Garrett Crochet vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Garrett Crochet has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Garrett Crochet has played 2020–present as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Garrett Crochet (2020–present) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — both came up during the 2020s, so the matchup is a direct one. Garrett Crochet has 30 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Garrett Crochet's 3.17.
- Who won more games? Garrett Crochet, with 30 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Garrett Crochet, with 586 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Garrett Crochet's 1.12.
- Who pitched more innings? Garrett Crochet, with 454.1 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Garrett Crochet, with 1 to Mason Miller's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Garrett Crochet, with 13,610 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Garrett Crochet
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Garrett Crochet and Mason Miller are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Garrett Crochet | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 30 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 27 | 9 |
| Games | 142 | Leads: 191 |
| Games Started | Leads: 70 | 6 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Saves | 0 | Leads: 88 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 586 | 375 |
| Walks not scored | 130 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 378 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 50 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 454.1 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 3.17 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | 1.12 | Leads: 0.94 |
| K/9 | 11.61 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.58 | 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Garrett Crochet outpaces Mason Miller 13,610 to 6,845 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,722 PIV per season to 1,711, across 5 seasons to 4. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Garrett Crochet — top 2 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Garrett Crochet leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Garrett Crochet. PIV agrees: Garrett Crochet grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Garrett Crochet and Mason Miller careers compare
Garrett Crochet and Mason Miller are both active, and their careers have run side by side since 2023. The two careers are close in length, 142 games for Garrett Crochet and 191 for Mason Miller across 5 and 4 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. By rate, Garrett Crochet struck out 11.61 and walked 2.58 per nine innings; Mason Miller struck out 14.67 and walked 3.56. Garrett Crochet split time between starting and relief (70 starts in 142 games), while Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). In WHIP, Mason Miller's 0.94 beats Garrett Crochet's 1.12. Garrett Crochet and Mason Miller's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Garrett Crochet vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Garrett Crochet or Mason Miller?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Garrett Crochet leads Mason Miller in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Garrett Crochet's 3.17.
- Who won more games?
- Garrett Crochet, with 30 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Garrett Crochet, with 586 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Garrett Crochet's 1.12.