Matt Cain vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Matt Cain played 2005–2017 as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Matt Cain (2005–2017) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 2010s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Matt Cain finished with 104 wins and 1,694 strikeouts; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Matt Cain's 3.68.
  • Who won more games? Chris Sale, with 159 to Matt Cain's 104.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Matt Cain's 1,694.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Matt Cain's 1.23.
  • Who pitched more innings? Chris Sale, with 2,246.2 to Matt Cain's 2,085.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Matt Cain, with 6 to Chris Sale's 4.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Matt Cain's 14,596.
Leads Chris Sale 11 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +51,237
Read the verdict ↓

Matt Cain

Pitcher · 2005–2017
Wins
104
Losses
118
Strikeouts
1,694
ERA
3.68
WHIP
1.23
IP
2,085.2
View Matt Cain's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Matt Cain vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Matt Cain Chris Sale
Wins 104 Leads: 159
Losses not scored 118 97
Games 342 Leads: 420
Games Started 331 Leads: 339
Complete Games 15 Leads: 17
Shutouts Leads: 6 4
Saves 0 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 1,694 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 712 518
Hits Allowed not scored 1,849 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 211 223
Innings Pitched 2,085.2 Leads: 2,246.2
ERA 3.68 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.23 Leads: 1.04
K/9 7.31 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 3.07 Leads: 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Matt Cain 65,834 to 14,596 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,389 PIV per season to 1,123, across 15 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Matt Cain
14,596
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,123 per season (13 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Matt Cain — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20122.79 ERA16-5, 193 K in 219 IP
20112.88 ERA12-11, 179 K in 221 IP
20092.89 ERA14-8, 171 K in 217 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Matt Cain owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Matt Cain and Chris Sale careers compare

Matt Cain and Chris Sale were active at the same time between 2010 and 2017. With 342 games against 420 across 13 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Matt Cain comes out ahead, it is in shutouts (6 to 4). By rate, Matt Cain struck out 7.31 and walked 3.07 per nine innings; Chris Sale struck out 11.13 and walked 2.08. Both had the same role: Matt Cain was mainly a starter (331 starts in 342 games); Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). Chris Sale allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.04 WHIP to Matt Cain's 1.23. Chris Sale's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Matt Cain vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Matt Cain or Chris Sale?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Matt Cain in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Matt Cain's 3.68.
Who won more games?
Chris Sale, with 159 to Matt Cain's 104.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Matt Cain's 1,694.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Matt Cain's 1.23.

See These Players in Another Era