Andy Cooper vs Ed Walsh: Career Stats Comparison

Ed Walsh has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Andy Cooper played ?–1939 as a pitcher; Ed Walsh played 1904–1917 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Andy Cooper (?–1939) and Ed Walsh (1904–1917) — they pitched in different contexts, so adjusted stats matter. Andy Cooper finished with 114 wins and 659 strikeouts; Ed Walsh finished with 195 wins and 1,736 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Ed Walsh, with 1.82 to Andy Cooper's 3.64.
  • Who won more games? Ed Walsh, with 195 to Andy Cooper's 114.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Ed Walsh, with 1,736 to Andy Cooper's 659.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Ed Walsh, with 1.00 to Andy Cooper's 1.19.
  • Who pitched more innings? Ed Walsh, with 2,964.1 to Andy Cooper's 1,548.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Ed Walsh, with 57 to Andy Cooper's 15.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Ed Walsh, with 62,631 career Pitcher PIV to Andy Cooper's 25,440.
Leads Ed Walsh 11 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Ed Walsh +37,191
Read the verdict ↓

Andy Cooper

Pitcher · ?–1939
Wins
114
Losses
64
Strikeouts
659
ERA
3.64
WHIP
1.19
IP
1,548.0
View Andy Cooper's full profile →

Ed Walsh

Pitcher · 1904–1917
Wins
195
Losses
126
Strikeouts
1,736
ERA
1.82
WHIP
1.00
IP
2,964.1
View Ed Walsh's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Andy Cooper vs Ed Walsh: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Andy Cooper Ed Walsh
Wins 114 Leads: 195
Losses not scored 64 126
Games 286 Leads: 430
Games Started 167 Leads: 315
Complete Games 105 Leads: 250
Shutouts 15 Leads: 57
Saves 32 Leads: 35
Strikeouts 659 Leads: 1,736
Walks not scored 313 617
Hits Allowed not scored 1,533 2,346
Home Runs Allowed not scored 66 23
Innings Pitched 1,548.0 Leads: 2,964.1
ERA 3.64 Leads: 1.82
WHIP 1.19 Leads: 1.00
K/9 3.83 Leads: 5.27
BB/9 Leads: 1.82 1.87

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ed Walsh outpaces Andy Cooper 62,631 to 25,440 — driven by per-season impact — 4,474 PIV per season to 1,339 — rather than by longevity, since Ed Walsh played 14 seasons to Andy Cooper's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Andy Cooper
25,440
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,339 per season (19 seasons)
Ed Walsh
62,631
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,474 per season (14 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Andy Cooper — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19252.88 ERA12-2, 49 K in 146 IP
19292.96 ERA11-3, 48 K in 130 IP
19233.49 ERA15-7, 68 K in 183 IP

Ed Walsh — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19101.27 ERA18-20, 258 K in 369 IP
19091.41 ERA15-11, 127 K in 230 IP
19081.42 ERA40-15, 269 K in 464 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Ed Walsh leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Andy Cooper owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ed Walsh. PIV agrees: Ed Walsh grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Andy Cooper and Ed Walsh careers compare

No season is shared: Ed Walsh played 1904–1917, Andy Cooper ?–1939. The table compares 286 games of Andy Cooper with 430 of Ed Walsh across 19 and 14 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Andy Cooper are walks per nine (1.82 to 1.87). The per-nine rows read 3.83 strikeouts and 1.82 walks for Andy Cooper, 5.27 and 1.87 for Ed Walsh. Their roles differ: Andy Cooper split time between starting and relief (167 starts in 286 games); Ed Walsh was mainly a starter (315 starts in 430 games). In WHIP, Ed Walsh's 1.00 beats Andy Cooper's 1.19.

Andy Cooper vs Ed Walsh: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Andy Cooper or Ed Walsh?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Ed Walsh leads Andy Cooper in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Ed Walsh, with 1.82 to Andy Cooper's 3.64.
Who won more games?
Ed Walsh, with 195 to Andy Cooper's 114.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Ed Walsh, with 1,736 to Andy Cooper's 659.
Who had the better WHIP?
Ed Walsh, with 1.00 to Andy Cooper's 1.19.

See These Players in Another Era