Nellie Fox vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Lou Whitaker has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Nellie Fox played 1947–1965 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Nellie Fox (1947–1965) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — they broke in during the 1940s and the 1970s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Nellie Fox finished with 2,663 hits and 35 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Lou Whitaker, with 244 to Nellie Fox's 35.
- Who had the higher OPS? Lou Whitaker, with .789 to Nellie Fox's .710.
- Who had the higher batting average? Nellie Fox, with .288 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
- Who had more hits? Nellie Fox, with 2,663 to Lou Whitaker's 2,369.
- Who drove in more runs? Lou Whitaker, with 1,084 to Nellie Fox's 790.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Lou Whitaker, with 19,796 career PIV to Nellie Fox's 1,100.
- Who won more championships? Lou Whitaker, with 1 World Series title to Nellie Fox's 0.
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Nellie Fox and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1940s and the 1970s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Nellie Fox | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,367 | Leads: 2,390 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 9,232 | 8,570 |
| Runs | 1,279 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,663 | 2,369 |
| Doubles | 355 | Leads: 420 |
| Triples | Leads: 112 | 65 |
| Home Runs | 35 | Leads: 244 |
| RBI | 790 | Leads: 1,084 |
| Walks | 719 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 216 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | 76 | Leads: 143 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .288 | .276 |
| On-Base % | .348 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | .363 | Leads: .426 |
| OPS | .710 | Leads: .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lou Whitaker outpaces Nellie Fox 19,796 to 1,100 — driven by per-season impact — 1,042 PIV per season to 58 — rather than by longevity, since Lou Whitaker played 19 seasons to Nellie Fox's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Nellie Fox — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Lou Whitaker leads in home runs, RBI, runs, and stolen bases, while Nellie Fox owns hits and batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lou Whitaker. PIV agrees: Lou Whitaker grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Nellie Fox and Lou Whitaker careers compare
No season is shared: Nellie Fox played 1947–1965, Lou Whitaker 1977–1995. With 2,367 games against 2,390 across 19 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Nellie Fox are at-bats (9,232 to 8,570), hits (2,663 to 2,369), and triples (112 to 65). Nellie Fox walked more often than struck out (719 walks, 216 strikeouts); Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). Home runs make up a larger share of Lou Whitaker's hits: 35 of 2,663 for Nellie Fox, 244 of 2,369 for Lou Whitaker. Lou Whitaker was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played.
Nellie Fox vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Nellie Fox or Lou Whitaker?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Lou Whitaker leads Nellie Fox in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Nellie Fox or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Lou Whitaker, with 244 to Nellie Fox's 35.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Lou Whitaker, with .789 to Nellie Fox's .710.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Nellie Fox, with .288 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
- Who had more hits?
- Nellie Fox, with 2,663 to Lou Whitaker's 2,369.