Ron Cey vs Graig Nettles: Career Stats Comparison
Graig Nettles has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Ron Cey played 1971–1987 as a hitter; Graig Nettles played 1967–1988 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Ron Cey (1971–1987) and Graig Nettles (1967–1988) — they broke in during the 1970s and the 1960s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Ron Cey finished with 1,868 hits and 316 home runs; Graig Nettles finished with 2,225 hits and 390 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Graig Nettles, with 390 to Ron Cey's 316.
- Who had the higher OPS? Ron Cey, with .799 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average? Ron Cey, with .261 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits? Graig Nettles, with 2,225 to Ron Cey's 1,868.
- Who drove in more runs? Graig Nettles, with 1,314 to Ron Cey's 1,139.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Ron Cey, with 19,506 career PIV to Graig Nettles's 12,470.
- Who won more championships? Graig Nettles, with 2 World Series titles to Ron Cey's 1.
Graig Nettles
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Ron Cey and Graig Nettles. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1970s and the 1960s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Ron Cey | Graig Nettles |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,073 | Leads: 2,700 |
| At-Bats | 7,162 | Leads: 8,986 |
| Runs | 977 | Leads: 1,193 |
| Hits | 1,868 | Leads: 2,225 |
| Doubles | 328 | 328 |
| Triples | 21 | Leads: 28 |
| Home Runs | 316 | Leads: 390 |
| RBI | 1,139 | Leads: 1,314 |
| Walks | 1,012 | Leads: 1,088 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,235 | 1,209 |
| Stolen Bases | 24 | Leads: 32 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .261 | .248 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .354 | .329 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .445 | .421 |
| OPS | Leads: .799 | .750 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ron Cey outpaces Graig Nettles 19,506 to 12,470 — driven by per-season impact — 1,147 PIV per season to 567 — rather than by longevity, since Ron Cey played 17 seasons to Graig Nettles's 22. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Ron Cey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Graig Nettles — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Graig Nettles leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Ron Cey owns batting average, OBP, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Graig Nettles. Note that PIV actually grades Ron Cey ahead, which means Graig Nettles's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Ron Cey and Graig Nettles careers compare
The careers of Ron Cey (1971–1987) and Graig Nettles (1967–1988) overlapped from 1971 to 1987, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,073 games against 2,700 across 17 and 22 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Ron Cey comes out ahead, it is in batting average (.261 to .248), on-base percentage (.354 to .329), and slugging percentage (.445 to .421). Ron Cey struck out more than walked (1,235 to 1,012); Graig Nettles struck out more than walked (1,209 to 1,088). In on-base percentage, Ron Cey holds the edge, .354 to .329.
Ron Cey vs Graig Nettles: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Ron Cey or Graig Nettles?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Graig Nettles leads Ron Cey in 9 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Ron Cey or Graig Nettles hit more home runs?
- Graig Nettles, with 390 to Ron Cey's 316.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Ron Cey, with .799 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Ron Cey, with .261 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits?
- Graig Nettles, with 2,225 to Ron Cey's 1,868.