Ron Cey vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Lou Whitaker has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Ron Cey played 1971–1987 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Ron Cey (1971–1987) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — both broke in during the 1970s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Ron Cey finished with 1,868 hits and 316 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Ron Cey, with 316 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Ron Cey, with .799 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average? Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Ron Cey's .261.
- Who had more hits? Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Ron Cey's 1,868.
- Who drove in more runs? Ron Cey, with 1,139 to Lou Whitaker's 1,084.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Lou Whitaker, with 19,796 career PIV to Ron Cey's 19,506.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Ron Cey and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Ron Cey | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,073 | Leads: 2,390 |
| At-Bats | 7,162 | Leads: 8,570 |
| Runs | 977 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | 1,868 | Leads: 2,369 |
| Doubles | 328 | Leads: 420 |
| Triples | 21 | Leads: 65 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 316 | 244 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,139 | 1,084 |
| Walks | 1,012 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,235 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | 24 | Leads: 143 |
| Batting Avg | .261 | Leads: .276 |
| On-Base % | .354 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .445 | .426 |
| OPS | Leads: .799 | .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lou Whitaker edges Ron Cey 19,796 to 19,506 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Lou Whitaker played 19 seasons to Ron Cey's 17, while Ron Cey carries the higher per-season figure (1,147 to 1,042). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Ron Cey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Lou Whitaker leads in hits, runs, stolen bases, and batting average, while Ron Cey owns home runs, RBI, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lou Whitaker. PIV agrees: Lou Whitaker grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Ron Cey and Lou Whitaker careers compare
Ron Cey and Lou Whitaker were active at the same time between 1977 and 1987. With 2,073 games against 2,390 across 17 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Ron Cey comes out ahead, it is in home runs (316 to 244), RBI (1,139 to 1,084), and slugging percentage (.445 to .426). At the plate, Ron Cey struck out more than walked (1,235 to 1,012), while Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). Home runs make up a larger share of Ron Cey's hits: 316 of 1,868 for Ron Cey, 244 of 2,369 for Lou Whitaker.
Ron Cey vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Ron Cey or Lou Whitaker?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Lou Whitaker leads Ron Cey in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Ron Cey or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Ron Cey, with 316 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Ron Cey, with .799 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Ron Cey's .261.
- Who had more hits?
- Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Ron Cey's 1,868.