Steve Garvey vs Thurman Munson: Career Stats Comparison
Steve Garvey has the better career line of the two, leading 13 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Steve Garvey played 1969–1987 as a hitter; Thurman Munson played 1969–1979 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Steve Garvey (1969–1987) and Thurman Munson (1969–1979) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Steve Garvey finished with 2,599 hits and 272 home runs; Thurman Munson finished with 1,558 hits and 113 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Steve Garvey, with 272 to Thurman Munson's 113.
- Who had the higher OPS? Steve Garvey, with .775 to Thurman Munson's .756.
- Who had the higher batting average? Steve Garvey, with .294 to Thurman Munson's .292.
- Who had more hits? Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Thurman Munson's 1,558.
- Who drove in more runs? Steve Garvey, with 1,308 to Thurman Munson's 701.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Steve Garvey, with 14,901 career PIV to Thurman Munson's 8,466.
- Who won more championships? Thurman Munson, with 2 World Series titles to Steve Garvey's 1.
Steve Garvey
Thurman Munson
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Steve Garvey and Thurman Munson. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Steve Garvey | Thurman Munson |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,332 | 1,423 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 8,835 | 5,344 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,143 | 696 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,599 | 1,558 |
| Doubles | Leads: 440 | 229 |
| Triples | Leads: 43 | 32 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 272 | 113 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,308 | 701 |
| Walks | Leads: 479 | 438 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,003 | 571 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 83 | 48 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .294 | .292 |
| On-Base % | .329 | Leads: .346 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .446 | .410 |
| OPS | Leads: .775 | .756 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Steve Garvey outpaces Thurman Munson 14,901 to 8,466 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 784 PIV per season to 770, across 19 seasons to 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Steve Garvey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Thurman Munson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Steve Garvey leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Thurman Munson owns OBP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Steve Garvey. PIV agrees: Steve Garvey grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Steve Garvey and Thurman Munson careers compare
Steve Garvey and Thurman Munson were active at the same time between 1969 and 1979. Steve Garvey has the far longer record, 2,332 games against 1,423 across 19 and 11 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. Where Thurman Munson comes out ahead, it is in on-base percentage (.346 to .329). At the plate, Steve Garvey struck out more than walked (1,003 to 479), and Thurman Munson struck out more than walked (571 to 438). Home runs make up a larger share of Steve Garvey's hits: 272 of 2,599 for Steve Garvey, 113 of 1,558 for Thurman Munson. Steve Garvey's slugging percentage of .446 tops Thurman Munson's .410.
Steve Garvey vs Thurman Munson: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Steve Garvey or Thurman Munson?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Steve Garvey leads Thurman Munson in 13 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Steve Garvey or Thurman Munson hit more home runs?
- Steve Garvey, with 272 to Thurman Munson's 113.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Steve Garvey, with .775 to Thurman Munson's .756.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Steve Garvey, with .294 to Thurman Munson's .292.
- Who had more hits?
- Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Thurman Munson's 1,558.