Roy Campanella vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison
Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Roy Campanella played 1948–1957 as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Roy Campanella (1948–1957) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 1940s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Roy Campanella finished with 1,427 hits and 260 home runs; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Roy Campanella, with 260 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Roy Campanella, with .859 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Roy Campanella's .283.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Roy Campanella's 1,427.
- Who drove in more runs? Roy Campanella, with 1,015 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Roy Campanella's 19,598.
- Who won more championships? Roy Campanella, with 1 World Series title to Joe Mauer's 0.
Roy Campanella
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Roy Campanella and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1940s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Roy Campanella | Joe Mauer |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,455 | Leads: 1,858 |
| At-Bats | 5,050 | Leads: 6,930 |
| Runs | 787 | Leads: 1,018 |
| Hits | 1,427 | Leads: 2,123 |
| Doubles | 235 | Leads: 428 |
| Triples | Leads: 32 | 30 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 260 | 143 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,015 | 923 |
| Walks | 608 | Leads: 939 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 514 | 1,034 |
| Stolen Bases | 39 | Leads: 52 |
| Batting Avg | .283 | Leads: .306 |
| On-Base % | .363 | Leads: .388 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .496 | .439 |
| OPS | Leads: .859 | .827 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer edges Roy Campanella 20,061 to 19,598 — driven by per-season impact — 1,337 PIV per season to 1,031 — rather than by longevity, since Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Roy Campanella's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Roy Campanella — top 3 seasons by OPS
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, runs, stolen bases, and batting average, while Roy Campanella owns home runs, RBI, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Roy Campanella and Joe Mauer careers compare
No season is shared: Roy Campanella played 1948–1957, Joe Mauer 2004–2018. With 1,455 games against 1,858 across 19 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. At the plate, Roy Campanella walked more often than struck out (608 walks, 514 strikeouts), while Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Home runs make up a larger share of Roy Campanella's hits: 260 of 1,427 for Roy Campanella, 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer. On the peak-season lists, Roy Campanella's best year is 1953 at 1.006 OPS and Joe Mauer's is 2009 at 1.031 OPS; Joe Mauer has the stronger single season.
Roy Campanella vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Roy Campanella or Joe Mauer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Roy Campanella in 9 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Roy Campanella or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
- Roy Campanella, with 260 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Roy Campanella, with .859 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Roy Campanella's .283.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Roy Campanella's 1,427.