.61 walks for Corbin Burnes, 4.89 and 2.15 for Jim Kaat. Their roles differ: Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games); Jim Kaat split time between starting and relief (625 starts in 898 games). Because Corbin Burnes is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Corbin Burnes vs Jim Kaat: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Jim Kaat?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Jim Kaat leads Corbin Burnes in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Corbin Burnes, with 3.20 to Jim Kaat's 3.45.
Who won more games?
Jim Kaat, with 283 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Jim Kaat, with 2,461 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
Who had the better WHIP?
Corbin Burnes, with 1.08 to Jim Kaat's 1.26.