Eric Gagne vs Robb Nen: Career Stats Comparison
Robb Nen has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Eric Gagne played 1999–2008 as a pitcher; Robb Nen played 1993–2002 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Eric Gagne (1999–2008) and Robb Nen (1993–2002) — both came up during the 1990s, so the matchup is a direct one. Eric Gagne finished with 33 wins and 718 strikeouts; Robb Nen finished with 45 wins and 793 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Robb Nen, with 2.98 to Eric Gagne's 3.47.
- Who won more games? Robb Nen, with 45 to Eric Gagne's 33.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Robb Nen, with 793 to Eric Gagne's 718.
- Who had the better WHIP? Eric Gagne, with 1.16 to Robb Nen's 1.21.
- Who pitched more innings? Robb Nen, with 715.0 to Eric Gagne's 643.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Robb Nen, with 28,255 career Pitcher PIV to Eric Gagne's 14,441.
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Eric Gagne | Robb Nen |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 33 | Leads: 45 |
| Losses not scored | 26 | 42 |
| Games | 402 | Leads: 643 |
| Games Started | Leads: 48 | 4 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 187 | Leads: 314 |
| Strikeouts | 718 | Leads: 793 |
| Walks not scored | 226 | 260 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 518 | 607 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 76 | 51 |
| Innings Pitched | 643.2 | Leads: 715.0 |
| ERA | 3.47 | Leads: 2.98 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.16 | 1.21 |
| K/9 | Leads: 10.04 | 9.98 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 3.16 | 3.27 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Robb Nen outpaces Eric Gagne 28,255 to 14,441 — driven by per-season impact — 2,569 PIV per season to 1,313 — rather than by longevity, since Robb Nen played 11 seasons to Eric Gagne's 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Eric Gagne — top 1 season by ERA (lower is better)
Robb Nen
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Robb Nen leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and innings pitched, while Eric Gagne owns WHIP and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Robb Nen. PIV agrees: Robb Nen grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Eric Gagne and Robb Nen careers compare
From 1999 through 2002, Eric Gagne and Robb Nen were in the majors together. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Eric Gagne appeared in 402 games to Robb Nen's 643. The green cells for Eric Gagne are starts (48 to 4), WHIP (1.16 to 1.21), and strikeouts per nine (10.04 to 9.98). By rate, Eric Gagne struck out 10.04 and walked 3.16 per nine innings; Robb Nen struck out 9.98 and walked 3.27. Eric Gagne worked mostly in relief (48 starts in 402 games, 187 saves), and Robb Nen worked mostly in relief (4 starts in 643 games, 314 saves).
Eric Gagne vs Robb Nen: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Eric Gagne or Robb Nen?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Robb Nen leads Eric Gagne in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Robb Nen, with 2.98 to Eric Gagne's 3.47.
- Who won more games?
- Robb Nen, with 45 to Eric Gagne's 33.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Robb Nen, with 793 to Eric Gagne's 718.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Eric Gagne, with 1.16 to Robb Nen's 1.21.