Starlin Castro vs Gunnar Henderson: Career Stats Comparison
Starlin Castro has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Starlin Castro played 2010–2021 as a hitter; Gunnar Henderson has played 2022–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Starlin Castro (2010–2021) and Gunnar Henderson (2022–present) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2020s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Starlin Castro finished with 1,722 hits and 138 home runs; Gunnar Henderson has 648 hits and 110 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Starlin Castro, with 138 to Gunnar Henderson's 110.
- Who had the higher OPS? Gunnar Henderson, with .801 to Starlin Castro's .732.
- Who had the higher batting average? Starlin Castro, with .280 to Gunnar Henderson's .259.
- Who had more hits? Starlin Castro, with 1,722 to Gunnar Henderson's 648.
- Who drove in more runs? Starlin Castro, with 678 to Gunnar Henderson's 319.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Gunnar Henderson, with 5,834 career PIV to Starlin Castro's 386.
Starlin Castro
Gunnar Henderson
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Starlin Castro and Gunnar Henderson. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Gunnar Henderson is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Starlin Castro | Gunnar Henderson |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,573 | 655 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,148 | 2,506 |
| Runs | Leads: 698 | 403 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,722 | 648 |
| Doubles | Leads: 319 | 128 |
| Triples | Leads: 40 | 28 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 138 | 110 |
| RBI | Leads: 678 | 319 |
| Walks | Leads: 338 | 279 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,108 | 645 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 89 | 72 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .280 | .259 |
| On-Base % | .319 | Leads: .338 |
| Slugging % | .412 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | .732 | Leads: .801 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Gunnar Henderson outpaces Starlin Castro 5,834 to 386 — driven by per-season impact — 1,458 PIV per season to 32 — rather than by longevity, since Gunnar Henderson played 4 seasons to Starlin Castro's 12. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Starlin Castro — top 3 seasons by OPS
Gunnar Henderson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Starlin Castro leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Gunnar Henderson owns OBP and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Starlin Castro. Note that PIV actually grades Gunnar Henderson ahead, which means Starlin Castro's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Starlin Castro and Gunnar Henderson careers compare
Starlin Castro (2010–2021) was finished before Gunnar Henderson (2022–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Starlin Castro appeared in 1,573 games to Gunnar Henderson's 655. Gunnar Henderson's edges on the table are on-base percentage (.338 to .319), slugging percentage (.464 to .412), and OPS (.801 to .732). Starlin Castro struck out more than walked (1,108 to 338); Gunnar Henderson struck out more than walked (645 to 279). Gunnar Henderson is the more power-leaning hitter, with 110 of 648 hits leaving the park. In on-base percentage, Gunnar Henderson holds the edge, .338 to .319. Because Gunnar Henderson is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Starlin Castro vs Gunnar Henderson: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Starlin Castro or Gunnar Henderson?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Starlin Castro leads Gunnar Henderson in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Starlin Castro or Gunnar Henderson hit more home runs?
- Starlin Castro, with 138 to Gunnar Henderson's 110.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Gunnar Henderson, with .801 to Starlin Castro's .732.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Starlin Castro, with .280 to Gunnar Henderson's .259.
- Who had more hits?
- Starlin Castro, with 1,722 to Gunnar Henderson's 648.