Yu Darvish vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Yu Darvish played 2012–2025 as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Yu Darvish (2012–2025) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Yu Darvish finished with 115 wins and 2,075 strikeouts; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Yu Darvish's 3.65.
  • Who won more games? Chris Sale, with 159 to Yu Darvish's 115.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Yu Darvish's 2,075.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Yu Darvish's 1.14.
  • Who pitched more innings? Chris Sale, with 2,246.2 to Yu Darvish's 1,778.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Chris Sale, with 4 to Yu Darvish's 1.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Yu Darvish's 25,371.
Leads Chris Sale 12 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +40,463
Read the verdict ↓

Yu Darvish

Pitcher · 2012–2025
Wins
115
Losses
93
Strikeouts
2,075
ERA
3.65
WHIP
1.14
IP
1,778.0
View Yu Darvish's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Yu Darvish vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Yu Darvish Chris Sale
Wins 115 Leads: 159
Losses not scored 93 97
Games 297 Leads: 420
Games Started 297 Leads: 339
Complete Games 2 Leads: 17
Shutouts 1 Leads: 4
Saves 0 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 2,075 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 563 518
Hits Allowed not scored 1,460 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 231 223
Innings Pitched 1,778.0 Leads: 2,246.2
ERA 3.65 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.14 Leads: 1.04
K/9 10.50 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 2.85 Leads: 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Yu Darvish 65,834 to 25,371 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,389 PIV per season to 1,812, across 15 seasons to 14. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Yu Darvish
25,371
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,812 per season (14 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Yu Darvish — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20132.83 ERA13-9, 277 K in 209 IP
20143.06 ERA10-7, 182 K in 144 IP
20223.10 ERA16-8, 197 K in 194 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Yu Darvish owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Yu Darvish and Chris Sale careers compare

The careers of Yu Darvish (2012–2025) and Chris Sale (2010–present) overlapped from 2012 to 2025, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 297 games for Yu Darvish and 420 for Chris Sale across 14 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Every scored category on the table goes to Chris Sale. By rate, Yu Darvish struck out 10.50 and walked 2.85 per nine innings; Chris Sale struck out 11.13 and walked 2.08. Yu Darvish was mainly a starter (297 starts in 297 games), and Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). Because Chris Sale is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Yu Darvish vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Yu Darvish or Chris Sale?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Yu Darvish in 12 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Yu Darvish's 3.65.
Who won more games?
Chris Sale, with 159 to Yu Darvish's 115.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Yu Darvish's 2,075.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Yu Darvish's 1.14.

See These Players in Another Era