Rafael Devers vs Frank Malzone: Career Stats Comparison
Rafael Devers has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Rafael Devers has played 2017–present as a hitter; Frank Malzone played 1955–1966 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Rafael Devers (2017–present) and Frank Malzone (1955–1966) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 1950s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Rafael Devers has 1,359 hits and 272 home runs through October 12, 2026; Frank Malzone finished with 1,486 hits and 133 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Rafael Devers, with 272 to Frank Malzone's 133.
- Who had the higher OPS? Rafael Devers, with .856 to Frank Malzone's .714.
- Who had the higher batting average? Neither — both are at .274.
- Who had more hits? Frank Malzone, with 1,486 to Rafael Devers's 1,359.
- Who drove in more runs? Rafael Devers, with 845 to Frank Malzone's 728.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Rafael Devers, with 15,166 career PIV to Frank Malzone's 491.
- Who won more championships? Rafael Devers, with 1 World Series title to Frank Malzone's 0.
Rafael Devers
Frank Malzone
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Rafael Devers and Frank Malzone. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 1950s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Rafael Devers is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Rafael Devers | Frank Malzone |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,291 | Leads: 1,441 |
| At-Bats | 4,967 | Leads: 5,428 |
| Runs | Leads: 803 | 647 |
| Hits | 1,359 | Leads: 1,486 |
| Doubles | Leads: 324 | 239 |
| Triples | 13 | Leads: 21 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 272 | 133 |
| RBI | Leads: 845 | 728 |
| Walks | Leads: 539 | 337 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,247 | 434 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 33 | 14 |
| Batting Avg | .274 | Leads: .274 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .348 | .315 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .508 | .399 |
| OPS | Leads: .856 | .714 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Rafael Devers outpaces Frank Malzone 15,166 to 491 — driven by per-season impact — 1,517 PIV per season to 41 — rather than by longevity, since Rafael Devers played 10 seasons to Frank Malzone's 12. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Rafael Devers — top 3 seasons by OPS
Frank Malzone — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Rafael Devers leads in home runs, RBI, runs, and stolen bases, while Frank Malzone owns hits and batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Rafael Devers. PIV agrees: Rafael Devers grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Rafael Devers and Frank Malzone careers compare
The two careers never overlapped: Frank Malzone's ended in 1966, and Rafael Devers debuted in 2017. The two careers are close in length, 1,291 games for Rafael Devers and 1,441 for Frank Malzone across 10 and 12 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. At the plate, Rafael Devers struck out more than walked (1,247 to 539), and Frank Malzone struck out more than walked (434 to 337). Home runs make up a larger share of Rafael Devers's hits: 272 of 1,359 for Rafael Devers, 133 of 1,486 for Frank Malzone. Rafael Devers's slugging percentage of .508 tops Frank Malzone's .399. Rafael Devers's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Rafael Devers vs Frank Malzone: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Rafael Devers or Frank Malzone?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Rafael Devers leads Frank Malzone in 9 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Rafael Devers or Frank Malzone hit more home runs?
- Rafael Devers, with 272 to Frank Malzone's 133.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Rafael Devers, with .856 to Frank Malzone's .714.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Neither — both are at .274.
- Who had more hits?
- Frank Malzone, with 1,486 to Rafael Devers's 1,359.