Andy Cooper vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison

Andy Cooper has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Andy Cooper played ?–1939 as a pitcher; Paul Skenes has played 2024–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Andy Cooper (?–1939) and Paul Skenes (2024–present) — they pitched in different contexts, so adjusted stats matter. Andy Cooper finished with 114 wins and 659 strikeouts; Paul Skenes has 31 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Andy Cooper's 3.64.
  • Who won more games? Andy Cooper, with 114 to Paul Skenes's 31.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Andy Cooper, with 659 to Paul Skenes's 586.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Andy Cooper's 1.19.
  • Who pitched more innings? Andy Cooper, with 1,548.0 to Paul Skenes's 495.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Andy Cooper, with 15 to Paul Skenes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Andy Cooper, with 25,440 career Pitcher PIV to Paul Skenes's 14,331.
Leads Andy Cooper 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Andy Cooper +11,109
Read the verdict ↓

Andy Cooper

Pitcher · ?–1939
Wins
114
Losses
64
Strikeouts
659
ERA
3.64
WHIP
1.19
IP
1,548.0
View Andy Cooper's full profile →

Paul Skenes

Pitcher · 2024–present
Wins
31
Losses
24
Strikeouts
586
ERA
2.62
WHIP
1.01
IP
495.0
View Paul Skenes's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Paul Skenes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Andy Cooper vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Andy Cooper Paul Skenes
Wins Leads: 114 31
Losses not scored 64 24
Games Leads: 286 87
Games Started Leads: 167 87
Complete Games Leads: 105 1
Shutouts Leads: 15 0
Saves Leads: 32 0
Strikeouts Leads: 659 586
Walks not scored 313 123
Hits Allowed not scored 1,533 376
Home Runs Allowed not scored 66 41
Innings Pitched Leads: 1,548.0 495.0
ERA 3.64 Leads: 2.62
WHIP 1.19 Leads: 1.01
K/9 3.83 Leads: 10.65
BB/9 Leads: 1.82 2.24

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Andy Cooper outpaces Paul Skenes 25,440 to 14,331 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Andy Cooper played 19 seasons to Paul Skenes's 2, while Paul Skenes carries the higher per-season figure (7,166 to 1,339). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Andy Cooper
25,440
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,339 per season (19 seasons)
Paul Skenes
14,331
Career Pitcher PIV · 7,166 per season (2 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Andy Cooper — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19252.88 ERA12-2, 49 K in 146 IP
19292.96 ERA11-3, 48 K in 130 IP
19233.49 ERA15-7, 68 K in 183 IP

Paul Skenes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20241.96 ERA11-3, 170 K in 133 IP
20251.97 ERA10-10, 216 K in 187 IP
2026 (in progress)3.82 ERA10-11, 200 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Andy Cooper leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Paul Skenes owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Andy Cooper. PIV agrees: Andy Cooper grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Andy Cooper and Paul Skenes careers compare

Andy Cooper (?–1939) was finished before Paul Skenes (2024–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. The table compares 286 games of Andy Cooper with 87 of Paul Skenes across 19 and 2 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Paul Skenes are ERA (2.62 to 3.64), WHIP (1.01 to 1.19), and strikeouts per nine (10.65 to 3.83). By rate, Andy Cooper struck out 3.83 and walked 1.82 per nine innings; Paul Skenes struck out 10.65 and walked 2.24. Their roles differ: Andy Cooper split time between starting and relief (167 starts in 286 games); Paul Skenes was mainly a starter (87 starts in 87 games). Paul Skenes's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Andy Cooper vs Paul Skenes: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Andy Cooper or Paul Skenes?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Andy Cooper leads Paul Skenes in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Andy Cooper's 3.64.
Who won more games?
Andy Cooper, with 114 to Paul Skenes's 31.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Andy Cooper, with 659 to Paul Skenes's 586.
Who had the better WHIP?
Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Andy Cooper's 1.19.