Ron Cey vs Steve Garvey: Career Stats Comparison
Steve Garvey has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Ron Cey played 1971–1987 as a hitter; Steve Garvey played 1969–1987 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Ron Cey (1971–1987) and Steve Garvey (1969–1987) — they broke in during the 1970s and the 1960s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Ron Cey finished with 1,868 hits and 316 home runs; Steve Garvey finished with 2,599 hits and 272 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Ron Cey, with 316 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS? Ron Cey, with .799 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average? Steve Garvey, with .294 to Ron Cey's .261.
- Who had more hits? Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Ron Cey's 1,868.
- Who drove in more runs? Steve Garvey, with 1,308 to Ron Cey's 1,139.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Ron Cey, with 19,506 career PIV to Steve Garvey's 14,901.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Steve Garvey
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Ron Cey and Steve Garvey. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1970s and the 1960s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Ron Cey | Steve Garvey |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,073 | Leads: 2,332 |
| At-Bats | 7,162 | Leads: 8,835 |
| Runs | 977 | Leads: 1,143 |
| Hits | 1,868 | Leads: 2,599 |
| Doubles | 328 | Leads: 440 |
| Triples | 21 | Leads: 43 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 316 | 272 |
| RBI | 1,139 | Leads: 1,308 |
| Walks | Leads: 1,012 | 479 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,235 | 1,003 |
| Stolen Bases | 24 | Leads: 83 |
| Batting Avg | .261 | Leads: .294 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .354 | .329 |
| Slugging % | .445 | Leads: .446 |
| OPS | Leads: .799 | .775 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ron Cey leads Steve Garvey 19,506 to 14,901 — driven by per-season impact — 1,147 PIV per season to 784 — rather than by longevity, since Ron Cey played 17 seasons to Steve Garvey's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Ron Cey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Steve Garvey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Steve Garvey leads in hits, RBI, runs, and stolen bases, while Ron Cey owns home runs, OBP, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Steve Garvey. Note that PIV actually grades Ron Cey ahead, which means Steve Garvey's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Ron Cey and Steve Garvey careers compare
From 1971 through 1987, Ron Cey and Steve Garvey were in the majors together. With 2,073 games against 2,332 across 17 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Ron Cey comes out ahead, it is in home runs (316 to 272), walks (1,012 to 479), and on-base percentage (.354 to .329). Ron Cey struck out more than walked (1,235 to 1,012); Steve Garvey struck out more than walked (1,003 to 479). Home runs make up a larger share of Ron Cey's hits: 316 of 1,868 for Ron Cey, 272 of 2,599 for Steve Garvey.
Ron Cey vs Steve Garvey: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Ron Cey or Steve Garvey?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Steve Garvey leads Ron Cey in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Ron Cey or Steve Garvey hit more home runs?
- Ron Cey, with 316 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Ron Cey, with .799 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Steve Garvey, with .294 to Ron Cey's .261.
- Who had more hits?
- Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Ron Cey's 1,868.