Andre Dawson vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Andre Dawson has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Andre Dawson played 1976–1996 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Andre Dawson (1976–1996) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — both broke in during the 1970s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Andre Dawson finished with 2,774 hits and 438 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Andre Dawson, with 438 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Andre Dawson, with .806 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average? Andre Dawson, with .279 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
- Who had more hits? Andre Dawson, with 2,774 to Lou Whitaker's 2,369.
- Who drove in more runs? Andre Dawson, with 1,591 to Lou Whitaker's 1,084.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Andre Dawson, with 20,948 career PIV to Lou Whitaker's 19,796.
- Who won more championships? Lou Whitaker, with 1 World Series title to Andre Dawson's 0.
Andre Dawson
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Andre Dawson and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Andre Dawson | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,627 | 2,390 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 9,927 | 8,570 |
| Runs | 1,373 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,774 | 2,369 |
| Doubles | Leads: 503 | 420 |
| Triples | Leads: 98 | 65 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 438 | 244 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,591 | 1,084 |
| Walks | 589 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,509 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 314 | 143 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .279 | .276 |
| On-Base % | .323 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .482 | .426 |
| OPS | Leads: .806 | .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Andre Dawson edges Lou Whitaker 20,948 to 19,796 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Andre Dawson played 21 seasons to Lou Whitaker's 19, while Lou Whitaker carries the higher per-season figure (1,042 to 998). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Andre Dawson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Andre Dawson leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and stolen bases, while Lou Whitaker owns runs and OBP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Andre Dawson. PIV agrees: Andre Dawson grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Andre Dawson and Lou Whitaker careers compare
The careers of Andre Dawson (1976–1996) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) overlapped from 1977 to 1995, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,627 games against 2,390 across 21 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Lou Whitaker comes out ahead, it is in runs (1,386 to 1,373), walks (1,197 to 589), and on-base percentage (.363 to .323). Plate discipline differs: Andre Dawson struck out more than walked (1,509 to 589), but Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts).
Andre Dawson vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Andre Dawson or Lou Whitaker?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Andre Dawson leads Lou Whitaker in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Andre Dawson or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Andre Dawson, with 438 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Andre Dawson, with .806 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Andre Dawson, with .279 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
- Who had more hits?
- Andre Dawson, with 2,774 to Lou Whitaker's 2,369.