Nellie Fox vs Monte Irvin: Career Stats Comparison

Nellie Fox has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Nellie Fox played 1947–1965 as a hitter; Monte Irvin played 1949–1956 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Nellie Fox (1947–1965) and Monte Irvin (1949–1956) — both broke in during the 1940s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Nellie Fox finished with 2,663 hits and 35 home runs; Monte Irvin finished with 1,091 hits and 140 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Monte Irvin, with 140 to Nellie Fox's 35.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Monte Irvin, with .886 to Nellie Fox's .710.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Monte Irvin, with .306 to Nellie Fox's .288.
  • Who had more hits? Nellie Fox, with 2,663 to Monte Irvin's 1,091.
  • Who drove in more runs? Nellie Fox, with 790 to Monte Irvin's 693.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Monte Irvin, with 15,659 career PIV to Nellie Fox's 1,100.
  • Who won more championships? Monte Irvin, with 2 World Series titles to Nellie Fox's 0.
Leads Nellie Fox 9 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Monte Irvin +14,559
Read the verdict ↓

Nellie Fox

Hitter · 1947–1965
Games
2,367
Hits
2,663
Home Runs
35
RBI
790
Avg
.288
OPS
.710
View Nellie Fox's full profile →

Monte Irvin

Hitter · 1949–1956
Games
1,055
Hits
1,091
Home Runs
140
RBI
693
Avg
.306
OPS
.886
View Monte Irvin's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Nellie Fox and Monte Irvin. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Nellie Fox vs Monte Irvin: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Nellie Fox Monte Irvin
Games Leads: 2,367 1,055
At-Bats Leads: 9,232 3,570
Runs Leads: 1,279 593
Hits Leads: 2,663 1,091
Doubles Leads: 355 159
Triples Leads: 112 46
Home Runs 35 Leads: 140
RBI Leads: 790 693
Walks Leads: 719 484
Strikeouts not scored 216 231
Stolen Bases Leads: 76 54
Batting Avg .288 Leads: .306
On-Base % .348 Leads: .392
Slugging % .363 Leads: .494
OPS .710 Leads: .886

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Monte Irvin outpaces Nellie Fox 15,659 to 1,100 — driven by per-season impact — 870 PIV per season to 58 — rather than by longevity, since Monte Irvin played 18 seasons to Nellie Fox's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Nellie Fox
1,100
Career PIV · 58 per season (19 seasons)
Monte Irvin
15,659
Career PIV · 870 per season (18 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Nellie Fox — top 3 seasons by OPS

1957.818 OPS6 HR, 61 RBI, .317 avg
1951.798 OPS4 HR, 55 RBI, .313 avg
1959.770 OPS2 HR, 70 RBI, .306 avg

Monte Irvin — top 3 seasons by OPS

1953.947 OPS21 HR, 97 RBI, .329 avg
1951.929 OPS24 HR, 121 RBI, .312 avg
1950.889 OPS15 HR, 66 RBI, .299 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Monte Irvin leads in home runs, batting average, OBP, and OPS, while Nellie Fox owns hits, RBI, and runs. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Monte Irvin. PIV agrees: Monte Irvin grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Nellie Fox and Monte Irvin careers compare

From 1949 through 1956, Nellie Fox and Monte Irvin were in the majors together. Nellie Fox has the far longer record, 2,367 games against 1,055 across 19 and 18 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. At the plate, Nellie Fox walked more often than struck out (719 walks, 216 strikeouts), and Monte Irvin walked more often than struck out (484 walks, 231 strikeouts). Home runs make up a larger share of Monte Irvin's hits: 35 of 2,663 for Nellie Fox, 140 of 1,091 for Monte Irvin. Monte Irvin owns the better peak by OPS: .818 OPS in 1957 for Nellie Fox against .947 OPS in 1953 for Monte Irvin.

Nellie Fox vs Monte Irvin: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Nellie Fox or Monte Irvin?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Nellie Fox leads Monte Irvin in 9 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Nellie Fox or Monte Irvin hit more home runs?
Monte Irvin, with 140 to Nellie Fox's 35.
Who had the higher OPS?
Monte Irvin, with .886 to Nellie Fox's .710.
Who had the higher batting average?
Monte Irvin, with .306 to Nellie Fox's .288.
Who had more hits?
Nellie Fox, with 2,663 to Monte Irvin's 1,091.