Corbin Burnes vs Clayton Kershaw: Career Stats Comparison
Clayton Kershaw has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corbin Burnes has played 2018–present as a pitcher; Clayton Kershaw played 2008–2025 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Clayton Kershaw (2008–2025) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Corbin Burnes has 63 wins and 1,122 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Clayton Kershaw finished with 223 wins and 3,052 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
- Who won more games? Clayton Kershaw, with 223 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Clayton Kershaw, with 3,052 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
- Who had the better WHIP? Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to Corbin Burnes's 1.08.
- Who pitched more innings? Clayton Kershaw, with 2,855.1 to Corbin Burnes's 978.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Clayton Kershaw, with 15 to Corbin Burnes's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Clayton Kershaw, with 93,455 career Pitcher PIV to Corbin Burnes's 23,443.
Corbin Burnes
Clayton Kershaw
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Corbin Burnes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Corbin Burnes | Clayton Kershaw |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 63 | Leads: 223 |
| Losses not scored | 38 | 96 |
| Games | 213 | Leads: 455 |
| Games Started | 152 | Leads: 451 |
| Complete Games | 0 | Leads: 25 |
| Shutouts | 0 | Leads: 15 |
| Saves | Leads: 2 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 1,122 | Leads: 3,052 |
| Walks not scored | 284 | 713 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 768 | 2,193 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 109 | 235 |
| Innings Pitched | 978.1 | Leads: 2,855.1 |
| ERA | 3.20 | Leads: 2.53 |
| WHIP | 1.08 | Leads: 1.02 |
| K/9 | Leads: 10.32 | 9.62 |
| BB/9 | 2.61 | Leads: 2.25 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Clayton Kershaw outpaces Corbin Burnes 93,455 to 23,443 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 5,192 PIV per season to 2,930, across 18 seasons to 8. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Corbin Burnes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Clayton Kershaw — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Clayton Kershaw leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Corbin Burnes owns K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Clayton Kershaw. PIV agrees: Clayton Kershaw grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Corbin Burnes and Clayton Kershaw careers compare
The careers of Corbin Burnes (2018–present) and Clayton Kershaw (2008–2025) overlapped from 2018 to 2025, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Corbin Burnes has appeared in 213 games to Clayton Kershaw's 455. The green cells for Corbin Burnes are saves (2 to 0) and strikeouts per nine (10.32 to 9.62). The per-nine rows read 10.32 strikeouts and 2.61 walks for Corbin Burnes, 9.62 and 2.25 for Clayton Kershaw. Both had the same role: Corbin Burnes was mainly a starter (152 starts in 213 games); Clayton Kershaw was mainly a starter (451 starts in 455 games). Corbin Burnes's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Corbin Burnes vs Clayton Kershaw: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Corbin Burnes or Clayton Kershaw?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Clayton Kershaw leads Corbin Burnes in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to Corbin Burnes's 3.20.
- Who won more games?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 223 to Corbin Burnes's 63.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 3,052 to Corbin Burnes's 1,122.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to Corbin Burnes's 1.08.