Max Fried vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Max Fried has played 2017–present as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Max Fried (2017–present) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Max Fried has 97 wins and 1,156 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Max Fried's 3.01.
  • Who won more games? Chris Sale, with 159 to Max Fried's 97.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Max Fried's 1,156.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Max Fried's 1.14.
  • Who pitched more innings? Chris Sale, with 2,246.2 to Max Fried's 1,192.1.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 4.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Max Fried's 26,852.
Leads Chris Sale 11 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +38,982
Read the verdict ↓

Max Fried

Pitcher · 2017–present
Wins
97
Losses
46
Strikeouts
1,156
ERA
3.01
WHIP
1.14
IP
1,192.1
View Max Fried's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Max Fried and Chris Sale are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Max Fried vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Max Fried Chris Sale
Wins 97 Leads: 159
Losses not scored 46 97
Games 220 Leads: 420
Games Started 203 Leads: 339
Complete Games 6 Leads: 17
Shutouts 4 4
Saves 0 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 1,156 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 330 518
Hits Allowed not scored 1,026 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 94 223
Innings Pitched 1,192.1 Leads: 2,246.2
ERA 3.01 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.14 Leads: 1.04
K/9 8.73 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 2.49 Leads: 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Max Fried 65,834 to 26,852 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,389 PIV per season to 2,984, across 15 seasons to 9. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Max Fried
26,852
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,984 per season (9 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Max Fried — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20222.48 ERA14-7, 170 K in 185 IP
20252.86 ERA19-5, 189 K in 195 IP
20213.04 ERA14-7, 158 K in 165 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Max Fried owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Max Fried and Chris Sale careers compare

The two careers overlap from 2017 on, with both players still active. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Max Fried has appeared in 220 games to Chris Sale's 420. Every scored category on the table goes to Chris Sale. By rate, Max Fried struck out 8.73 and walked 2.49 per nine innings; Chris Sale struck out 11.13 and walked 2.08. Both had the same role: Max Fried was mainly a starter (203 starts in 220 games); Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). Chris Sale allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.04 WHIP to Max Fried's 1.14. Max Fried and Chris Sale's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Max Fried vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Max Fried or Chris Sale?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Max Fried in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Max Fried's 3.01.
Who won more games?
Chris Sale, with 159 to Max Fried's 97.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Max Fried's 1,156.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Max Fried's 1.14.

See These Players in Another Era